1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Læser kvinden sine bøger?"

"Læser kvinden sine bøger?"

Translation:Is the woman reading her books?

September 6, 2014

16 Comments


DomiDoku

Hendes would mean that she reads someone else's books b/c sine is used for her owns and hendes for other's :) hope this would be helpful


bmsaadi

It is helpful, thanks


csibz96

Why is it so hard to hear the "den" of "kvinden" in Danish Pronunciation?


Xneb

The ds in Danish are usually (with a few exceptions) silent after certain letters, including "n", but I think it takes time and a bit of patience to hear the slightly subtle "en" on it. Just keep practising and you'll get there in the end


nordSPB

but still i can't distinguish if its said kvinden or kvinder :/ while kvinderne i'm already able to recognise :)


Job112227

Kvinden is pronounced quite similar to how you write it whereas Kvinder is pronounced with an 'a' at the end. So you pronounce it like 'Kvinda'. Kvinderne is pronounced like 'Kvindane'


Ankoffee

In my case i notice the "kvinder" assimilating it as the word "cleaner" maybe this helps you as well!


csibz96

Thanks! That helps a lot!


StarPuppy7

How would you know the difference between 'she is reading' and 'she reads'


Job112227

There is no difference between those sentences in Danish. Both of those are 'Hun laeser'


FarmGirl2020

whats the difference between 'sit' 'sin' and 'sine'?


satbirkira

Cant it be: The woman reads her books?


NordicMand

Is "sin" like "swój" in Polish?


Eskarin1

Yes it is, but i hope swój is the same as svoj in Slovak.


DnEVsM

"Sine" cant be replaced with "hendes" ???


Alicyia1

No, because "hendes" would be referring to another woman's book, but sine is referring to the origional woman. I hope this helps!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.