"Freagraímid."

Translation:We answer.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Torsby
Torsby

It sounds a lot like "vragen" (to ask in Dutch), and when someone asks you something, you answer. :D

4 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

yeah it's the same in some nordic dialects and swedish, "fråga"

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Add German to the list: fragen

3 years ago

HenryCharles1

Exactly

9 months ago

zacharylumley
zacharylumley

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/fregnan%C4%85

Here's a reconstruction of the root to all of the words mentioned in this thread!

2 years ago

vacuousWastrel

Whereas the Irish would correspond to something like "worthcare" or "weirdcare", and has the same roots as the phrase "versus garrulous". [the frea- comes from a word meaning "turn", and the -graímid comes from a word meaning "call out, shout". In Germanic, the former gives us words relating to how things "turn out" (German "werden"), and the latter gives us English "care", from the sense of crying out as sorrow or grief.]

1 year ago

ckalenda

Is there a reason "we respond" would not be accepted?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Because a response isn't necessarily an answer. Guess it depends on how you understand "answer"... here they wanted it as the reply to a question.

4 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I had the question asking "translate freagraimid", and in that case apparently "we respond" should be accepted. I have not reported it though, leaving this nuance to the advanced level course ;-)

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/freagair

3 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

According to wiktionary 'freagair' comes from 'fri-' (against) + 'gair' (to call), so it literally should mean respond. On the other hand, it should be noted that the English verb 'answer' is also formed in a similar manner - from 'and-' (across) + 'swear' (declare), so it's just a matter of technicality here.

2 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

I was not aware that there was rolling R's in Irish. When she pronounced Freagraím, the second R was a rolling R. However, in Freagraímid, the second R sounded more like the other R's. Can someone with knowledge in pronounciation explain what's the right way to say it, and if there actually are rolling R's in irish?

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Haha.. there is a difference between them. It is because "lenders(e/i) goes with lenders(ʲ) and broads(a/o/u) goes with broads(ɤ)". The first R sound is followed by a [ʲ] and the second, [ɤ]. Remeber it is not the American R [ɹ],bur the British one [ɾ].

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Not british r, but scottish. Like you would hear in russian or romanian or croatian.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

It should be pronounced /fɾʲɑ'gɾɤiːmʲ.idʲ/

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i hear Fiabruimids ( with the "U": ponounced as in French)

1 year ago

Jd1500

Many of the sentences (including this one) are cutting off the fist syllable of the first word, which is a bit of a problem in the "Listen and write" questions. Anyone else experiencing this?

2 years ago

spiffokeen

I am not asset the moment, but i have encountered this on several occasions. I hear that a lot on the Russian course still.

2 years ago

spiffokeen

At the moment... I got autocorrected.

2 years ago

Jd1500

Hmmm... I hope they fix it, because it's quite annoying when you get it wrong because half the word sounds like something else :/

2 years ago

BohanThomas

I guess that is the problem I had. I could not detect even the least "f" sound.

1 year ago

Hexaducky

I have a hard time with spelling. Any tips?

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Get a notebook and write down the words. If a word is difficult, write it seversl times

8 months ago

danubir
danubir

The first R sounds like L to me. Do Irish mix up R's and L's like Chinese do? :)

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

I was noticing that labial sound as well, was attributing it to the way my hearing loss mixes up the sound of a rolled R.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.