Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is at the beach."

Translation:Ella está en la playa.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Carlyn.
Carlyn.

Why can't I say "a la playa" instead of "en la playa"?

4 years ago

orchidjardin
orchidjardin

I agree, I keep looking at it like " She is in the beach", not "at the beach" so I keep putting "a la playa". Also. French. -.-

4 years ago

Michael_Black

Can anyone answer this question? kinda interested in this one

3 years ago

johchilds

To paraphrase Babella's answer below: "En" is used when you are at a location; "a" is used when you are going to a location.

3 years ago

timish88

i seem to be struggling with when to use "esta" (with accent for 'is', rather than 'this') and when to use 'es'. i was on the understanding 'esta' was to be used for states of being that are, lets say permanent, such as "she is a bad person", rather than something so temporary as "she is at the train station". any help would be much appreciated. also, i used 'a' to mean 'at', rather than 'en'. i have been told that it can also translate this way but it was marked incorrect. many thanks.

5 years ago

Babella

"Estar" is always used to indicate a location: "está en la playa", "estoy en la calle", "estaré allí en una hora", etc. "En" is used for when you're somewhere, "a" is basically used when you're going somewhere: "Estoy en la playa", "voy a la playa" :]

5 years ago

marchgo

Thanks!

1 year ago

johchilds

"Ser" is used for permanent states of being, so for "she is a bad person," you would use ser (Ella es una mala persona). For non-permanent states, you use estar. For example, "she is sick" would be "ella está enferma."

4 years ago

mike_itsm

thank you. i also confuse es and esta. your explanation it helps.

1 year ago

IreneMcDer

but (hopefuly) she wont always be a bad person .so, how do you know es or esta ?

3 years ago

johchilds

You still use "es" because you are describing her personality. If she stops being a bad person, then you could say "she used to be bad, but now she's good" - Ella era mala pero ahora es buena.

3 years ago

IreneMcDer

Ah .got it .Thank you Johchilds

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Estar being a temporary state is overly simplified. While your position may be temporary (like at the store) the position of a mountain range is rather permanent (or for faith the size of a mustard seed) but both use estar. The acronyms are Estar = PLACE - Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion. The action is for its use in the progressive tenses - estoy trabajando. Ser = DOCTOR Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship. The difference between a condition and a characteristic has caught me a bit from time to time but this should serve you well. I wish they had acronyms like this for por and para, although I am beginning to get that.

2 years ago