"Jeg gemmer min øl."

Translation:I am hiding my beer.

September 6, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanyKreep

The hint for gemmer is "saving", so does this also mean "I'm saving my beer [for later]"?

September 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, the definition according on Den Danske Ordbog says that it means either "To place or cover something so it can't be seen or found" or it can mean "Put to the side for use later; to keep for a long time"

    September 6, 2014

AnaKerie

    Yeah, if there is none left when the bears arrive they get testy.

    November 10, 2016

IanWitham1

    Have you forgotten the bear who gave a beer to the cat?

    August 23, 2017

PatrickDaSilva

    So in this context it would be better to assume that the person saves the beer for later?

    March 10, 2015

Majken

    Could be an alcoholic at an AA meeting.

    March 20, 2016

MoritzChri

    You must be fun at parties

    November 20, 2016

AlexDSSF

    Mind that it doesn't get warm.

    August 26, 2015

AnCatDubh

    Your parents are not that oblivious mate.

    September 10, 2016

Michael104266

    I love this word

    October 11, 2016

Rachel60517

    øl?

    August 23, 2018

Albert126420

    Øl is both plural and singular, it does not have a plural form. "Beers" and "Beer" are both "Øl" and "Øl"

    June 22, 2017

circumbendibus

    I English, "I'm hiding my beer" means it is happening right now. "I hide my beer" means it is a habit. I'm sure Danish has words for "always" and "usually", but what is the typical way? If I just say "Jeg gemmer min øl", which one do Danes hear? Am I making this more complicated than it needs to be because I'm use to there being a difference?

    July 23, 2017

Jakub1001

    Btw it's legal to drink in public in Denmark, so there is no need to do that ;)

    (except in some places, but mostly it is.)

    May 1, 2018

BigDaddyDenmark

    the definition says are hiding/ is saving/ hide but not am hiding... is it supposed to say am instead of are?

    September 16, 2016

Avalerion

    Does gemmer more generally mean something like "to put away"?

    May 23, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.