"It is the seventh city."

Translation:È la settima città.

May 30, 2013

7 Comments


DarienGS

Must ordinals go in front of the noun? I wrote "la città settima" and was marked as wrong.

May 30, 2013

davidlemke

Yes they do. Colloquially, ordinals always come before the noun.

July 18, 2013

silkwarrior

thanks for reminding me - example "Settimo san Pietro" - Sardinia. So called I think because it is seven Roman miles from Cagliari.

January 21, 2015

gangrenix666

why "Questo e' la settima citta'" is wrong?

August 23, 2014

ihrma

Because than you say: "this is the seventh city" instead of "it is...."

June 16, 2015

Andrea190397

I got it right and it came up as wrong!

January 12, 2018

murcat1

Cibola?

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.