"Chi di voi andrà ai suoi concerti?"

Translation:Which of you will go to his concerts?

May 30, 2013

4 Comments


oktaya

Should it accept "who among you". ? Reporting anyway.

January 31, 2014

J.Franchomme

Is there a relevant distinction between "who" and "whom"?

Is this sentence wrong?

  • Whom of you will go to his concerts?
May 30, 2013

dnovinc

whom is only used as an object, whereas who is always used where a subject is required. In other words, whom may be thought of as being similar to us, them, etc, whereas who may be thought of as being similar to we, they, etc. (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/whom)

To answer your question I think only "which" and "who" are correct in this case while "whom" shouldn't be. "Who" was marked correct when I translated this sentence.

June 8, 2013

J.Franchomme

Thank you! That makes sense.

June 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.