1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wacht bij de gracht om kw…

"Ik wacht bij de gracht om kwart voor acht."

Translation:I wait at the gracht at a quarter to eight.

September 7, 2014

32 Comments


jkrouwer

Gracht is translated as "gracht." Not a word in the English language.


jamesjiao

It is. If it's a concept that has no English equivalent, then the word is borrowed into the language. 'Canal' would not be accurate.


letsrockltd

'Canal' is accepted, though.


jamesjiao

Sure, that's the closest equivalent. I never said it shouldn't be/wasn't included.


costyn

What a sentence! :D


ueueueueue

ik w8 bij de gr8 om kwart voor 8


vytah

pr8ige grap, ik l8e hele n8 op m'n j8


Rekty

You are both freaking hilarious. Never thought of those! Two lingots for you :D


juliehill93

I was concentrating so hard on translating that I didn't notice the rhyming fun!


Ashwatthama

Wij sm8en naar 88 pr8ige na8ten bij de gra8en...its an exercise for the throat ;)


SebastianChw

What an interesting term! Wikipedia says that it's almost untranslatable. Also, reading about the function of grachten and where they can still be found is fascinating.


Grodmannen

I just can't resist attempting a translation with three words rhyming, just like the Dutch sentence. Here goes: "I'll wait at the gracht for our date at a quarter to eight." If you feel like outdoing (?) the Dutch sentence, you could even add one more rhyme: "Don't be late!" Romantic, right? I don't expect it to be accepted by Duolingo, though...


markvanroode

I used canal. The Duolingo accepted "translations" are city-canal and gracht. Comments?


louis.vang

de gracht: the moat, the channel ; the canal ; the town canal ; the city moat ; the town-moat All of them should be accepted.


mreaderclt

"Canal" just worked for me.


aurie_lehleh92

My dutch textbook translated as canal...


Matt92HUN

Dutch sounds kinda like German spoken with a sore throat.


Karel_1985

Actually, German tends to have a more harsh pronunciation than Dutch. To Dutch people, German sometimes sounds like someone is trying to speak Dutch whilst being very angry.

I have been told that to Swiss people Dutch sounds like a drunk person trying to speak in Schwizerdütsch.


Matt92HUN

Yeah, a Swiss friend said that both Swiss German and Dutch sound like older versions of German.


IanWitham1

There was a Dutch band who were interviewed on Radio Nederland. They were asked why they always sang in English and one said, "It is hard to sing in Dutch."


anothernobody

Perhaps "gracht" is a basic idea about something. A park can be a bench and a garbage can, or something with many benches and swings and those little metal rides mounted on automobile suspension springs on which kids throw themselves around. A meal can be steak and potatoes, or there can be bread and salad and soup and I'm hungry now! So perhaps gracht is just a basic idea, and it's up to the listener to ask for further details.


MarqFortaleza

Actually, rather the other way around! :-) Wikipedia correctly defines canals as "human-made channels for water", a definition that applies to a gracht as well. It's a specific kind of kanaal, 'city-canal' would be a good description, because in the Netherlands they're usually in the city (Utrecht, A'dam, Groningen...). In general, I picture kanalen being outside of the city. Take a look at some pictures: kanaal vs gracht


TobyPalaby

Why is a "quarter BEFORE eight" not accepted here?


Grodmannen

Would you say that in English? I've never heard a native speaker use "before" in these cases.


TobyPalaby

Yes. It's a lot less common than "a quarter TO eight", but it is still used.


tomlingner

I tried "quarter of eight" which is very common in the US, but it was not accepted. I think it ought to be.


NCThom

Yes. "quarter before," "quarter of," and "quarter to," all are used in English (US, at least). There may be some regional variation among them, but I've heard all three plenty of times (so to speak) (and not to mention "fifteen before," "fifteen to").


[deactivated user]

    Uitstekend! I lived on the Kiezersgracht for three amazing years!


Grodmannen

    You mean Keizersgracht, right?


JosephT.Madawela

    I thought that it was canal but i was wrong


KateHoyle

    This sentance implies a future action so it should read: I will wait at the canal at a quarter to eight.


Chelsea551134

    A future action would require “zal”, I think.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started