1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj."

"Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj."

Translation:Dresses and suits are clothes.

September 6, 2014

15 Comments


ScottFerg88

Is the plural of "jakkesaet" not "jakkesaeter"?


bjarkehs

No, jakkesæt has the same singular and plural form. The only way to know which one it is is to look at the sentence. If there is no article, then it most likely plural.


StevenPackson

the comment section is so extremly helpful, thank you very much!


shrikrishna1

Then why Dresses and suit are cloths is wrong?


Majken

You wouldn't say that in english, you would say a suit or the suit if it were singular.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet, my first experience with it was a sentence with no articles, but it was singular and someone said that articles are not necessary with clothes. The subject was singular and that is what tipped us off to it being singular.


94FL

Why is "tøj" pronounced as "toy" and not "töy" (like in "kød")?


RyagonIV

The wonders of Danish pronounciation. It's sometimes almost as bad as English. :D


LudmorHun

Scary prospects :(


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is klæder another word for clothes?


RyagonIV

Yes, but it appears to be pretty archaic.


DianeEsbec1

If you use the word cloth, probably speaking of a washcloth ,a dishcloth, or a rag that you wipe things up with. Cloth and clothes are two separate things. You might buy cloth at a store to sew clothing up with if you have the knowledge and the skill but you would not call your clothing cloth unless it's final use is as a rag.


ZRobotics

if not then what would the word for a single piece of clothing be?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.