"I do not like broccoli."

Translation:Ní maith liom brocailí.

September 6, 2014

13 Comments


LilyoftheShadows

The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? Edit: When translating from English to Irish, hovering over 'do' gives something I've not seen before for vocabulary. 'dianaim' or something.

September 6, 2014

Vrixton

I see it. Fortunately it doesn't expect that as part of the answer? Still, I think it would be better if the hover text translated 'I do not like' as 'Ni maith liom' for now, while that's the expected answer.

September 30, 2014

jonathanbost

does anyone like broccoli?

February 5, 2016

scilling

Yes.

February 8, 2016

MeredithNa

I do. It's particularly nice uncooked. It's also fractal, which I've always thought was cool. (nerd alert!)

June 18, 2016

TellTheSeal

It's fractalicious.

February 14, 2019

TellTheSeal

any o'clockoli is time for broccoli.

July 29, 2019

WacoLMuse

Is fuath liom brocailí

January 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Bia an Diabhail atá sé.

May 4, 2017

bobbie826561

Why does the sentences not start with" Is"

May 21, 2018

Gene313169

You use 'ní' for the negative.

June 17, 2018

Anaphasiy

Is brocailí masculine or feminine?

July 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can check the gender of a noun at teanglann.ie - brocailí is masculine.

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.