1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann na madraí fíon."

"Ólann na madraí fíon."

Translation:The dogs drink wine.

September 6, 2014

11 Comments


electrictrad

Lads, when did ye think this sentence would be useful in any context?


RowanM.1

No need to w(h)ine, dude. :P


Can645051

Imagine you show up to a party, seeing a few blokes you can't stand. They drink wine. What do you say?


jamesgg616

I mean possibly dogs as a pejorative term for rowdy or unkempt men?


adrianwhatever

You need this sentence when you are a vet, and you have to tell your clients "Don't let the dogs drink wine"


JMOliver71

BUT... Is fearr leat beoir


xX_Abby_Xx1

The poor dogs i mean when would you need to say that


DeeDeeNAZ

Actually, my boyfriend's mom had a dog that would sneak "sips" (carefully lapping it out of stemed wine glasses) without being caught or knocking a glass over. My b-friend would watch but thought it was hilarious so never said anything. He was too young to drink at the time.


EsmeWeathe2

We'll obviously never need to say this, it doesn't matter. It's about the sentence structure, and it's a funny example

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.