"Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj."

Translation:Dresses and suits are clothes.

4 years ago

14 Comments


ScottFerg88

Is the plural of "jakkesaet" not "jakkesaeter"?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

No, jakkesæt has the same singular and plural form. The only way to know which one it is is to look at the sentence. If there is no article, then it most likely plural.

4 years ago

StevenPackson

the comment section is so extremly helpful, thank you very much!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet, my first experience with it was a sentence with no articles, but it was singular and someone said that articles are not necessary with clothes. The subject was singular and that is what tipped us off to it being singular.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Then why Dresses and suit are cloths is wrong?

3 years ago

Majken

You wouldn't say that in english, you would say a suit or the suit if it were singular.

3 years ago

94FL
94FL

Why is "tøj" pronounced as "toy" and not "töy" (like in "kød")?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The wonders of Danish pronounciation. It's sometimes almost as bad as English. :D

2 years ago

LudmorHun
LudmorHun

Scary prospects :(

1 year ago

language_lover26

That's offensive!

5 months ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is klæder another word for clothes?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, but it appears to be pretty archaic.

2 years ago

Joseph493375

Who knew

1 year ago

Patsy536249

This is a fun posting. All.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.