1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Freagraímid."

"Freagraímid."

Translation:We answer.

September 6, 2014

29 Comments


Torsby

It sounds a lot like "vragen" (to ask in Dutch), and when someone asks you something, you answer. :D


5iestaman

yeah it's the same in some nordic dialects and swedish, "fråga"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Add German to the list: fragen


zacharylumley

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/fregnan%C4%85

Here's a reconstruction of the root to all of the words mentioned in this thread!


vacuousWastrel

Whereas the Irish would correspond to something like "worthcare" or "weirdcare", and has the same roots as the phrase "versus garrulous". [the frea- comes from a word meaning "turn", and the -graímid comes from a word meaning "call out, shout". In Germanic, the former gives us words relating to how things "turn out" (German "werden"), and the latter gives us English "care", from the sense of crying out as sorrow or grief.]


AndrBallon

also to fragen in german and fråga in swedish


Jd1500

Many of the sentences (including this one) are cutting off the fist syllable of the first word, which is a bit of a problem in the "Listen and write" questions. Anyone else experiencing this?


spiffokeen

I am not asset the moment, but i have encountered this on several occasions. I hear that a lot on the Russian course still.


spiffokeen

At the moment... I got autocorrected.


Jd1500

Hmmm... I hope they fix it, because it's quite annoying when you get it wrong because half the word sounds like something else :/


BohanThomas

I guess that is the problem I had. I could not detect even the least "f" sound.


danubir

The first R sounds like L to me. Do Irish mix up R's and L's like Chinese do? :)


BryanBrasher

Sounds like an L to me too.


StanStanDaMan

I was noticing that labial sound as well, was attributing it to the way my hearing loss mixes up the sound of a rolled R.


5iestaman

I was not aware that there was rolling R's in Irish. When she pronounced Freagraím, the second R was a rolling R. However, in Freagraímid, the second R sounded more like the other R's. Can someone with knowledge in pronounciation explain what's the right way to say it, and if there actually are rolling R's in irish?


luiz.calheiros

Haha.. there is a difference between them. It is because "lenders(e/i) goes with lenders(ʲ) and broads(a/o/u) goes with broads(ɤ)". The first R sound is followed by a [ʲ] and the second, [ɤ]. Remeber it is not the American R [ɹ],bur the British one [ɾ].


kingthatcher

Not british r, but scottish. Like you would hear in russian or romanian or croatian.


luiz.calheiros

It should be pronounced /fɾʲɑ'gɾɤiːmʲ.idʲ/


nahuatl1939

i hear Fiabruimids ( with the "U": ponounced as in French)


ckalenda

Is there a reason "we respond" would not be accepted?


TanagerMoonmist

Because a response isn't necessarily an answer. Guess it depends on how you understand "answer"... here they wanted it as the reply to a question.


Ballygawley

I had the question asking "translate freagraimid", and in that case apparently "we respond" should be accepted. I have not reported it though, leaving this nuance to the advanced level course ;-)

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/freagair


KaramataBG

According to wiktionary 'freagair' comes from 'fri-' (against) + 'gair' (to call), so it literally should mean respond. On the other hand, it should be noted that the English verb 'answer' is also formed in a similar manner - from 'and-' (across) + 'swear' (declare), so it's just a matter of technicality here.


4leksandr

I have a hard time with spelling. Any tips?


Cait48

Get a notebook and write down the words. If a word is difficult, write it seversl times


NaGooligan

i was feraped or was ity raped idk


NaGooligan

luis go back to puerto rico where ypu bdelong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.