"Caithim léine agus sciorta."

Translation:I wear a shirt and a skirt.

4 years ago

14 Comments


RichardMik2

Deir an cat sa hata

3 years ago

bastianacook

Dr. suess?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd love to read Dr. Seuss in Irish...or come to think of it, Dutch, Lojban, Polish or Portuguese. I dunno why just them ones.

3 years ago

Anna_Kana

That Dr. Suess reference though

2 years ago

tmarke
tmarke

I answered "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt" and was marked wrong. Is there a continuous in Gaeilge separate from the present?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Aye aye, there is. "Tá mé ag caitheamh sciorta agus léine" would be "I am wearing a shirt and a skirt."

The structure is [Tá] + [subject] + [ag] + [verbal noun] + [object]. Keep in mind that the object is usually in genitive case, because you're actually saying something closer to "I'm at the wearing of a shirt and skirt."

There's more on genitive case in later lessons.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Similar structure in Welsh, you use the lemma of the verb. Rydw [Am, present tense first person, to be] i[I]'n [in] gwisgo[lemma of the verb to wear]'r [the, after a vowel] = I am in wearing (of) the.

Welsh also has the same recent-past construction using 'after'/tar éis (wedi) that Irish has.

3 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Yes, there is. It takes the form of tá + verbal noun (like "ag caitheamh").

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I was no hearts... this clue came as "type what you hear"... I almost gave up typing a random latter to know the answer and start everything again... but my phonetic teacher came mind, "hear sound by sound, individually. Hear, then answer". I've hit that question. Thanks Miracle, you're the Queen!

3 years ago

Judah791387

No I don't! Honest! :P

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This lesson reminds me that "shirt" and "skirt" come from the same Germanic root, the former through Anglo-Saxon and the latter through Old Norse.

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

What are the words and what do they mean, in Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse respectively?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Old English scyrte and Old Norse skyrta — they both mean “shirt, tunic, kirtle, skirt”.

2 years ago

CelticRambler

I am just trying to move to the next question and end up here

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.