"Hanharenddabogenmedsig."

Translation:He even has the book with him.

4 years ago

16 Comments


kevin.j.mann
kevin.j.mann

What's the difference between "selv", "endda" and "engang"?

4 years ago

satbirkira

Selv: when pointing out something significant

ikke engang: not even

endnu: makes the adjective comparative to last thing said more significant

endda: +/- way the word even is used in english

== examples ==

selv JEG kender ham = even I know him

man kan ikke engang græde fordi... = you can't even cry because..

men, han er endnu lækker = but he is even sexier (than the other person)

måske han har en, endda to = maybe he has one, even two

2 years ago

carolcameron

Thank you! That is very helpful

5 months ago

neropatato

How would you then translate "He has even the book with him?"

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I'm not sure you would. 'He has even the ...' sounds strange to me.

4 years ago

valdanrud

Agree with you Fyodor. "He has even..." does not sound grammatically correct.

2 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I think that would be the same translation.

4 years ago

satbirkira

Think of it as having a book is an addition to what he already has

2 years ago

Yar801230

"He even the book with him" is not a correct answer and should be removed

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

And it's still there! (Reported, April 28/18)

6 months ago

John_Swede
John_Swede

I would translate this more like "He brings the book, nonetheless", not "have with him". But of course, out of context it is a bit hard to say.

3 years ago

SharonMand1

Is there a difference between "sig" and "ham"?

3 years ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

Sig refers back to the subject of the sentence. Ham would refer to someone else.

2 years ago

Origami1000

Is their a female counterpart to this or is it the same?

4 months ago

RobertJ.Ed
RobertJ.Ed

It's perhaps idiomatic, but we in (at least western) Canada would find He even has the book with him" to be quite acceptable, whereas the word order here sounds a little strange.

9 months ago

Rich524475

There is a natural tendancy when reading words to at times speak faster than normal and to slur the words togather too fast to be understood. Please check the sound at normal speed for "endda bog med" as I believe that is the case.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.