"Io scrivo il gusto sulla bottiglia."

Translation:I write the flavor on the bottle.

May 30, 2013

33 Comments


baseballmaven

I surely wish that you used sentences that make sense--using phrases that no one would say makes it hard to learn when there's also no explanation of the grammar rules--since we're figuring out vocabulary and such from context, having illogical/unusual sentences makes the learning that much more difficult.

March 5, 2014

MsCobb

I agree with what you say, baseballmaven, and recommend that you get another resource to work with, in addition to DuoLingo. It's so difficult to learn a language, but my experience is that multiple sources and methods complement each other, and make things clearer and a lot more fun!

June 3, 2014

KarenColle

Really good suggestion, MsCobb! Using multiple resources helps me appreciate what I have learned, and gives me confidence to be more creative and brave in using what I have learned. I am trying my hand now and then at writing my comments in Italian, (really simple ones, of couse), which should be understood by all, as it feels like real conversation!♡♡♡

June 3, 2014

Ellis930361

How would you say a more natural sounding sentence such as I'll write the flavor on the bottle?

November 27, 2017

ECCA1980

I also use Memrise in addition to DuoLingo.

November 13, 2018

SuzyBeth

you can't always use the rules of your native tongue to make sense of a foreign language...words don't always translate literally and neither do concepts...frustrating, yes, but I think it helps us to understand the nuances so we speak more like a native.

June 8, 2014

Evandro12085

If you have a bottle of orange juice, a bottle of apple juice, a bottle of lemon juice and others bottles of juices it would make sense to write the flavors on the bottles... The sentence is valid!

February 18, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

I love Duo giving us unusual imaginative sentences like these. French at school was so utterly boring with bo-o-oring sentences that made it put you to sleep. By contrast Duo uses these playful sentences that stick much better in the memory, liven up the learning, and increase your power over the language by enabling you to think with some of the flexibility and range of a native. I love it! Lo-o-ove it!!

June 10, 2014

KarenColle

...and I love your comment! I too studied the French translations of " la plume de ma tante"..and just today, I was thinking how Duo's crazy sentences generate so much discussion and humor!

June 10, 2014

ilDavido

For everyone who complains that the sentences are unrealistic, there is a positive side to this. It means that you can't use context to figure words out, meaning that you really need to know the words. "I write the flavour on the bottle" is something that I can only translate because I am sure of the meanings of each word.

November 15, 2014

Steph_BCN

For all those who said the sentence doesn't make sense - it does! Gusto is also said when referring to ice cream, so you have strawberry, chocolate etc. Of course you can have different "gusti" in lemonades, juices etc. (which come in bottles) such as lemon, orange, cranberry or whatnot.

August 25, 2015

inciteinsight

Mi piace scrivo il gusto (sapore) sulla bottiglia.

January 13, 2014

map111

In italian lenguage piace is like me (you ,him her , them it ) something or some one .. not is used for describe or compare a flavor or a taste or persons never ... they said piace when is singular or piaciono in plural, piace or piaciono is used only when do you want talk about the thing that like-want , but not when look like, flavor like or ....xxx like
piace is like a fusion between want and like

November 16, 2014

Dano34

The sentence sounds unnatural, but OK, I understand it means, I write on bottles flavors: 'sweet', 'sour', 'salty', etc. But why on earth, would anyone do that? These sentences, were I simply cannot guess the meaning of a forgotten word from the context (because it makes no sense) drive me crazy.

May 30, 2013

Blomeley

Maybe its milkshake flavours like strawberry, chocolate, vanilla...

July 5, 2013

CharlotteN7

I really don't get all the complaining about the sentences. For me they all makes perfect sense, and with a little imagination, I can totally see everyone of them as a scene in my head. Here it would make sense in a kitchen, or more elaborate: if you wanted to sell something you had made yourself, and they had different tastes, but you just had one type of bottle. That's how I see all of them. Like "what's that on the shark?" Maybe a transmitter or a wound or a weird blemish. I could go on and on. Just be glad this amazing world of Duo is here.

March 1, 2014

baseballmaven

When you're trying to learn from context (i.e. no grammar lessons, vocab lessons, etc.), having logical, usual sentences is helpful, while having 'unusual' and little used illogical sentences prevents learning.

March 5, 2014

emily.shim

I dont agree. We should be learning structure, themes, phrase creation... not specific words in a specific order. Asking what is on the shark enables us to use a word we have learnt starting in "sq" which changes the prepositions etc. And enables us to learn variations.

May 16, 2014

KarenColle

I immediately assumed he was talking about wine..."fruity with bold hints of blackberry, cherry and cinnamon". I keep my impressions in a small notebook as I don't have room for that many bottles!

February 23, 2014

Wcubed

Me too. Especially since an earlier question was about a water bottle between the wine bottles.

February 12, 2016

TedPs

same here Dano34! I know what you mean!

December 12, 2013

petalo61

so do i

January 24, 2014

JolaDzoku

That's a nice hobby

April 23, 2014

jacck6

I've seen gusto for taste as well, does it mean both flavor and taste?

August 2, 2015

MaryVou

Don't you just love every sentence of duolingo?:P

January 3, 2015

gologramme

I think in this case "describe" would be correct. So, it will be another verb in italian

February 27, 2014

patriciovalenz

You mean "descrivo (descrivere) il gusto sulla bottiglia"?

July 22, 2014

JoanFowler

Is it not possible to translate it as "I write relish on the bottle"? Often in previous sentences "the" is not translated into English in previous examples and this sentence makes more sense to me rather than using flavour.

May 11, 2014

KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise is "I write down the taste on the bottle". How does scrivo become "write down" and does this sentence make any sense whatsoever?

April 30, 2018

robbyransom

Why are so many people against labeling flavors??? lol

January 4, 2019

MichaelRod575891

That is true.

January 23, 2019

nadjalench2011

I don't understand this sentence.

February 7, 2014

TedPs

you need your imagination. Imagine for example that you make flavoured drinks. And you put them in bottles. You'd need to write which flavour each bottle contains. That's my way of understanding this sentence. I'm sure there's more.

February 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.