"Loro riempiono i piatti."

Translation:They fill the plates.

May 30, 2013

15 Comments


crista_b

Why is it that sometimes the possessive ("their" in this case) is accepted even without the possessive article, but other times it's not? Normally a sentence like this appears in Italian, and I translate as "They fill the plates" and it says another possible answer is "They fill their plates" whereas this time, I translated as "They fill their plates," and it was marked wrong.

December 18, 2013

Ggcfromgermany

I agree. It would be OK if it was consistent. I purposely chose "They fill their plates" because it sounded more 'normal'.

July 14, 2014

panax

Agreeeed! This is incredibly frustrating.

April 30, 2014

Flying_Blue

I use a second website for verb conjugation and it shows riempire conjugated as

io riempisco/riempio ... tu riempisci/riempi ... lei riempisce/riempie ... loro riempiscono/riempiono

and lists the participio passato as either riempiuto or riempito. Could some native speakers weigh in on which is used more frequently? Thanks

January 30, 2015

pierugofoz

Conjugation of the verb riempire in simple present:
io riempio - tu riempi - lui/lei riempie - noi riempiamo - voi riempite - loro riempiono
http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=riempire

March 18, 2015

J.Franchomme

Is "They fill in the dish" wrong?

May 30, 2013

Shirin-Rose

It would be "dishes"

June 1, 2013

J.Franchomme

Thank you!

June 1, 2013

italiaoo

"They fill the dishes." is also marked as wrong (November 2013)

November 28, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) For some unknown reason in English we say we fill the plates and fill the cups and fill the bowls, but we don't say we fill the dishes!

April 18, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I would fill a dish - maybe the dog's dish? (SAEnglish speaker)

June 21, 2014

rmjda

Isn't riempiono to refill and not to fill?

January 23, 2015

s84606

No, it just means "to fill". If you want to stress you are filling it again you should say "riempire nuovamente/di nuovo". Though "riempire" can be used as well.

February 19, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

Now I'm hungry...

March 10, 2018

KGdcprXt

'' They fill their plates should be accepted. ''

August 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.