1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gemmer min øl."

"Jeg gemmer min øl."

Translation:I am hiding my beer.

September 6, 2014

16 Comments


bananydany

The hint for gemmer is "saving", so does this also mean "I'm saving my beer [for later]"?


Xneb

Yes, the definition according on Den Danske Ordbog says that it means either "To place or cover something so it can't be seen or found" or it can mean "Put to the side for use later; to keep for a long time"


AnaKerie

Yeah, if there is none left when the bears arrive they get testy.


IanWitham1

Have you forgotten the bear who gave a beer to the cat?


PatrickDaSilva

So in this context it would be better to assume that the person saves the beer for later?


Majken

Could be an alcoholic at an AA meeting.


MoritzChri

You must be fun at parties


AlexDSSF

Mind that it doesn't get warm.


AnCatDubh

Your parents are not that oblivious mate.


Albert126420

Øl is both plural and singular, it does not have a plural form. "Beers" and "Beer" are both "Øl" and "Øl"


circumbendibus

I English, "I'm hiding my beer" means it is happening right now. "I hide my beer" means it is a habit. I'm sure Danish has words for "always" and "usually", but what is the typical way? If I just say "Jeg gemmer min øl", which one do Danes hear? Am I making this more complicated than it needs to be because I'm use to there being a difference?


Jakub1001

Btw it's legal to drink in public in Denmark, so there is no need to do that ;)

(except in some places, but mostly it is.)


BigDaddyDenmark

the definition says are hiding/ is saving/ hide but not am hiding... is it supposed to say am instead of are?


Avalerion

Does gemmer more generally mean something like "to put away"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.