"Io scrivo il gusto sulla bottiglia."

Translation:I write the flavor on the bottle.

May 30, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baseballmaven

I surely wish that you used sentences that make sense--using phrases that no one would say makes it hard to learn when there's also no explanation of the grammar rules--since we're figuring out vocabulary and such from context, having illogical/unusual sentences makes the learning that much more difficult.


MsCobb

I agree with what you say, baseballmaven, and recommend that you get another resource to work with, in addition to DuoLingo. It's so difficult to learn a language, but my experience is that multiple sources and methods complement each other, and make things clearer and a lot more fun!


KarenColle

Really good suggestion, MsCobb! Using multiple resources helps me appreciate what I have learned, and gives me confidence to be more creative and brave in using what I have learned. I am trying my hand now and then at writing my comments in Italian, (really simple ones, of couse), which should be understood by all, as it feels like real conversation!♡♡♡


Ellis930361

How would you say a more natural sounding sentence such as I'll write the flavor on the bottle?


joegeary1

I agree with all the above


ECCA1980

I also use Memrise in addition to DuoLingo.


Evandro12085

If you have a bottle of orange juice, a bottle of apple juice, a bottle of lemon juice and others bottles of juices it would make sense to write the flavors on the bottles... The sentence is valid!


SuzyBeth

you can't always use the rules of your native tongue to make sense of a foreign language...words don't always translate literally and neither do concepts...frustrating, yes, but I think it helps us to understand the nuances so we speak more like a native.


Aryeh.Kahn

I love Duo giving us unusual imaginative sentences like these. French at school was so utterly boring with bo-o-oring sentences that made it put you to sleep. By contrast Duo uses these playful sentences that stick much better in the memory, liven up the learning, and increase your power over the language by enabling you to think with some of the flexibility and range of a native. I love it! Lo-o-ove it!!


KarenColle

...and I love your comment! I too studied the French translations of " la plume de ma tante"..and just today, I was thinking how Duo's crazy sentences generate so much discussion and humor!


ilDavido

For everyone who complains that the sentences are unrealistic, there is a positive side to this. It means that you can't use context to figure words out, meaning that you really need to know the words. "I write the flavour on the bottle" is something that I can only translate because I am sure of the meanings of each word.


Steph_BCN

For all those who said the sentence doesn't make sense - it does! Gusto is also said when referring to ice cream, so you have strawberry, chocolate etc. Of course you can have different "gusti" in lemonades, juices etc. (which come in bottles) such as lemon, orange, cranberry or whatnot.


JolaDzoku

That's a nice hobby


jacck6

I've seen gusto for taste as well, does it mean both flavor and taste?


Kaylee385649

I would say it leans more towards flavor, but remember we are translating it into English. The word "flavor" just makes more sense in the context of the sentence. But taste and flavor pretty much have similar definitions. Saying "Il limone ha un gusto acido" means "The lemon has a sour/acidic flavor/taste." In that context, the two are interchangeable. But for the above sentence "I write the flavor on the bottle" it just makes more English sense to use flavor rather than taste. As long as you understand that "gusto" has to do with flavor/taste, then it really doesn't matter which word you translate it to. Remember, the goal is to start thinking in Italian rather than just reading it and immediately translating it to English.


robbydlmr

Why are so many people against labeling flavors??? lol


inciteinsight

Mi piace scrivo il gusto (sapore) sulla bottiglia.


map111

In italian lenguage piace is like me (you ,him her , them it ) something or some one .. not is used for describe or compare a flavor or a taste or persons never ... they said piace when is singular or piaciono in plural, piace or piaciono is used only when do you want talk about the thing that like-want , but not when look like, flavor like or ....xxx like
piace is like a fusion between want and like


ElbowMulecalf

I think it'd be 'mi piace scrivere' rather than 'scrivo'- otherwise it's more 'I like I write' than 'I like to write' :)


MaryVou

Don't you just love every sentence of duolingo?:P


g8BLkzVh

Being a Portuguese native speaker, and knowin Spanish and French as well, makes it a bit confusing for me. I specially mix up Spanish and Italian, lol


gologramme

I think in this case "describe" would be correct. So, it will be another verb in italian


Patriciovalenz

You mean "descrivo (descrivere) il gusto sulla bottiglia"?


JoanFowler

Is it not possible to translate it as "I write relish on the bottle"? Often in previous sentences "the" is not translated into English in previous examples and this sentence makes more sense to me rather than using flavour.


KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise is "I write down the taste on the bottle". How does scrivo become "write down" and does this sentence make any sense whatsoever?


Schildpad-VS

One person's opinion (I am a native English speaker): Duolingo's Italian sentences can be nonsensical and incredibly difficult to understand. But, the Dutch sentences that are nonsensical are funny, easy to understand, and actually help learn the language because you remember the funny context.


Bitio007

I am completely dissapointed because in the audio i hear SUN instead of SULLA. That's crazy. I am agree in all of the comments people said


Topolino208393

"onto the bottle" would be more correct. Please check the use of "into" and "onto", duolingo! Those mistakes are really frustrating!


RussellMau

Also accepted "io scrivo il busto sulla bottiglia," which makes even less sense. Tweak those algorithms!


g8BLkzVh

Sometimes I don't understand this program. I wrote the correct translation, yet I was marked incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.