"Læser kvinden sine bøger?"

Translation:Is the woman reading her books?

September 6, 2014

14 Comments


DomiDoku

Hendes would mean that she reads someone else's books b/c sine is used for her owns and hendes for other's :) hope this would be helpful

November 1, 2015

bmsaadi

It is helpful, thanks

January 11, 2016

csibz96

Why is it so hard to hear the "den" of "kvinden" in Danish Pronunciation?

September 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The ds in Danish are usually (with a few exceptions) silent after certain letters, including "n", but I think it takes time and a bit of patience to hear the slightly subtle "en" on it. Just keep practising and you'll get there in the end

    September 6, 2014

csibz96

    Thanks! That helps a lot!

    September 6, 2014

nordSPB

    but still i can't distinguish if its said kvinden or kvinder :/ while kvinderne i'm already able to recognise :)

    October 26, 2014

Ankoffee

    In my case i notice the "kvinder" assimilating it as the word "cleaner" maybe this helps you as well!

    August 30, 2015

Job112227

    Kvinden is pronounced quite similar to how you write it whereas Kvinder is pronounced with an 'a' at the end. So you pronounce it like 'Kvinda'. Kvinderne is pronounced like 'Kvindane'

    January 8, 2016

satbirkira

    Cant it be: The woman reads her books?

    June 21, 2015

Amber072902

    How would you know the difference between 'she is reading' and 'she reads'

    January 23, 2016

Job112227

    There is no difference between those sentences in Danish. Both of those are 'Hun laeser'

    January 23, 2016

DnEVsM

    "Sine" cant be replaced with "hendes" ???

    July 30, 2015

Alicyia1

    No, because "hendes" would be referring to another woman's book, but sine is referring to the origional woman. I hope this helps!

    December 15, 2018

NordicMand

    Is "sin" like "swój" in Polish?

    January 2, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.