Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det samme mad"

Translation:The same food

4 years ago

14 Comments


Demetroid

"Mad" in definite form would be "maden", so why not "den samme mad"?

4 years ago

Gwendolynva
Gwendolynva

I'm with you on that. Why isn't it "den samme mad" instead "det samme mad"?

3 years ago

samtgam
samtgam

I think you are correct.

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

Google Translate of "the same food" is "den samme mad". I know it's not perfect but it doesn't usually make mistakes with sentences this simple.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I know right! Why is it det here?

2 years ago

cipso01

Check "Tips & Notes" section. It is mentioned there: "If the adjective is used with a definite noun, then it is put between the definite article and the noun."

4 years ago

Demetroid

Sure, my question was why the correct answer is "det samme mad", not "den samme mad".

4 years ago

cipso01

Ah, sorry, I have misread your question :-( I don't actually know :(

4 years ago

goedjn

as a guess, it has something to do with food being a collective noun.

3 years ago

kernkin

This is a mistake. "Den samme mad" is the correct sentence.

2 years ago

Bill882970

Thank you, kemkin.

1 year ago

Lucia990165

Thank you. Duolingo should correct it!

4 months ago

Lucia990165

Please Duo, correct the answer! "Den samme mad".

4 months ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Den samme mad , eller skulle sætningen have været : det samme "mad house " og I bare har glemt "house"???

2 years ago