"Non senti i tamburi?"

Translation:Don't you hear the drums?

May 30, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankAtkin1

Can't you hear the drums? is more idiomatic.


cosmopolita61

I wrote the same. Will report.


RoslynJS

"Can't you hear the drums?" should be accepted. Reported again Dec 2019


Philip616282

Reported again May 2020


crollyanne

Again October 2020


chthontastic

Precisely. This should be the default translation, if not the only one.


nullusaum

Un ritmo di quattro.


StrapsOption

Stavo pensando da quello!


RobBlaney

Why do I want to finish this sentence with "Fernando"? :-)


flabbud

had to come and see if someone thought the same as me hahahha <3


J.Franchomme

It is very hard to hear the "i" in the sentence "Non senti i tamburi?"!!!


oktaya

I always do a double check with the slow version. (I didn't get this question as a listening exercise though)


GraceD0415

If you don't like the listening exercises, you can always change that in settings.


jotakebab

ofc, you hear only whispers of some quiet conversation


Jacob875014

She's coming in, 12:30 flight


phraggle

The drums, Doctor


Erin.s.c503

I was hoping someone had made this reference!


sharinglanguage

Shouldn't "feel" be accepted here??


Teresinha

I don't know but I liked it...


inconveniente

"Are you not hearing the drums" è proprio sbagliato?? Thanks


RobBlaney

I would say it is correct English, but a little awkward and old-fashioned.


inconveniente

Ti ringrazio,bye.


djabea

This one was evil.

Should have listen to my gut.


Beatrice502205

Wrote "hear" wrong and got the whole sentence wrong :( :( :( I mean seriously


kocherhans

Are we supposed to roll the 'r' here?


CarissaS103

Drive them from our shore! They're not like you and me, which means they must be evil. We must sound the drums of war!


Cobradile

Tamburi was translated as "drummer", is that right?


Sedona2007

The dropdown in DuoLingo says it means "drummer" but I can't find it used as such in the dictionary or in Reverso.

Drummer is usually "il batterista" from the verb "battere" meaning "to beat" or "to bang".


GeraldineMit

I wrote 'Do you not hear the drum' and was wrong while an abbreviation of do not 'don't' is the answer!!


sarahsculptor

can you not hear the drums? is more polite english


sarahsculptor

depends which part of the country you come from. I would say can you not hear the drums, it's more gentle


GarethWJ

Can't you hear the drums? still not accepted


Luy9EC

Can't you hear the drums should be correct June 2020


sh00man

Sì, ma lei sente solo dei sussurri di qualche conversazione tranquilla...


prue883365

cant and dont surely similar?


hiQbo6xH

Can't you hear the drums is still not accepted.. I'm not sure.. but it seems no one is listening. This has been going on for years!! March '22

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.