"Caithim léine agus sciorta."

Translation:I wear a shirt and a skirt.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardMik2

Deir an cat sa hata


PaCa826187

I'd love to read Dr. Seuss in Irish...or come to think of it, Dutch, Lojban, Polish or Portuguese. I dunno why just them ones.


Anna_Kana

That Dr. Suess reference though


tmarke

I answered "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt" and was marked wrong. Is there a continuous in Gaeilge separate from the present?


TanagerMoonmist

Yes, there is. It takes the form of tá + verbal noun (like "ag caitheamh").


luiz.calheiros

I was no hearts... this clue came as "type what you hear"... I almost gave up typing a random latter to know the answer and start everything again... but my phonetic teacher came mind, "hear sound by sound, individually. Hear, then answer". I've hit that question. Thanks Miracle, you're the Queen!


RobShee35

Can "léine" also mean, "blouse"? I hear there's a difference.


TobyBartels

This lesson reminds me that "shirt" and "skirt" come from the same Germanic root, the former through Anglo-Saxon and the latter through Old Norse.


maria.nils

What are the words and what do they mean, in Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse respectively?


scilling

Old English scyrte and Old Norse skyrta — they both mean “shirt, tunic, kirtle, skirt”.


Suffo931

Is the word "a" required before "skirt"? Trying to understand why "i wear a shirt and skirt" is incorrect.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.