1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like broccoli."

"I do not like broccoli."

Translation:Ní maith liom brocailí.

September 6, 2014

14 Comments


jonathanbost

does anyone like broccoli?


MeredithNa

I do. It's particularly nice uncooked. It's also fractal, which I've always thought was cool. (nerd alert!)


TellTheSeal

Any o'clockoli is time for broccoli.


TellTheSeal

It's fractalicious.


WacoLMuse

Is fuath liom brocailí


LilyoftheShadows

The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? The hover text translations on this one are odd, but I don't know if they are entirely incorrect. Does anyone else see this? Edit: When translating from English to Irish, hovering over 'do' gives something I've not seen before for vocabulary. 'dianaim' or something.


Vrixton

I see it. Fortunately it doesn't expect that as part of the answer? Still, I think it would be better if the hover text translated 'I do not like' as 'Ni maith liom' for now, while that's the expected answer.


SeanMeaneyPL

Bia an Diabhail atá sé.


bobbie826561

Why does the sentences not start with" Is"


Gene313169

You use 'ní' for the negative.


Anaphasiy

Is brocailí masculine or feminine?


SatharnPHL

You can check the gender of a noun at teanglann.ie - brocailí is masculine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.