1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har endda bogen med sig."

"Han har endda bogen med sig."

Translation:He even has the book with him.

September 6, 2014

22 Comments


kevin.j.mann

What's the difference between "selv", "endda" and "engang"?


satbirkira

Selv: when pointing out something significant

ikke engang: not even

endnu: makes the adjective comparative to last thing said more significant

endda: +/- way the word even is used in english

== examples ==

selv JEG kender ham = even I know him

man kan ikke engang græde fordi... = you can't even cry because..

men, han er endnu lækker = but he is even sexier (than the other person)

måske han har en, endda to = maybe he has one, even two


carolcameron

Thank you! That is very helpful


Jordi738777

Takk takk Satbirkira! :)


neropatato

How would you then translate "He has even the book with him?"


FyodorPavlovich

I'm not sure you would. 'He has even the ...' sounds strange to me.


valdanrud

Agree with you Fyodor. "He has even..." does not sound grammatically correct.


bjarkehs

I think that would be the same translation.


satbirkira

Think of it as having a book is an addition to what he already has


SharonMand1

Is there a difference between "sig" and "ham"?


lorryfach

Sig refers back to the subject of the sentence. Ham would refer to someone else.


Origami1000

Is their a female counterpart to this or is it the same?


JazzFennec

I know this is an old comment, but in case anyone else comes across here wondering, the third person reflexive "sig" is gender neutral (as well as the third person possessives "sin", "sit", and "sine") and can be used for any gender third person subject


Yar801230

"He even the book with him" is not a correct answer and should be removed


CatMcCat

And it's still there! (Reported, April 28/18)


RobertJ.Ed

It's perhaps idiomatic, but we in (at least western) Canada would find He even has the book with him" to be quite acceptable, whereas the word order here sounds a little strange.


KatherineMaas

I agree. If I heard someone say "He has even the book with him" while being perfectly intelligible, it would make me think either the person was not a native speaker or that they started to say one thing and then switched mid-sentence to something slightly different. (I notice on the occasions when I catch myself doing this, it makes my sentence sound a bit like broken English.)


John_Swede

I would translate this more like "He brings the book, nonetheless", not "have with him". But of course, out of context it is a bit hard to say.


GnterSchap

Why is "He has even a book with himself." wrong?? Why do they always want the mostly used sequence of word in english? In the german language we have more the other form.


JazzFennec

This sentence is in the definite so you have to use "the" book and not "a" book. Since the course is in English that is why the sentence translations need to be in English format; "he has even the book with himself" doesn't make sense grammatically in English and is likely why an answer in that format is not accepted.


MerleVande6

I find the different Danish words to describe one English adverb really forces me to really analyse what is being described as clues give up to three alternatives! As I make notes of each question in Danish and English, I first type the answer but check if I have inserted the required adverb etc. Difficult to just learn parrot style! Danes speak quickly and words flow into one another! Good luck with your studies. I speak, read, write, listen to two languages but can only study in mother tongue, English! Merle Danish.


Rich524475

There is a natural tendancy when reading words to at times speak faster than normal and to slur the words togather too fast to be understood. Please check the sound at normal speed for "endda bog med" as I believe that is the case.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.