"Læser kvinden sine bøger?"

Translation:Is the woman reading her books?

4 years ago

12 Comments


DomiDoku
DomiDoku

Hendes would mean that she reads someone else's books b/c sine is used for her owns and hendes for other's :) hope this would be helpful

3 years ago

bmsaadi

It is helpful, thanks

2 years ago

csibz96
csibz96

Why is it so hard to hear the "den" of "kvinden" in Danish Pronunciation?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The ds in Danish are usually (with a few exceptions) silent after certain letters, including "n", but I think it takes time and a bit of patience to hear the slightly subtle "en" on it. Just keep practising and you'll get there in the end

4 years ago

csibz96
csibz96

Thanks! That helps a lot!

4 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

but still i can't distinguish if its said kvinden or kvinder :/ while kvinderne i'm already able to recognise :)

4 years ago

Ankoffee

In my case i notice the "kvinder" assimilating it as the word "cleaner" maybe this helps you as well!

3 years ago

Job112227

Kvinden is pronounced quite similar to how you write it whereas Kvinder is pronounced with an 'a' at the end. So you pronounce it like 'Kvinda'. Kvinderne is pronounced like 'Kvindane'

2 years ago

satbirkira

Cant it be: The woman reads her books?

3 years ago

Amber072902

How would you know the difference between 'she is reading' and 'she reads'

2 years ago

Job112227

There is no difference between those sentences in Danish. Both of those are 'Hun laeser'

2 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

"Sine" cant be replaced with "hendes" ???

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.