Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wacht bij de gracht om kwart voor acht."

Translation:I wait at the gracht at a quarter to eight.

4 years ago

27 Comments


jkrouwer
jkrouwer

Gracht is translated as "gracht." Not a word in the English language.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It is. If it's a concept that has no English equivalent, then the word is borrowed into the language. 'Canal' would not be accurate.

3 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

'Canal' is accepted, though.

10 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Sure, that's the closest equivalent. I never said it shouldn't be/wasn't included.

5 months ago

costyn
costyn

What a sentence! :D

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

ik w8 bij de gr8 om kwart voor 8

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

pr8ige grap, ik l8e hele n8 op m'n j8

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You are both freaking hilarious. Never thought of those! Two lingots for you :D

3 years ago

juliehill93
juliehill93

I was concentrating so hard on translating that I didn't notice the rhyming fun!

3 years ago

Ashwatthama

Wij sm8en naar 88 pr8ige na8ten bij de gra8en...its an exercise for the throat ;)

2 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

What an interesting term! Wikipedia says that it's almost untranslatable. Also, reading about the function of grachten and where they can still be found is fascinating.

3 years ago

markvanroode
markvanroode

I used canal. The Duolingo accepted "translations" are city-canal and gracht. Comments?

4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

de gracht: the moat, the channel ; the canal ; the town canal ; the city moat ; the town-moat All of them should be accepted.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

"Canal" just worked for me.

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I just can't resist attempting a translation with three words rhyming, just like the Dutch sentence. Here goes: "I'll wait at the gracht for our date at a quarter to eight." If you feel like outdoing (?) the Dutch sentence, you could even add one more rhyme: "Don't be late!" Romantic, right? I don't expect it to be accepted by Duolingo, though...

2 years ago

aurie_lehleh92
aurie_lehleh92

My dutch textbook translated as canal...

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Dutch sounds kinda like German spoken with a sore throat.

2 years ago

Karel_1985
Karel_1985

Actually, German tends to have a more harsh pronunciation than Dutch. To Dutch people, German sometimes sounds like someone is trying to speak Dutch whilst being very angry.

I have been told that to Swiss people Dutch sounds like a drunk person trying to speak in Schwizerdütsch.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Yeah, a Swiss friend said that both Swiss German and Dutch sound like older versions of German.

2 years ago

TobyPalaby

Why is a "quarter BEFORE eight" not accepted here?

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Would you say that in English? I've never heard a native speaker use "before" in these cases.

2 years ago

TobyPalaby

Yes. It's a lot less common than "a quarter TO eight", but it is still used.

2 years ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

I tried "quarter of eight" which is very common in the US, but it was not accepted. I think it ought to be.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes. "quarter before," "quarter of," and "quarter to," all are used in English (US, at least). There may be some regional variation among them, but I've heard all three plenty of times (so to speak) (and not to mention "fifteen before," "fifteen to").

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Uitstekend! I lived on the Kiezersgracht for three amazing years!

    EditDelete11 months ago

Grodmannen
    Grodmannen

    You mean Keizersgracht, right?

    11 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
    JosephT.Madawela

    I thought that it was canal but i was wrong

    5 months ago