1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piace davvero la musica c…

"Mi piace davvero la musica classica."

Translation:I really like classical music.

May 30, 2013

12 Comments


Justinnnnnnnnn

Is there any way to differentiate between classic and classical?


Dev502125

Seems like Italians don't have a word for "classical", but English say classic more than classical unless referring to the music genre.


Wanhm

Would 'classic music' be accepted ?


rjjacob

In English, "classical" as ascribed to music has a fairly narrow meaning, encompassing symphonic, chamber, etc. "Classic music" has the same connotation as "classic car" or "classic rock" or "classic jazz", meaning well known or high quality. You kind of have to live with it to know the difference, and there are gray areas.


Wanhm

Thanks for your clarification. However, if the sentence is 'musica classica', do we know it is referring to 'classical music' (like the 9th symphony) or 'classical music' (like 'White Christmas')?


Dev502125

I guess you would say "una classica" for "classic" and using "classico/a" as an adjective to say "classical" (or classic in this rare case".


iyphd

DidiMissTake

I am not sure if it is anch'io. I think in this case it must be anche mi. Anche mi piace la musica classica. Not anch'io piace la musica classica.


Eglencio

Why can't we say "I'm fond of classical music "?


J.Franchomme

"I do like classical music." should be accepted isn't it?


tralalalex

No, you didn't translate 'davvero'. In English 'do' is used for contrast and emphasis, like in the following example: A: I don't think you like me. B: But I do like you, honestly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.