"Et moderne folk."

Translation:A modern people.

September 6, 2014

16 Comments


reinifb

Do we ever say "A people" in English?

September 6, 2014

bronshojbob

We do, when we're distinguishing a population, say, on a cultural basis. For example, "Germans are industrious" or "Germans are known to be an industrious people."

I should add, I've heard it used usually when referring a tribe or old civilization like, "The Mayans were an advanced people for their time."

September 30, 2014

foxtrick

Not frequently, but it's correct. Plural: peoples.

October 14, 2014

Demetroid

I don't think so, must be wrong. It's either "A modern person", "A modern man" or "Modern people"

September 14, 2014

htyeh

does moderne not change for neuter nouns?

May 6, 2016

awefulwaffle

"Moderne" is an indeclinable adjective, meaning that it does not add a special ending for neuter or plural.

More specifically, "moderne" is in the group of adjectives ending in -e that do not decline. The group includes "lige" (equal) and "stille" (calm).

  • en moderne bil = a modern car
  • et moderne hus = a modern house
  • moderne mennesker = modern people

Source: Danish: An Essential Grammar, by Tom Lundskaer-Nielsen and Philip Holmes, 2011 edition, paragraph 3.2.6.1., paper page 49, google book preview

June 21, 2016

Arsen9371

The fast pronouciation says "modern[e]" the slow one "moðern[e]". So which one is correct?

July 5, 2016

RyagonIV

The [d] is the way to go. Pronounciation on Forvo.
The [ð] version in the TTS probably comes from mode, 'fashion', in the definite plural form.

August 23, 2016

SuzannaWaldorff

I wrote population , because that was the only way I could use the a - "a population " not " a people".

September 28, 2016

Lucia990165

"People" is a plural word in English!!!

November 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Not always. "A people" can refer to a particular community or nation (def. Noun 2), which is pretty much what "et folk" means.

November 23, 2018

LucBE

The Irish, as of May 22, 2015.

May 24, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.