Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Sabe dónde está?"

Translation:Do you know where it is?

5 years ago

16 Comments


philippontheroad

I translated into the the third form singular: "Does he know where it is?" It's allright. Isn't it?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I think so.

5 years ago

mfletcher

Why would it be "do YOU know where it is?" if "Sabe" is the third form singular?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is also used for "usted" second person formal singular(you). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saber#conjugation

4 years ago

cjsiege87

True, but it's pretty unusual to use the usted form without explicitly stating usted. IMO the more correct translation here is the third person.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In the real world there would be context. But even with no context here it is very easy to see how it could be "usted" since it is a question.

4 years ago

cjsiege87

Right, it could be either way with no context, but only the usted translation is accepted when both are technically correct.

4 years ago

Junior_thrill23

What it Counted wrong

2 years ago

SabrinaWal5
SabrinaWal5

is it wrong if translated "where is it" ?

2 years ago

ildementis

That would be donde esta/es. This sentence is asking if someone knows where something is, not necessarily where the thing is

1 year ago

myllil

I thought the spoken accent was horrible. She sounded as if emphasizing the es instead of the á in está

8 months ago

PadreJuan

why this is marked as wrong? "Do you know where is he?"

6 months ago

AlbertoCajas
AlbertoCajas

I wrote "Do you know where is it?" but Duolingo says it is wrong...I do not understand... ¿why?

5 months ago

Wassabian1

Do you know the location of the sugar bowl?

5 months ago

Blackhandkitty14

It would be where is he or smth

5 months ago

norika_6
norika_6

"Do you know where is it?" - this should be also acceptable.

3 months ago