Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like broccoli."

Translation:Ní maith liom brocailí.

4 years ago

9 Comments


LilyoftheShadows

The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? Edit: When translating from English to Irish, hovering over 'do' gives something I've not seen before for vocabulary. 'dianaim' or something.

4 years ago

Vrixton
Vrixton

I see it. Fortunately it doesn't expect that as part of the answer? Still, I think it would be better if the hover text translated 'I do not like' as 'Ni maith liom' for now, while that's the expected answer.

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

does anyone like broccoli?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I do. It's particularly nice uncooked. It's also fractal, which I've always thought was cool. (nerd alert!)

2 years ago

WacoLMuse

Is fuath liom brocailí

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Bia an Diabhail atá sé.

1 year ago

bobbie826561
bobbie826561

Why does the sentences not start with" Is"

3 months ago

Gene313169

You use 'ní' for the negative.

3 months ago