1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The lime is sour."

"The lime is sour."

Translation:O limão é azedo.

May 30, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garotahelena

why couldn't it be amargo here??


Paulenrique

We usually dont refer to "limão" as amargo, but azedo once it has an acid flavor. Amargo is usually used as "bitter"


Danmoller

Surely.

  • Coffee, beer, lettuce are bitter/amargo(as)
  • Lime, grape, strawberry are sour/azedo(as)

Well....lemons and limes can actually have both tastes together....


MizDez

Is the word for lemon and lime the same? How would one tell the difference? I would not want someone squeezing lemons into my margarita!


Paulenrique

Lemon is general. Lime is a specific kind of lemon: limão-galego.


Paulenrique

We have laranja lima.... but its a kind of orange, not lemon.i remember a time when i searched for this stuff and i found out many confusing answers, some people said a thind, others disagreed.... so, i think theres still some confusing thoughts about that... http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=ingles-portuguespalavra=lime -- i decided to use a dictionary over my own opinion but for me it seems like lemon = limão galego and lime = limão (tahiti). Look for photos and tell me whatcha think, plz ;)


KTKee-EnglishEng

If I said lima to a Brazilian though would they know I meant lime not lemon?


Danmoller

If you said a "lima" to me, you would get me really confused. I don't know what that is. But it reminds me of a round pale yellow big fruit (the same size or a little bigger than an ordinary orange) with a very soft taste, slightly bitter and not sour at all. ... a boring fruit, I would say. (Perhaps there is another "lima" I don't know...) - And this is probably wrong hahaha....

If you say just "limão", you are talking about a round/oval that is green (inside and outside), usually with two pointy "belly buttons", not as big as an orange and very very sour. (The ones used in capirinhas) - Don't let them wet your skin on the beach: huge black sunburns.

If you say "limão galego", then its a small round fruit, orange in color, soft peel, quite sour, more than an orange, less than the green "limão", and quite sweet as well. Usually not found in big cities, but very common in the countriside. It makes a very interesting juice.

I'm really not used to yellow lemons, atlhough I may have seen one or two in my life....I didn't even know such things existed....


Danmoller

We have some popular "families" of these fruits:

  • Laranjas (oranges): normally sweet, some of them sour, but not much. You eat them using a knife to peel or cut in half.
  • Limões (lemons/limes): sour ones, normally smaller, not usually eaten alone.
  • Tangerinas (tangerines): believe it or not, we have an expressive number of different ones too, we eat these with our hands. We can peel them and separate the sections quite easily without using any tool.

r_i_l_e_y

Cool. I don't think the address was directing to you to the right page, I think I fixed it now though, but it seems to agree with you. Google translate was not much help here either.


r_i_l_e_y

I've had a look on google images. A seach for Limão produced pictures of both limes and lemons, but more limes than lemons. The wikipedia page for Limão definitely describes a lemon though. But is also goes on to say that Limes are called "Lima" in European Portuguese and "Limão" in Brazilian Portuguese (a few other citrus fruits are called "Limão" too). So it looks like for BP Limão is used for both lemon and lime, and there are several varieties of lemon including limão galego, which is the one most often sold in fruit stores.


Paulenrique

yes, to be true, we usually refer to all kinds as limão, unless they're in a fruit bowl where and you want to be somehow more specific, maybe asking the just a person the one which is softer for making a juice... well... just a thought... As I said, it's a bit complicated to define a rule, once depending on the region in Brazil the same name is referred to different types of food or the same food may have differents names... thank you so much for your help... ;)


r_i_l_e_y

It's very confusing though haha. The wikipedia page for "Lima" says that limes are used in limonada. The page for limonada says it's made from lemons. I give up!! :)


Paulenrique

yeah!!! even dictionaries mix them up!!! @xxxmx, please, dont put us in hot water xD... so, the best option then is saying just limão.. just forget limão-galego, limão-vinagre, limão tahiti, and so on... by the way, when I go to the market I cant even tell them apart!! :)


Paulenrique

Oh... I got it right now...Could you try going on "images" if you dont mind? Then you could compare.... pls...


Danmoller

Oh, Brazilian lemonades are usually made from "limes" (the green ones used in caipirinhas). We surely call them "limão".

There is also the "limonada suíça", that uses the same lime with a little milk to create foam.

But that is true in big cities. When you go to the country, you will find more lemonades from "limão galego" (which is not that yellow lemon, but a small orange one, easily found in people's gardens).


SourireCache

Can we also describe a person as sour in attitude?:

A mulher é azeda./ "The woman is sour."


Danmoller

Yes, you can. It's not very common.

  • Uma pessoa azeda: treats others badly, harsh
  • Uma pessoa amarga: deeply unhappy, that shows no joy or humor.

KTKee-EnglishEng

comment/127898 It's funny in Brazil yellow lemons are exotic. From what I've read limão is BZPT for lime, and lima is PTPT for lime. The major online dictionaries and google translate use lima. What English people call lemons are what Brazilians call Limão Siciliano. I don't know what PTPT call them! I've never seen a limão galego. Lemons can only ever be yellow (it also means the colour pale yellow) and limes can only be green (lime green is a bright green colour). Only lemons make lemonade. Limes make limeade. Lemons are very commonly used in food and drinks. Limes are rarer, used to flavour drinks or in Asian cooking. Hope that's cleared that up...


Danmoller

Ok, limeades we drink here :)
And they are called "limonada(s)", not limadas :p

These are "limões galegos", great galegonades(?) too:


cd95l

when talk about sour, can I use acido instead of amargo? it seems to me that amargo is more like bitter, thanks.


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right


CaseyMcCaserson

Could you also say "O limão tem gosto azedo"? When do you use the "tem gosto [adjective]" formulation instead of "é [adjective]" for describing flavors?


vivisaurus

Yes, just as you could say "the lime has a sour taste". Both are correct, but I am not sure Duolingo would accept it as a translation to this particular sentence. The "tem gosto de" would be mostly used with words that do not necessarily describe flavor on its own. For example with words like "bad", "chicken", "different", "distinctive".

Use "tem gosto (de)" like this:
It tastes like chicken (it has a chicken taste) = Tem gosto de frango.
This cake has a weird taste = Este bolo tem um gosto estranho.

Optional (with words that refer specifically to taste, like sweet/sour/spicy):
A fruta tem um gosto doce or A fruta é doce.

I hope this helps! =)


yellowred42

Funny that portuguese uses the same word "limao" for lemon and lime - a bit confusing. In English they are two distinctly different fruit. The common lemon is usually the larger of the two and is yellow in colour with an elongated shape. The lime is smaller and rounder (a bit bigger than a golf ball) and a dark green colour. Whether you describe a lemon as sour or bitter, in my experience, depends somewhat on where you are in the English speaking world. I grew up understanding a lemon to be bitter, where as sour was used more for describing milk that had gone off, but I know in other places a lemon is described as being sour.


DarianReze

Just to clear things up.

Lima = LEMON

LIMÃO = Lime

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.