1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann na páistí an leabhar a…

"Léann na páistí an leabhar agus léann na fir an nuachtán."

Translation:The children read the book and the men read the newspaper.

September 6, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I have such trouble remembering the spelling of leabhar. Is the B never pronounced in Irish or is it just in certain combinations (like with an H)?


scilling

    The bh combination doesn’t sound like an English B; it will sound like either a V or a W.


Fe2h2o

    Basically if you see an 'h', expect it to do something odd:-) There seem to be a whole pile of combinations with it, and none of them are quite what I'd expect:-) But it does get better:-)


CJ.Dennis

    I can only remember it because of the French "livre". "B" and "V" are similar sounds, even though it doesn't sound like an English "B" here!


AbiCast2007

    I know i should have learned this by now but what is the difference between an and na?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    an páiste - "the child" (singular)
    na páistí - "the children" (plural)
    an leabhar - "the book" (singular)
    na leabhair - "the books" (plural)


Crazycatlady158

    Can someone explain to me the sound "ea" makes in "leabhar"?


Feidhl.im

    The complete word sounds like the english word 'hour' with an 'l' at the start. (l-hour)


septiros

    Are "na" & "an" articles "the" & "an"? What's the difference between they two?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    an is the singular definite article - "the" (like "le" or "la" in French).
    na is the plural definite article - "the" (like "les" in French).


Humanokyeh

    This sentence sounds kind of poetic


KileyNeil

    an leabhar sounds almost like there's a y somewhere. any tips on remembering how to spell it?


Aglaring

    Excuse me, but it is impossible hear well the "na" article, in the first part of the sentence.


ChromateX

    "Léann-uh páisti..." much?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.