"Caithim léine agus sciorta."

Translation:I wear a shirt and a skirt.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments


RichardMik2

Deir an cat sa hata

December 2, 2014

bastianacook

Dr. suess?

February 17, 2015

PaCa826187

I'd love to read Dr. Seuss in Irish...or come to think of it, Dutch, Lojban, Polish or Portuguese. I dunno why just them ones.

September 2, 2015

Anna_Kana

That Dr. Suess reference though

April 16, 2016

tmarke

I answered "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt" and was marked wrong. Is there a continuous in Gaeilge separate from the present?

September 6, 2014

UaSirideain

Aye aye, there is. "Tá mé ag caitheamh sciorta agus léine" would be "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt."

The structure is [Tá] + [subject] + [ag] + [verbal noun] + [object]. Keep in mind that the object is usually in genitive case, because you're actually saying something closer to "I'm at the wearing of a shirt and skirt."

There's more on genitive case in later lessons.

September 6, 2014

PaCa826187

Similar structure in Welsh, you use the lemma of the verb. Rydw [Am, present tense first person, to be] i[I]'n [in] gwisgo[lemma of the verb to wear]'r [the, after a vowel] = I am in wearing (of) the.

Welsh also has the same recent-past construction using 'after'/tar éis (wedi) that Irish has.

September 2, 2015

TanagerMoonmist

Yes, there is. It takes the form of tá + verbal noun (like "ag caitheamh").

September 6, 2014

luiz.calheiros

I was no hearts... this clue came as "type what you hear"... I almost gave up typing a random latter to know the answer and start everything again... but my phonetic teacher came mind, "hear sound by sound, individually. Hear, then answer". I've hit that question. Thanks Miracle, you're the Queen!

December 5, 2014

TobyBartels

This lesson reminds me that "shirt" and "skirt" come from the same Germanic root, the former through Anglo-Saxon and the latter through Old Norse.

June 7, 2015

maria.nils

What are the words and what do they mean, in Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse respectively?

February 29, 2016

scilling

Old English scyrte and Old Norse skyrta — they both mean “shirt, tunic, kirtle, skirt”.

May 3, 2016

Judah791387

No I don't! Honest! :P

October 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.