"I am paying."

Translation:Jeg betaler.

September 6, 2014

67 Comments


xolesliexo

"Jeg er i gang med at betale OG Jeg betaler" Alright Duo, you killing me here -- how was I supposed to know that if this is the first time you show this sentence?

October 6, 2015

Markle0

Two years later, this trap is still set and waiting

September 13, 2018

Dan156549

Haaaaa

May 29, 2019

vlandre

Another one bit the dust

October 13, 2018

smith351794

i agree.

August 19, 2018

Laura318795

Nobody is prepared to know this answer. It is not introduced properly. Jeg betaler is nit an option. Confusing

August 16, 2019

Bart92929

Jeg betaler was accepted as an answer for me just now

September 5, 2019

MonikaEggers

Probably because you typed it? Betaler is not in the word bank.

September 5, 2019

wealtheow

The "correct" answer indicated to me was "Jeg betaler" even though betaler was not an option for the answer. And no mention of the "gang med at" phrase which I have not seen before in a lesson so I would not have even known that was a choice if I hadn't read the discussion responses. Confusing.

May 6, 2018

RasmussenW

ja

December 2, 2018

jdberry300

I'd like to buy an "R" for 250 lingots, Pat.

August 19, 2018

Alleyrat00

Hahaha ^^

May 29, 2019

andrey420

I definitely see "gang" and "med" and "at" at first time. I also have never seen this fuld sentence before. DL you broke my heart :'(

April 12, 2015

Lucia990165

The "betaler" option was not there. It was just "betale"

April 24, 2018

RasmussenW

it needs fixing

December 2, 2018

DanyKreep

I thought it was just 'Jeg betaler'. Is there a difference?

September 6, 2014

22decembre

Well, not really. Both sentences make sense to me.

September 7, 2014

hendivana

Can someone please explain the difference between "i gang med at" and "i færd med at" on this example? It seems both versions are correct and I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHY. This lesson is the most frustrating for me. Thanks for help!

September 26, 2015

LucBE

From the tips and notes: "I gang med", "i færd med" and "at være ved" noget The best translation for these three phrases would be either "in the midst" of or to add -ing to the verb stem. They all mean the same, but "i gang med" and "at være ved" noget is used more often.

They are just different correct ways to say the same thing, you can choose which one you want to use.

Does that help?

September 27, 2015

Rich524475

This should be revised

June 25, 2018

Laurie581257

No right choice.

June 7, 2018

Heidi993907

Jeg betaler
I cannot use the words preprinted to do this

June 7, 2018

ThomasTQ

Actually, this sentence just highlights western languages' indifference to time. When someone asks you "What are you doing?", you can never be sure if the person means RIGHT NOW or just generally. Hence, the translation only makes sense if you are aware of the context. This is common in all languages that I know. My guess is that DL just want you to be aware of that when you speak. Misconceptions are frustrating, but it also sparks discussions :) So, well played my owl friend.

September 5, 2017

lucaturilli

How am i supposed to know the meaning of this sentence? Anyone who can analyze 'Jeg er i gang med at betale.'?

August 25, 2015

LucBE

When I read "i gang med", I always think of "going on with". So: "Jeg er i gang med at betale" = "I'm going on with paying".

August 25, 2015

lucaturilli

thank you very much

September 6, 2015

20first

Does 'jeg er i gang med + infinitive' work in the same way as French 'je suis en train de + infinitive'?

October 24, 2014

tinyset

also 'ik heb aan het + infinitive' in Dutch?

February 14, 2015

LucBE

"ik ben aan het..." :-)

June 14, 2015

LucBE

But yes, that's the way I understand it, too.

June 14, 2015

JasperHorn

Our perhaps "ik ben bezig met" of "ik ben aan de gang met" (the former is an actual Dutch phrase, while the second is the same phrase with a synonym substitution that makes the phrase no longer work, but feels really close to the Danish phrase and might share some etymology)

September 12, 2019

BkXwB

The choices of word does not include betaler. It only includes betale. So I keep getting a error message, and my score lowered.

June 12, 2018

HarrietOls

I agree with you ----didn't have the choice to change the word to get it right! NOT FAIR!

June 12, 2018

HarrietOls

Answer provided did not include the word betaler==just betale

June 12, 2018

Mannyrani

Woah. Where did this come from!? Lol way to throw a new one at me out of nowhere.

June 20, 2018

Lucia990165

Again.. "betaler" is not an option and "Jeg er i gang med at betale" has nothing to do with "I am paying". The sentence is translated as "I am in the process of paying"!!!

April 24, 2018

LucBE

One of the meanings of "I am paying" is "I am in the process of paying", isn't it? "I am now doing the act of paying".
"Jeg er i gang med at betale" = "Jeg betaler (nu)" = "I am (now) paying".

April 24, 2018

Porfirio1954

I tried one version of the answer, and it was wrong. But, then when I gave the revised answer, that was wrong, too! There seems to be a problem with the program here.

June 28, 2018

vlandre

just noticed now, betaler is not among the available options.

October 13, 2018

StefanoSolgreno

It does not mean the exact same thing. Won't it mean "I have started paying"?

November 26, 2014

ttrebbien

It means the same if you think of the English sentence as "I am (in the process of) paying". That being said I wrote "jeg betaler" which was accepted.

December 1, 2014

StefanoSolgreno

Yeah, that's what I am saying.

December 2, 2014

Porfirio1954

When I give one correct version of the answer, Duo marks me wrong, and offers me a different correct version of the answer. But, the next time this question appears, I am marked wrong for giving this second version. There seems to be a glitch here.

June 28, 2018

Nielsri

This is a weird one...

August 11, 2018

Muscardinus

After four months he "betaler" option was STILL not available. Only the option "betale". Come on you guys!!!!!!!!!

September 1, 2018

DominiqueM99418

It seems that the option "betaler" is not present since 3 years, I suppose it is the right answer, do you intend to add it one day?

November 5, 2018

JanaSowie

I would intuitively translate it as: "It's my turn to pay"

I am paying and Its my turn to pay are two different situations.

March 16, 2019

LucBE

I'm afraid your intuition is wrong here. ;-)

August 14, 2019

Laura318795

How could I have guessed the right answer? I searched for " jeg betaler" in vain. Still needs fixing

August 16, 2019

Dita567

Im so disappointed

August 19, 2019

TopherCron1

A workaround for those of you who keep getting "betale" as the closest answer: Use your computer and switch to keyboard mode and just type it in.

July 21, 2018

F03nix45

I dont understand how it didnt work with simply "jeg betale." Could someone explain why its wrong?

November 19, 2018

Lucia990165

"Jeg betaler" because this is the conjugation of the verb "at betale"

November 19, 2018

Seamus747

Why is Jeg betale incorrect?

January 7, 2019

Lucia990165

'At betale' is the infinitive, 'betaler' is the present and present continuous tenses, so it is 'Jeg betaler' = 'I pay' or 'I am paying'

January 7, 2019

lelienka

duo fix it omg

January 27, 2019

GustavoChr14

It 's the same than saying JEG ER I GANG MED AT BETALE. so, it is whright

February 14, 2019

Sandra261542

Jeg er i gang med at betale..i cant understand why there are so many words for this. why isnt it just "jeg betalaer"?

April 4, 2019

DanialAhme13

How can i know this man

May 26, 2019

ElliottPet4

Word selection:

Jeg + betaler

Duo: you have a typo in your answer: " jeg er i gang med at betale "

What? Those words weren't even options!

June 20, 2019

David57349

Awful. Please fix.

July 25, 2019

David57349

Hey, they finally at least upgraded it to a "typo" instead of an error. It's something...

July 31, 2019

DRm81w

Disappointing that after so many years of comments this issue still exists. You hover over the clues and get, Jeg betaler, but the correct answer is the long, convoluted one?. On another screen that starts with Jeg betaler and asks for the English the correct answer is I pay or I am paying. So why the inconsistency? I realize the program is trying to stay simple, but in the case of an oddity like this Duolingo should add a context link.

August 14, 2019

LucBE

I don't think you should expect consistency when learning a language. Unless you study Esperanto.

August 14, 2019

JasperHorn

I just went "oh hey, we're leaving out the r in betaler here, I wonder why".

But then the app said hey you made a typo there, you missed some five words accidentally. I guess it's a lot better than what it seems to have been reading the other comments here...

September 12, 2019

Porfirio1954

I keep trying, but there is no correct answer -- and Duo won't let me skip ahead to the next question.

June 28, 2018

Patsy536249

I hate that too . couldnt get the AEfrom even pressing the Aand having it pop up only to disappear so I did that lesson about 10 plus times . very discouraging. Finally got to go on when I only had a typo.

July 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.