1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io scrivo il gusto sulla bot…

"Io scrivo il gusto sulla bottiglia."

Translation:I write the flavor on the bottle.

May 30, 2013

34 Comments


baseballmaven

I surely wish that you used sentences that make sense--using phrases that no one would say makes it hard to learn when there's also no explanation of the grammar rules--since we're figuring out vocabulary and such from context, having illogical/unusual sentences makes the learning that much more difficult.


MsCobb

I agree with what you say, baseballmaven, and recommend that you get another resource to work with, in addition to DuoLingo. It's so difficult to learn a language, but my experience is that multiple sources and methods complement each other, and make things clearer and a lot more fun!


KarenColle

Really good suggestion, MsCobb! Using multiple resources helps me appreciate what I have learned, and gives me confidence to be more creative and brave in using what I have learned. I am trying my hand now and then at writing my comments in Italian, (really simple ones, of couse), which should be understood by all, as it feels like real conversation!♡♡♡


Ellis930361

How would you say a more natural sounding sentence such as I'll write the flavor on the bottle?


joegeary1

I agree with all the above


ECCA1980

I also use Memrise in addition to DuoLingo.


Evandro12085

If you have a bottle of orange juice, a bottle of apple juice, a bottle of lemon juice and others bottles of juices it would make sense to write the flavors on the bottles... The sentence is valid!


SuzyBeth

you can't always use the rules of your native tongue to make sense of a foreign language...words don't always translate literally and neither do concepts...frustrating, yes, but I think it helps us to understand the nuances so we speak more like a native.


funnyiloveitaly2

I love Duo giving us unusual imaginative sentences like these. French at school was so utterly boring with bo-o-oring sentences that made it put you to sleep. By contrast Duo uses these playful sentences that stick much better in the memory, liven up the learning, and increase your power over the language by enabling you to think with some of the flexibility and range of a native. I love it! Lo-o-ove it!!


KarenColle

...and I love your comment! I too studied the French translations of " la plume de ma tante"..and just today, I was thinking how Duo's crazy sentences generate so much discussion and humor!


Steph_BCN

For all those who said the sentence doesn't make sense - it does! Gusto is also said when referring to ice cream, so you have strawberry, chocolate etc. Of course you can have different "gusti" in lemonades, juices etc. (which come in bottles) such as lemon, orange, cranberry or whatnot.


ilDavido

For everyone who complains that the sentences are unrealistic, there is a positive side to this. It means that you can't use context to figure words out, meaning that you really need to know the words. "I write the flavour on the bottle" is something that I can only translate because I am sure of the meanings of each word.


inciteinsight

Mi piace scrivo il gusto (sapore) sulla bottiglia.


map111

In italian lenguage piace is like me (you ,him her , them it ) something or some one .. not is used for describe or compare a flavor or a taste or persons never ... they said piace when is singular or piaciono in plural, piace or piaciono is used only when do you want talk about the thing that like-want , but not when look like, flavor like or ....xxx like
piace is like a fusion between want and like


jacck6

I've seen gusto for taste as well, does it mean both flavor and taste?


JolaDzoku

That's a nice hobby


MaryVou

Don't you just love every sentence of duolingo?:P


robbydlmr

Why are so many people against labeling flavors??? lol


Dano34

The sentence sounds unnatural, but OK, I understand it means, I write on bottles flavors: 'sweet', 'sour', 'salty', etc. But why on earth, would anyone do that? These sentences, were I simply cannot guess the meaning of a forgotten word from the context (because it makes no sense) drive me crazy.


Blomeley

Maybe its milkshake flavours like strawberry, chocolate, vanilla...


CharlotteN7

I really don't get all the complaining about the sentences. For me they all makes perfect sense, and with a little imagination, I can totally see everyone of them as a scene in my head. Here it would make sense in a kitchen, or more elaborate: if you wanted to sell something you had made yourself, and they had different tastes, but you just had one type of bottle. That's how I see all of them. Like "what's that on the shark?" Maybe a transmitter or a wound or a weird blemish. I could go on and on. Just be glad this amazing world of Duo is here.


baseballmaven

When you're trying to learn from context (i.e. no grammar lessons, vocab lessons, etc.), having logical, usual sentences is helpful, while having 'unusual' and little used illogical sentences prevents learning.


emily.shim

I dont agree. We should be learning structure, themes, phrase creation... not specific words in a specific order. Asking what is on the shark enables us to use a word we have learnt starting in "sq" which changes the prepositions etc. And enables us to learn variations.


KarenColle

I immediately assumed he was talking about wine..."fruity with bold hints of blackberry, cherry and cinnamon". I keep my impressions in a small notebook as I don't have room for that many bottles!


Wcubed

Me too. Especially since an earlier question was about a water bottle between the wine bottles.


TedPs

same here Dano34! I know what you mean!


gologramme

I think in this case "describe" would be correct. So, it will be another verb in italian


patriciovalenz

You mean "descrivo (descrivere) il gusto sulla bottiglia"?


JoanFowler

Is it not possible to translate it as "I write relish on the bottle"? Often in previous sentences "the" is not translated into English in previous examples and this sentence makes more sense to me rather than using flavour.


KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise is "I write down the taste on the bottle". How does scrivo become "write down" and does this sentence make any sense whatsoever?


nadjalench2011

I don't understand this sentence.


TedPs

you need your imagination. Imagine for example that you make flavoured drinks. And you put them in bottles. You'd need to write which flavour each bottle contains. That's my way of understanding this sentence. I'm sure there's more.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started