Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We want apples."

Translation:Nosotros queremos manzanas.

5 years ago

16 Comments


simplica
simplica

What about using las manzanas? Why las is left out here? When do we use las and when not?

3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Which sentence would be used normally? "Queremos manzanas." or "Queremos unas manzanas."

5 years ago

paraluna

Queremos unas manzanas would mean "we want some apples".

Saludos.

4 years ago

Jasmine.Nicole

Queremos manzanas.

4 years ago

JasonCleme

what is the difference of saying "queremos manzanas" and "nos queremos manzana"?

5 years ago

Babella

"Nos queremos manzana" isn't a correct sentence. "Nosotros queremos manzanas" would be, but in most cases we don't write or say the pronoun, since the verb already let us know which one it is.

5 years ago

paraluna

Nos means us :-).

Saludos!

4 years ago

erasofarys

It's an extra word, I think

3 years ago

grace533

Why doesn't it need the "nosotras" before "queremos" here?

3 years ago

VictoriaEl328438

It could have the nosotras and still make sense but it isnt necessary because "queremos" already translates to "we want". Adding nosotras specifies who "we" is. That is its only purpose in this sentence

3 years ago

grace533

Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Nadzirah.Razif

What dorles queremos mean?

3 years ago

britph10

Why wasn't it nosotros, and also why two words for 'we'

3 years ago

ndanu23
ndanu23

Necesidad n that des... whats the big difference

3 years ago

petergoss

I missed a word

3 years ago

Mrs.York1

What does Deseamos translate as?

2 years ago