1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaimid caife."

"Ólaimid caife."

Translation:We drink coffee.

September 6, 2014

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    caife sounds exactly like we say coffee in norwegian


luiz.calheiros

    It is pretty similar to the Portuguese version, but you use to say café as /ka. fɛ/, while Irish uses /kɤɑf.e/


    [deactivated user]

      True, but in some norwegian dialects, they do pronounce it like in Irish :)


ckenney318

      So ólaimid is "We drink", but how would you say "I drink" or "He drinks" etc?


mizinamo

      If I remember my previous lessons correctly -

      ólaim = ólann mé "I drink"; ólann tú "you drink"; ólann sé "he drinks"; ólann sí "she drinks"; ólaimid = ólann muid = ólann sinn "we drink"; ólann sibh = "you (all) drink; ye drink"; ólann siad = "they drink".

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.