1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten har min strømpe."

"Katten har min strømpe."

Translation:The cat has my sock.

September 6, 2014

18 Comments


KarenKrist4

My dad says strømpe is stockings?


epac-mcl

Strømpe = sock or stocking. Strømper = socks or stockings. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Str%C3%B8mpe http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sok


yuursnak

In German stockings is Strumpfhose (sock pants)


Alf-Sawman

That's not really stockings in English...at least not in my vocabulary :-) Stockings are individual (not pants), longer than socks.


yuursnak

You’re right, Strumpfhosen in German (strømpebukser) are actually tights while Strömpfe are knee-length, individual clothes that can be stockings but can also be made of thick, opaque materials. I was somehow wrong in the terminology in this area regardless of language. Socken are probably the equivalent to sokk in Norwegian as you describe.


Alf-Sawman

I'd agree with your dad, although I'm Norwegian, not Danish. We would use 'strømpe' about the thigh high stockings, 'knestrømpe' about the knee high ones (aka school uniform) and 'sokk' for socks (might be fine/thin ones or thick, knitted wool outer socks).

Not sure this matches 100% Danish, though...we tend to twist the language over time...


JessykaNel

How do you pronounce strømpe properly?


Adalwolf313

The guy saying this is Norwegian, but its pretty much exactly the same. http://www.forvo.com/word/str%C3%B8mpe/#da


Xneb

Also at the bottom of the page, there's a woman saying it in Danish. But the Norwegian only really differs in the pronunciation of the "r"


husova486

Why is there " has" and not "wears" ?


Xneb

Because the cat might have your sock, but it doesn't mean the cat is necessarily wearing it


wojo4hitz

Not that that would be surprising at this point...


flawebb

på means on, so if it says "katten har min strompe på", it literally means "the cat has my sock on"


Alf-Sawman

There's no 'on'/'på' here, and my instant interpretation would be that the cat is just playing with the stocking. (I'm Norwegian, though.)


kevin.j.mann

It's not "Katten har min strømpe på."


language_lover26

Because the cat is only playing with it


QuintusMarius

Pippi Långstrump is Swedish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.