1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caithim léine agus sciorta."

"Caithim léine agus sciorta."

Translation:I wear a shirt and a skirt.

September 6, 2014

11 Comments


RichardMik2

Deir an cat sa hata


PaCa826187

I'd love to read Dr. Seuss in Irish...or come to think of it, Dutch, Lojban, Polish or Portuguese. I dunno why just them ones.


tmarke

I answered "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt" and was marked wrong. Is there a continuous in Gaeilge separate from the present?


TanagerMoonmist

Yes, there is. It takes the form of tá + verbal noun (like "ag caitheamh").


RobShee35

Can "léine" also mean, "blouse"? I hear there's a difference.


luiz.calheiros

I was no hearts... this clue came as "type what you hear"... I almost gave up typing a random latter to know the answer and start everything again... but my phonetic teacher came mind, "hear sound by sound, individually. Hear, then answer". I've hit that question. Thanks Miracle, you're the Queen!


TobyBartels

This lesson reminds me that "shirt" and "skirt" come from the same Germanic root, the former through Anglo-Saxon and the latter through Old Norse.


maria.nils

What are the words and what do they mean, in Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse respectively?


scilling

Old English scyrte and Old Norse skyrta — they both mean “shirt, tunic, kirtle, skirt”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.