"Mi piace davvero la musica classica."

Translation:I really like classical music.

5/30/2013, 1:10:26 PM

7 Comments


Justinnnnnnnnn

Is there any way to differentiate between classic and classical?

9/24/2014, 2:13:39 AM

Wanhm

Would 'classic music' be accepted ?

3/24/2015, 2:09:22 PM

rjjacob

In English, "classical" as ascribed to music has a fairly narrow meaning, encompassing symphonic, chamber, etc. "Classic music" has the same connotation as "classic car" or "classic rock" or "classic jazz", meaning well known or high quality. You kind of have to live with it to know the difference, and there are gray areas.

3/3/2016, 6:56:43 PM

Wanhm

Thanks for your clarification. However, if the sentence is 'musica classica', do we know it is referring to 'classical music' (like the 9th symphony) or 'classical music' (like 'White Christmas')?

3/4/2016, 3:24:59 AM

J.Franchomme

"I do like classical music." should be accepted isn't it?

5/30/2013, 1:10:26 PM

tralalalex

No, you didn't translate 'davvero'. In English 'do' is used for contrast and emphasis, like in the following example: A: I don't think you like me. B: But I do like you, honestly.

8/27/2013, 2:27:06 PM

iyphd

Anche io!

4/28/2017, 6:11:24 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.