"Et moderne folk."

Translation:A modern people.

4 years ago

16 Comments


reinifb
reinifb

Do we ever say "A people" in English?

4 years ago

bronshojbob

We do, when we're distinguishing a population, say, on a cultural basis. For example, "Germans are industrious" or "Germans are known to be an industrious people."

I should add, I've heard it used usually when referring a tribe or old civilization like, "The Mayans were an advanced people for their time."

4 years ago

foxtrick
foxtrick

Not frequently, but it's correct. Plural: peoples.

4 years ago

Demetroid

I don't think so, must be wrong. It's either "A modern person", "A modern man" or "Modern people"

4 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

does moderne not change for neuter nouns?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"Moderne" is an indeclinable adjective, meaning that it does not add a special ending for neuter or plural.

More specifically, "moderne" is in the group of adjectives ending in -e that do not decline. The group includes "lige" (equal) and "stille" (calm).

  • en moderne bil = a modern car
  • et moderne hus = a modern house
  • moderne mennesker = modern people

Source: Danish: An Essential Grammar, by Tom Lundskaer-Nielsen and Philip Holmes, 2011 edition, paragraph 3.2.6.1., paper page 49, google book preview

2 years ago

Arsen9371

The fast pronouciation says "modern[e]" the slow one "moðern[e]". So which one is correct?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The [d] is the way to go. Pronounciation on Forvo.
The [ð] version in the TTS probably comes from mode, 'fashion', in the definite plural form.

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

I wrote population , because that was the only way I could use the a - "a population " not " a people".

2 years ago

Lucia990165

"People" is a plural word in English!!!

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not always. "A people" can refer to a particular community or nation (def. Noun 2), which is pretty much what "et folk" means.

2 weeks ago

LucBE
LucBE

The Irish, as of May 22, 2015.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.