1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gemmer min øl."

"Jeg gemmer min øl."

Translation:I am hiding my beer.

September 6, 2014

16 Comments


DanyKreep

The hint for gemmer is "saving", so does this also mean "I'm saving my beer [for later]"?


Xneb
Mod

    Yes, the definition according on Den Danske Ordbog says that it means either "To place or cover something so it can't be seen or found" or it can mean "Put to the side for use later; to keep for a long time"


AnaKerie

    Yeah, if there is none left when the bears arrive they get testy.


IanWitham1

    Have you forgotten the bear who gave a beer to the cat?


PatrickDaSilva

    So in this context it would be better to assume that the person saves the beer for later?


Majken

    Could be an alcoholic at an AA meeting.


MoritzChri

    You must be fun at parties


AlexDSSF

    Mind that it doesn't get warm.


AnCatDubh

    Your parents are not that oblivious mate.


Albert126420

    Øl is both plural and singular, it does not have a plural form. "Beers" and "Beer" are both "Øl" and "Øl"


circumbendibus

    I English, "I'm hiding my beer" means it is happening right now. "I hide my beer" means it is a habit. I'm sure Danish has words for "always" and "usually", but what is the typical way? If I just say "Jeg gemmer min øl", which one do Danes hear? Am I making this more complicated than it needs to be because I'm use to there being a difference?


Jakub1001

    Btw it's legal to drink in public in Denmark, so there is no need to do that ;)

    (except in some places, but mostly it is.)


BigDaddyDenmark

    the definition says are hiding/ is saving/ hide but not am hiding... is it supposed to say am instead of are?


Avalerion

    Does gemmer more generally mean something like "to put away"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started