"Kjoler og jakkesæt er tøj."

Translation:Dresses and suits are clothes.

September 6, 2014

14 Comments


ScottFerg88

Is the plural of "jakkesaet" not "jakkesaeter"?

September 6, 2014

bjarkehs

No, jakkesæt has the same singular and plural form. The only way to know which one it is is to look at the sentence. If there is no article, then it most likely plural.

September 6, 2014

StevenPackson

the comment section is so extremly helpful, thank you very much!

March 16, 2015

shrikrishna1

Then why Dresses and suit are cloths is wrong?

January 26, 2015

Majken

You wouldn't say that in english, you would say a suit or the suit if it were singular.

February 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yet, my first experience with it was a sentence with no articles, but it was singular and someone said that articles are not necessary with clothes. The subject was singular and that is what tipped us off to it being singular.

November 15, 2014

94FL

Why is "tøj" pronounced as "toy" and not "töy" (like in "kød")?

July 21, 2016

RyagonIV

The wonders of Danish pronounciation. It's sometimes almost as bad as English. :D

September 19, 2016

LudmorHun

Scary prospects :(

June 12, 2017

language_lover26

That's offensive!

April 16, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is klæder another word for clothes?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, but it appears to be pretty archaic.

September 19, 2016

Joseph493375

Who knew

May 30, 2017

Patsy536249

This is a fun posting. All.

July 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.