"Non senti i tamburi?"

Translation:Don't you hear the drums?

May 30, 2013

25 Comments


nullusaum

Un ritmo di quattro.

August 31, 2015

StrapsOption

Stavo pensando da quello!

April 7, 2015

FrankAtkin1

Can't you hear the drums? is more idiomatic.

May 16, 2014

cosmopolita61

I wrote the same. Will report.

May 2, 2015

RobBlaney

Why do I want to finish this sentence with "Fernando"? :-)

June 16, 2014

wiplala

I just wanted to write the same.... lol https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQsjAbZDx-4

August 13, 2014

Kev.Contre

Jumanji!

February 28, 2015

jotakebab

ofc, you hear only whispers of some quiet conversation

June 11, 2017

Jacob875014

She's coming in, 12:30 flight

May 26, 2018

J.Franchomme

It is very hard to hear the "i" in the sentence "Non senti i tamburi?"!!!

May 30, 2013

oktaya

I always do a double check with the slow version. (I didn't get this question as a listening exercise though)

February 3, 2014

GraceD0415

If you don't like the listening exercises, you can always change that in settings.

September 2, 2017

inconveniente

"Are you not hearing the drums" รจ proprio sbagliato?? Thanks

June 18, 2015

RobBlaney

I would say it is correct English, but a little awkward and old-fashioned.

June 18, 2015

inconveniente

Ti ringrazio,bye.

June 18, 2015

sharinglanguage

Shouldn't "feel" be accepted here??

September 28, 2014

Teresinha

I don't know but I liked it...

March 2, 2015

djabea

This one was evil.

Should have listen to my gut.

July 17, 2017

Beatrice502205

Wrote "hear" wrong and got the whole sentence wrong :( :( :( I mean seriously

August 26, 2017

kocherhans

Are we supposed to roll the 'r' here?

January 3, 2018

Carissa789117

Drive them from our shore! They're not like you and me, which means they must be evil. We must sound the drums of war!

June 23, 2018

Fiakuroa

Tamburi was translated as "drummer", is that right?

September 16, 2016

Sedona2007

The dropdown in DuoLingo says it means "drummer" but I can't find it used as such in the dictionary or in Reverso.

Drummer is usually "il batterista" from the verb "battere" meaning "to beat" or "to bang".

October 12, 2018

Diego141237

Apocalipse

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.