"Jeg gemmer min øl."

Translation:I am hiding my beer.

4 years ago

16 Comments


DanyKreep
DanyKreep

The hint for gemmer is "saving", so does this also mean "I'm saving my beer [for later]"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, the definition according on Den Danske Ordbog says that it means either "To place or cover something so it can't be seen or found" or it can mean "Put to the side for use later; to keep for a long time"

4 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Yeah, if there is none left when the bears arrive they get testy.

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Have you forgotten the bear who gave a beer to the cat?

1 year ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

So in this context it would be better to assume that the person saves the beer for later?

3 years ago

Majken

Could be an alcoholic at an AA meeting.

2 years ago

Michael104266
Michael104266

I love this word

2 years ago

Rachel60517

øl?

2 months ago

MoritzChri
MoritzChri

You must be fun at parties

1 year ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Mind that it doesn't get warm.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Your parents are not that oblivious mate.

2 years ago

Albert126420

Øl is both plural and singular, it does not have a plural form. "Beers" and "Beer" are both "Øl" and "Øl"

1 year ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I English, "I'm hiding my beer" means it is happening right now. "I hide my beer" means it is a habit. I'm sure Danish has words for "always" and "usually", but what is the typical way? If I just say "Jeg gemmer min øl", which one do Danes hear? Am I making this more complicated than it needs to be because I'm use to there being a difference?

1 year ago

Jakub1001

Btw it's legal to drink in public in Denmark, so there is no need to do that ;)

(except in some places, but mostly it is.)

6 months ago

BigDaddyDenmark

the definition says are hiding/ is saving/ hide but not am hiding... is it supposed to say am instead of are?

2 years ago

Avalerion
Avalerion

Does gemmer more generally mean something like "to put away"?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.