1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et moderne folk."

"Et moderne folk."

Translation:A modern people.

September 6, 2014

9 Comments


reinifb

Do we ever say "A people" in English?


bronshojbob

We do, when we're distinguishing a population, say, on a cultural basis. For example, "Germans are industrious" or "Germans are known to be an industrious people."

I should add, I've heard it used usually when referring a tribe or old civilization like, "The Mayans were an advanced people for their time."


foxtrick

Not frequently, but it's correct. Plural: peoples.


htyeh

does moderne not change for neuter nouns?


awefulwaffle

"Moderne" is an indeclinable adjective, meaning that it does not add a special ending for neuter or plural.

More specifically, "moderne" is in the group of adjectives ending in -e that do not decline. The group includes "lige" (equal) and "stille" (calm).

  • en moderne bil = a modern car
  • et moderne hus = a modern house
  • moderne mennesker = modern people

Source: Danish: An Essential Grammar, by Tom Lundskaer-Nielsen and Philip Holmes, 2011 edition, paragraph 3.2.6.1., paper page 49, google book preview


DrWhe

I think we are just as likely to say 'a modern folk' as 'a modern people' in English but that is not allowed?


SuzannaWaldorff

I wrote population , because that was the only way I could use the a - "a population " not " a people".


Lucia990165

"People" is a plural word in English!!!


RyagonIV

Not always. "A people" can refer to a particular community or nation (def. Noun 2), which is pretty much what "et folk" means.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.