"Léann na páistí an leabhar agus léann na fir an nuachtán."

Translation:The children read the book and the men read the newspaper.

4 years ago

16 Comments


pigie

I have such trouble remembering the spelling of leabhar. Is the B never pronounced in Irish or is it just in certain combinations (like with an H)?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The bh combination doesn’t sound like an English B; it will sound like either a V or a W.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Basically if you see an 'h', expect it to do something odd:-) There seem to be a whole pile of combinations with it, and none of them are quite what I'd expect:-) But it does get better:-)

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I can only remember it because of the French "livre". "B" and "V" are similar sounds, even though it doesn't sound like an English "B" here!

1 year ago

Crazycatlady158

Can someone explain to me the sound "ea" makes in "leabhar"?

4 years ago

Feidhl.im

The complete word sounds like the english word 'hour' with an 'l' at the start. (l-hour)

3 years ago

iangeein

There are not enough "the"s to get the answer right. There are only 3 to select and there needs to be 4.

1 year ago

KAndrew196

Am I the only one who is typing this in correctly, yet still getting an error message?

1 year ago

SuzanneSpi4
SuzanneSpi4

I began the sentence with "children" and not "the" and i got an error... its essentially the same sentence. ...

7 months ago

SuzanneSpi4
SuzanneSpi4

And mine didn't have the words to choose from, so i think i did pretty good figuring it all out :)

7 months ago

Aglaring

Excuse me, but it is impossible hear well the "na" article, in the first part of the sentence.

2 years ago

ZacharySti6

Is fir here pronounced "fate"?

1 year ago

AeroPescadore

I need one more the to make a complete sentence

1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

This sentence sounds kind of poetic

1 year ago

Roisin560776

it should have na

1 year ago

KileyNeil

an leabhar sounds almost like there's a y somewhere. any tips on remembering how to spell it?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.