1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo a vedere un film?"

"Andiamo a vedere un film?"

Translation:Should we go see a movie?

May 30, 2013

43 Comments


baronfluffbunny

Where did the "should" come from?


wenhama

What's wrong with 'Shall we go and see a film?'


WhiteChristine

I agree, go see' is American but bad English


KGdcprXt

This is far too American the correct English translation of this sentence would be 'let's go and see a film'.


RodParker-

I agree that 'shall we go and see a film' should be accepted


Jan534792

'...go see..' American English only. BE...'go and see'.


puddle36020

Go see ! Two werbs one after the other like this??? Should we go -to- see a film?


brahmachakra

Either should we go to see a film or should we go seeing (or watching) a film


AlisonMazz2

Should we go see a movie is bad English.


MustaphaMondeo

awful english grammar


sebasm90

Why is "Are we going to see a film/watch a movie?" wrong?


FrancesDav3

'Are we going to see a film?' is accepted now


palmiramar_

Picture is another way to say film or movie, and it is rejected.


SchubertNo21

The problem for Duo is that they have forced on us (probably with good intent) that there is only one way to translate the present indicative, when in fact there are 6 or seven ways the present indicative is used by Italians. In this particular sentence, the obvious translation is, 'Are we going to see a film? But Duo finds that it has to use 'should' to satisfy the question. However 'should' here would be rendered by 'Dovremmo andare...'the present condtional tense. Incidentally, I used 'Are we going...' and Duo accepted it, but gave their alternative of 'should, hence the reason for my comment should any one wonder why 'should' is suggested as the proper translation.


marina708579

This is something new for me. "Go and see" or "go to see" i can undersand but "go see".. World is chenged and haberim yok


KGdcprXt

A better translation would be ' let's go to see a film'.


Flips324638

This is crazy Duo would not accept "should we go and see a film". Film is film in English, maybe movie in American.


Maky9

Hi, why do we need to have the "a" between andiamo and vedere? will the sentence means the same if we don't put in the "a"?


[deactivated user]

    A reply from a native would be much appreciated.
    This isn't done in "Vuoi vedere la mia collezione", so what changes between Vuoi and Andiamo/Vai?
    Thanks in advance!


Sionel

    Why not "can we..."?

    Would that be possiamo?


LifeLearn1

    I'm doing my best to guess how a foreigner would say it in English and again i've got it wrong. (Oh, the correct translation is rejected of course! :-) )


Richard754173

    The fast audio sounds like a statement, not a question. The slow version does sound like a question.


Amersham_Hombre

    should requires dovremmo (conditional) or dovremo (future) maybe


Gudrun150906

    Best solution: are we going to see/watch a film/movie


BrendaFree3

    "Should we go see a film" should also be accepted. This phrase is commonly used in spoken American English.


RodParker-

    But wouldn't this need the conditional tense?


BrendaFree3

    "We go to see a film" or "We are going to see a film" should both be accepted. They are interchangeable in English.


JoAFUu

    I left out the "go" as it is more correct and of course it was rejected in favour of bad English. What is "go see"? Sounds like something you hear in a bad American comedy


BrendaFree3

    The translation "Let's go see a film (movie)" or "Let's go to see a film (movie)" should be accepted. The translation is correct. I'm not sure why "should" appears here.


sumemon

    this is nonsense


KGdcprXt

    The correct translation is 'let's / let us go AND see a film'.


WhiteChristine

    I am very offend3ed that I should be made to use bad American expressions, like' go see', and 'movie' is film in English!


RodParker-

    Please don't be offended (maybe be interested instead!). There are many different varieties of 'English' being used around the world and it doesn't really make sense to think of just one of these as 'correct'. Even English English has plenty of variation (and more so in the past). Part of its richness lies in its inclusion of multiple different (nuanced) ways of saying the 'same' thing, particularly because of the options of drawing from Roman, Viking or Anglo language roots. Today we can choose to use more English, American, Indian or 'global' expressions and surely this is a plus.


FrancesDav3

    I completely agree about the richness of the English language and the fact that we can choose our own version of all the possibilities. However this creates a big problem for Duo in that it therefore needs to accept a very wide variety of different versions as correct. Otherwise it has to divide up the various versions into correct or incorrect, so giving the 'losers' a justifiable feeling of indignation.


RodParker-

    Very true, but in view of the huge complexity of the task it is probably impossible to anticipate all possible acceptable responses. These forums go some way towards plugging the gaps (if Duolingo is able to pick up on and address all the 'my response should have been accepted' messages). I agree that it is frustrating when messages are ignored but I still think I am getting a hugely valuable service for nothing so I am willing to bite my tongue!


KGdcprXt

    I totally agree with you, I am so very tired of people whingeing about Duolingo, if they are not happy then they should find another site to learn a new language on and then they can spend a fortune doing so. Duolingo has been an invaluable resource for me in learning Italian


JoAFUu

    I find that Duo's sometimes odd answers can be really valuable. They make me slow down, look at the forum for a solution, and consider the different way Italian is structured. After all, we aren't going to be speaking perfectly grammatical Italian at the end of it. English also has regional and country specific uses of the language - the course is making me even more aware of these. This example is a bit annoying as they have left out an essential little word and I am already struggling with all those Italian little words that I leave out. The posts expressing frustration are understandable, but overall it's a wonderful course.


BrendaFree3

    "Let's go to a film? " or "Should we go to a movie?" are commonly American English. Neither should be marked wrong. There are also a variety of other English translations that should be accepted.


nVt34h8S

    "Go see" is not English - "go and see" is more correct.


Helen525464

    Appalling English translation!


bf5WOwCX

    Horrible English! What’s wrong with ‘Shall we go to see a film.’

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.