"¿Está teniendo un bebé?"

Translation:Is she having a baby?

5 years ago

95 Comments


dexterinthedark

it accepted "is HE having a baby?" ;)

4 years ago

Syzygy6

People sometimes say that when referring to the male partner of the woman who is actually having the baby, though.

3 years ago

percyflage

You are braver than I am to test DL that way....of course, I did wonder.

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Could be a seahorse.

1 year ago

clawedinvader

Did you ever see Arnie in Junior?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

Could be Arnie.

3 years ago

kees_b
kees_b

was going to write the exact same thing ;)

4 years ago

SuperArff

It is, I only realized what I typed after I hit enter jaja

4 years ago

ElderCarr4

Follow me (:

10 months ago

dougconnah

Does this mean "having a baby" right now, as I believe the use of estar + the present participle requires?

4 years ago

benpotter1991

yes, i believe (i have always been taught) that the estar + ando/iendo means right now. i would interpret this question as "is she in the process of giving birth?"

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Interesting, as this construction in English would normally be reserved for a future event (barring an actual birth taking place at that moment in which case the question would probably be both redundant and unwelcome). For the English sentence to be correct for a possible future event we technically should say, "Will you be having a baby?" but conversationally "Are you having a baby?" is the norm. Incidentally, always ensure you know the answer before you ask a woman this question.

4 years ago

CincyHay

I think it's the same in English. Having a baby is the 9 month process, not just the event so if someone is pregnant and you ask if they are having a baby it is still present tense.

2 years ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Are you going to have a baby ? If the event is not currently happening

8 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

That would be ¿Vas a tener un bebé?

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There's nothing in that article about the concept of "having a baby now" and "having a baby" = "being pregnant".

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

This does a good job of explaining the present continuous. http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html

Based on this, I believe that the present continuous covers both circumstances.

Also, if we the the context, we can easily figure out which is meant.

1 year ago

TessaTucke

Yes, it would have to mean she would literally be in the middle of having a baby. The only time this form of Spanish verbs are used are (usually) when they are actually happening.

4 years ago

KenHigh

This isn't strictly true in Spanish if you mean the activity of the active verb has to be happening RIGHT now. You can say "Estoy estudiando en la universidad" when you are in the process of completing your degree. You can be watching TV and drinking a beer ... definitely not studying ... when you say this to someone. There are other ways of saying this in Spanish without using the gerundio, but it is OK to say it with the gerundio. I agree with your overall sentiment, however, in most cases the present continuous progress is used for actions that are currently in progress.

4 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

You are right 'estoy estudiando en la universidad' means you are in the process of completing a degree, but the same applies if you say estoy teniendo un bebé because it means you are in the process of delivering a baby, that you are at labor as you speak

1 week ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"-ando/-iendo" forms are not participles, as they cannot be used as adjectives.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I hate to have to say this, but: In English, they are present participles. Spanish calls them "gerundios" .

Being, having, going, interpreting, etc. are all present participles.

And, English present participles can be used as adjectives. "It was a boring flight." "a frightening experience" http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/participle-adjectives.html

However, I believe you are right if you mean to say that, in Spanish, "gerundios" should not be used as adjectives. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/32

1 year ago

kirakrakra

The terms are bewildering alike but certainly not the same

1.In English* the present participle is used to form a progressive tense: I am swimming or is used as an adjective: Did you buy those swimming ** shorts here?

In Spanish The participio presente is the verb form that ends in -ndo and is used to indicate an ongoing or habitual action: Estoy buscando el perro.

2.In English the gerund is the present participle used as a noun: Swimming is lovely.

In Spanish el gerundio is el participio presenteused as an adverb: Sigue buscando el perro.

The only verb form that can function as a noun is the infinitive: Nadar es encantador

see more in: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/32

1 year ago

htfcmark

Why is "is it having a baby?" not excepted?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I think it should be. Also if you are a non native speaker, I'd like to point out you used the wrong accepted. If you are native, sorry for being critical.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Only females can actually have a baby. Or even it's a family, he can "have a baby". So, the neutral it is not applicable, because this action is definitely gender-related.

2 years ago

LeonTong1

"It" can work as well if referring to an animal.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English that's true, mainly because there's no particular gender to many animal appellations, such as "dog, cat, horse", but in Spanish it's el perro, el gato, la gata, el caballo. Ï doubt very, very much that lo tiene un bebé would make much sense to a native speaker. But that's just my opinion.

PS: I realize that "dog" identifies the species and the male of the species (❤❤❤❤❤ being the female), but in general usage, "dog" means just the species.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

If it's true in English then what is the relevance of gender specific Spanish animal names or the sentence "lo tiene un bebé?"

In English someone referring to an animal giving birth could say "Is it having a baby?" so the important question is how would this be translated into Spanish? "¿Está teniendo un bebé?" seems valid.

1 year ago

abs1973
abs1973

Animals do not have bebés but 'crías'. You can also call them by their specific name (potro, cachorro, lobezno etc).

1 week ago

jellonz
jellonz

Gracias abs1973. I guess in English animals don't strictly have babies either. They have whatever term we associate with the type of animal: pups; cubs; calves etc.

For broad terms we'd say "offspring" or "young". Is this closer to what "crías" refers to, or can it be used to refer to singular baby animals too? As in "una cría de leon" etc.

1 week ago

alejandrocarmo

¿Ella esta de parto? or ¿Ella está embarazada?

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

The Spanish asks the first, the English the second. I think this question has too many issues and should be removed. Another possible interpretation of the Spanish could be 'is she holding a baby' (ie having a baby in her arms).

1 year ago

abs1973
abs1973

We would not use tener un bebe if we mean Holding a baby unless we say tener en brazos.

Está teniendo un bebé means Is she at labor because it would only be used if she is really delivering a baby at the moment of asking, in another case we would just ask '¿está embarazada?' or ¿Va a tener un bebé?

1 week ago

ElderStorrs

Siempre he entendido este frase como, "dando luz"

2 years ago

Jeremy114182

Yo también. Creo que ambas frases funcionan.

10 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

dando A luz, dar luz would mean to shed light.

1 week ago

ElCoronelEsponja

No, está simplemente gorda.

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I was going to write the same thing, except that I would have used "estoy" because I understood it as "Are you having a baby?" :-)

1 year ago

JennyVia

I thought "having a baby" was said as "estar embarazada" if you were pregnant and "dar a luz" if you were giving birth. I didn't think it was literally translated.

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Duo gives Is he/ she having a baby as acceptable answers but does not accept "is it having a baby". I reported it, it refers to Barbar having a baby elephant

3 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

That is because animals do not have bebés but crías

1 week ago

soyjessita
soyjessita

Is this a phrase that native speakers would actually use?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

After reading all of these posts, it's still completely unclear as to where this means "having a baby right now", "being pregnant", or both.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

From what I can gather this is just a lazy DL literal translation and the correct way to say "Are you having a baby?" as in "Are you going to have a baby?" is "¿Vas a tener un bebé?"

2 years ago

tanelson1958

I do think that this sentence could involve situations other than pregnancy (e.g. a joke about cannibals at a restaurant).

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"Vas a tener X" is not a common phrase for ordering something at a restaurant, while it might be understood, it sounds presumptuous

9 months ago

transkter
transkter

It did not accept he is holding a baby

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Sostener" may be preferable for that meaning, but I think technically "tener" should be OK. It would require the personal "a" if used in that sense though: ¿Está teniendo a un bebé?

2 months ago

Pannychis

accepts "are you having a baby" too .. strange

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Because of "usted".

5 years ago

KenHigh

Stranger yet, I felt like "testing" Duo on this one, so I typed "Is he having a baby." and it was accepted!

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

It is because está also goes with usted, as well as she, he and it.

3 years ago

pjgan13
pjgan13

although it doesnt accept 'it is having a baby' for some odd reason :/

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Probably should. Many people would use "it" in a farming context

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

You mean as in having a pregnant animal?

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I mean as in , "the cow is giving birth." Since there is often a lack of emotional attachment, many English speakers would refer to the cow as it instead of she

3 years ago

kirakrakra

but would they use bebé ? for animals?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

(In reply to kirakrakra) I believe they would.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

(In reply to the other comment) Yes, that's what I was thinking, and that does sound legitimate.

3 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

Animals do not have bebés in Spanish. They have crías

1 week ago

maryereeve

In idiomatic English it would also be correct to say "are you expecting a baby?" but DL rejects that, of course.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

That is not what this sentence means. This sentence means "Is she giving birth right now?".

4 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

Is he having a baby? Was accepted...

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"Are they having a baby?" was not accepted.

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Están instead of está

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

"They" can be singular. "I have this one friend that is into anime. They are going to an anime convention." "Oh, is their name Joey?"

I understand what you mean though, and you have a good point. If "they" was plural, it would have to utilize "están"

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I understand the confusion now. "They" is commonly incorrectly used in English speech as a singular pronoun. This is because "it" is also incorrect and a bit insensitive to say when referring to a person. The correct pronoun would be he/she. If the gender of the subject is unknown it is customary to use the masculine or to use a phrase including both (He or she.) They is always plural.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Yes, if you're going by formal technicalities; though (at least where I live), it is not uncommon to use "they" as a singular pronoun.

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Agreed, but I think duo should continue to mark they wrong.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I did not know anyone used they as a singular pronoun until seeing it in the comments on duolingo. I'm from the midwest U.S. and have never heard it used that way. Always as a plural. Sounds odd to me.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Vicki, I find that hard to believe. It is very commonly used, in spoken English, and now because of all the PC is even being prescribed! People have used it for decades (at least) however, when they are being purposefully vague... I'm from the Pacific Northwest, but have heard it from people all over the States, and it is even used in written form in books.

10 months ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

I thought that she was giving birth right now...

2 years ago

PratitiShi

doed está usted teniendo un bebé mean are you having a baby?

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

She ain't whistling dixie, buddy.

1 year ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

Why is accepted: She is having a baby?, I thinked that the only why of asking was: Is She...

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Is she ...?" is the normal way of asking a question, but not the only way. We commonly use statement form questions (She is / She's ...?) in English when we are expressing doubt/surprise, or seeking confirmation. The problem is both forms translate to the same in Spanish so DL must include both English forms. By the way, "think" is one of English's many verbs that has an irregular past tense: "thought."

1 year ago

molly778585

Better ¿Va a dar a luz? That has to do with being pregnant. Is she having a baby doesn't mean that she is pregnant. It could be someone is bringing her a baby to take care of.

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Is the gerund like "in the middle of"?

1 year ago

Tigercub1000

I thought I would test Duo also and said Is it having a baby. Just for the record WRONG LOL

1 year ago

LeilaniOli

Dark subject duolingo

1 year ago

Snorkelton
Snorkelton

didn't take is "it" having a baby, when technically that's one possible meaning of the sentence. dumb.

1 year ago

LucyByrn
LucyByrn

How do you know this is a question & not a statement as está can mean both 'she is' & 'is she'?

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

Context and/or intonation.

In English you could also use "she is" in a question, it just depends on what you want to stress:

'She is holding a baby?!?'

1 year ago

kirakrakra

Surrounded by questionmarks, like here, it must be a question

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

so why doesn't it accept Is she having a drink? it says right on the drop-down that bebé is either baby or drink.

10 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Because it is incorrect. Bebé is baby, bebe is he/she/it/you drinks. The accent marks the difference.

10 months ago

Michael189866

Don't trust the drop down hints, they will mislead you because of lack of explanation. I think they're more trouble than they are worth.

3 hours ago

ElGuapo735031

I wrote: "Is he having a drink?" Would that not also be correct?

9 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

No. Bebé is baby, bebe is he/she/it/you drinks. The accent marks the difference.

9 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

The word for drink (n) is bebida

9 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

What were they thinking? Usually = the person in question. My first response was : "Are you having a drink?" ¡Pardoname, yo me gustan los clubes noctornos que yo he visitado en México!

8 months ago

anthonyhill780

Dont follow me

2 months ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

it accepted he, wierrrrddddd.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.