1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an meán aige."

" an meán aige."

Translation:He has the average.

September 6, 2014

14 Comments


Hopswatch

Céard?

No really, what is this supposed to mean?


Ichigotchi

Has anyone worked out what it meáns yet?


CatMcCat

the average what?


CatMcCat

So, if you have a look at the tips related to this section (months/seasons/time), it becomes a bit clearer why this apparently random word shows up.

"Meán Fómhair and Deireadh Fómhair literally mean middle of the harvest and end of the harvest." This explains why the word "meán" shows up in this section.


Gregory743155

The average score, the average mark, is what I would take it to mean.


bswillum

Why isn't "He has the middle" accepted?


NeilSands

"Listen - I've an idea" is fine to my ears. I think if the people building this course use contractions of the possessive meaning of "have" in this way, it's fair to assume that for them at least it's perfectly good English. People doing this course are spread right across the globe and their English-speaking ears are different. Some aren't native speakers, others are but in very different regions. I'm just happy if I can trust that the Irish is right.


ChristineR465578

he is the average vs he's the average!!!!


NicLiam

Duolingo uses 'he's' as a short form of 'he has' sometimes. This is not something I've ever come across in English before. It wouldn't be 'he is' as aige never means that - I think that would be "Tá sé an meán"


SatharnPHL

If you use the "has got" construction, then "he's got" is common enough ("he's got the average", for example), but you're right, Duolingo has a problem with contracting "he has" to "he's" when there is no "got", and it's not just a problem with the Irish course - it crops up on other courses too.


NicLiam

Yes, I didn't think of it's use as an auxiliary verb (if that's the correct term). I've literally never come across it as a contraction of 'he has' as a possessive though.


SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure that I sometimes say "he's a ..." - "he's a head on him like a jockey's ....", "he's a new job, and there's a lot of travel", "he's a new boat, so he's probably gone fishing". Even though I might say "he's" in these cases, I'd usually write "he has".

Of course, I'm not even sure whether "he's probably gone fishing" should be "he is probably gone fishing" or "he has probably gone fishing", but "he's asked me to help him" is definitely "he has".


NicLiam

The last example is using has as an auxiliary verb though. The earlier ones, using has as a possessive, sound totally weird to my English ears. I would always say "He's got a new boat/job or whatever". It's obviously a difference in idiom. Some commentators have objected that using 'got' in that way is ungrammatical and sounds weird.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.