"Soicindí nó nóiméid?"

Translation:Seconds or minutes?

4 years ago

11 Comments


mtjn
mtjn

Why is there a "sh" sound in the word "soicindí"? I'm not a Gaeilgeoir, but I thought it only occurs when there is an "e" or "i" after the "s".

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

It should be pronounced with a broad 's'. It's probably yet another mispronunciation.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It was so bad that my first thought on hearing it was 'chickens?'

3 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Not a native speaker, but I'd vote for suh-kyin-dee (sortof) too. Broad 's' instead of slender 's.'

3 years ago

stolenchild

Duolingo needs to fix these pronunciation mistakes. Many of us are learning these words for the first time, and these mistakes are what we are going to remember. I would rather have no audio for them than audio that is detrimental to our learning.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Agreed.
In the meantime there are alternatives:
foclóir.ie
Forvo (not all contributions on Forvo are by native speakers).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

foclóir.ie is a wonderful resource. Thank you. Have a lingot for your trouble.

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

"Soicind" should sound very like "second" in English (but a bit more like "secind") http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/soicind

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, if "noimeid" is "minutes" what is "minute"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Nóiméad is the singular "minute", nóiméid is the plural "minutes".

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, thank you again. The biggest problem I find with Irish is how many different forms a word can take.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.