1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wacht bij de gracht om kw…

"Ik wacht bij de gracht om kwart voor acht."

Translation:I wait at the gracht at a quarter to eight.

September 7, 2014

49 Comments


jkrouwer

Gracht is translated as "gracht." Not a word in the English language.


jamesjiao

It is. If it's a concept that has no English equivalent, then the word is borrowed into the language. 'Canal' would not be accurate.


letsrockltd

'Canal' is accepted, though.


jamesjiao

Sure, that's the closest equivalent. I never said it shouldn't be/wasn't included.


costyn

What a sentence! :D


ueueueueue

ik w8 bij de gr8 om kwart voor 8


vytah

pr8ige grap, ik l8e hele n8 op m'n j8


Rekty

You are both freaking hilarious. Never thought of those! Two lingots for you :D


juliehill93

I was concentrating so hard on translating that I didn't notice the rhyming fun!


Ashwatthama

Wij sm8en naar 88 pr8ige na8ten bij de gra8en...its an exercise for the throat ;)


GaelicGirl2

Yes when listening to it I suddenly realised it might be quote the tongue twister for non native speakers ! I replayed it for that reason :)


SebastianChw

What an interesting term! Wikipedia says that it's almost untranslatable. Also, reading about the function of grachten and where they can still be found is fascinating.


Grodmannen

I just can't resist attempting a translation with three words rhyming, just like the Dutch sentence. Here goes: "I'll wait at the gracht for our date at a quarter to eight." If you feel like outdoing (?) the Dutch sentence, you could even add one more rhyme: "Don't be late!" Romantic, right? I don't expect it to be accepted by Duolingo, though...


markvanroode

I used canal. The Duolingo accepted "translations" are city-canal and gracht. Comments?


LGFreeRock0828

"Canal" just worked for me.


GaelicGirl2

We also have the word kanaal. I guess the distinction is grachten are only in the city. (Well we call a moat a gracht so if there is a castle in the middle of nowhere...)


mrlehleh

My dutch textbook translated as canal...


Matt92HUN

Dutch sounds kinda like German spoken with a sore throat.


Karel_1985

Actually, German tends to have a more harsh pronunciation than Dutch. To Dutch people, German sometimes sounds like someone is trying to speak Dutch whilst being very angry.

I have been told that to Swiss people Dutch sounds like a drunk person trying to speak in Schwizerdütsch.


Matt92HUN

Yeah, a Swiss friend said that both Swiss German and Dutch sound like older versions of German.


GaelicGirl2

Hence the sore throat, with a sore throat you won't be abe to pronounce the hard sounds ;)


IanWitham1

There was a Dutch band who were interviewed on Radio Nederland. They were asked why they always sang in English and one said, "It is hard to sing in Dutch."


anothernobody

Perhaps "gracht" is a basic idea about something. A park can be a bench and a garbage can, or something with many benches and swings and those little metal rides mounted on automobile suspension springs on which kids throw themselves around. A meal can be steak and potatoes, or there can be bread and salad and soup and I'm hungry now! So perhaps gracht is just a basic idea, and it's up to the listener to ask for further details.


MarqFortaleza

Actually, rather the other way around! :-) Wikipedia correctly defines canals as "human-made channels for water", a definition that applies to a gracht as well. It's a specific kind of kanaal, 'city-canal' would be a good description, because in the Netherlands they're usually in the city (Utrecht, A'dam, Groningen...). In general, I picture kanalen being outside of the city. Take a look at some pictures: kanaal vs gracht


KateHoyle

This sentance implies a future action so it should read: I will wait at the canal at a quarter to eight.


Chelsea551134

A future action would require “zal”, I think.


Grodmannen

Not necessarily. In Dutch, the present tense is often used with a future meaning in cases when the sentence includes a reference to some point in the future ("om kwart voor acht" in this sentence).


Chelsea551134

Ah, ok. That makes sense. I suppose it just depends on what time it is when the speaker is talking, yes? If it is 7:45 when the speaker is talking, then the sentence is referring to the present tense and if it is earlier than 7:45 when the statement is made, then the sentence would be referring to the future. Or am I totally mistaken? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

En dank je wel, Grodmannen!


Grodmannen

Graag gedaan, Chelsea.

Yes, basically you're right, although it would be rather strange to say this sentence if it actually is 7:45. So in practice, the sentence would almost always refer to the future.


[deactivated user]

    Uitstekend! I lived on the Kiezersgracht for three amazing years!


Grodmannen

    You mean Keizersgracht, right?


Norman323844

    In the spirit of simple English rhyming, would Duo accept: "At the gracht I wait at a quarter to eight" ? Not conventional word-order, but there's a sort of romantic poetic licence.


TobyPalaby

    Why is a "quarter BEFORE eight" not accepted here?


Grodmannen

    Would you say that in English? I've never heard a native speaker use "before" in these cases.


TobyPalaby

    Yes. It's a lot less common than "a quarter TO eight", but it is still used.


tomlingner

    I tried "quarter of eight" which is very common in the US, but it was not accepted. I think it ought to be.


NCThom

    Yes. "quarter before," "quarter of," and "quarter to," all are used in English (US, at least). There may be some regional variation among them, but I've heard all three plenty of times (so to speak) (and not to mention "fifteen before," "fifteen to").


JosephT.Madawela

    I thought that it was canal but i was wrong


sp7s

    "I am waiting at the gracht at a quarter till eight" was wrong. What's the matter with that? Using till instead of until?


Chelsea551134

    I haven't heard "until" used in terms of telling time. You can say that you will do something "until" a certain time (e.g. "I will wait at the gracht until a quarter to eight"), but I don't think it is very common to tell time by saying that it is "a quarter till eight". I think "a quarter before eight", or "a quarter to eight" are more common. That's just me though; maybe others have different thoughts.

    Veel success met je Nederlands!


Rockyroad62

    Many years ago I was in Amsterdam at a travel agent (remember those?) buying a ticket for a trip to southern Africa. I needed some immunizations and asked where I should go. The reply? The GGD on Achtergracht. We all laughed.


stefichjo

    Dat heb ik gedacht... ;)


sp7s

    "Is there a difference in meaning? No, till and until mean the same thing. They indicate how long something will happen or when it will start or end.

    I’ll be busy until 5:30 today. I’ll be busy till 5:30 today. "(https://www.grammarly.com/blog/until-till-til/)


Chelsea551134

    I wasn’t saying there was a difference between “until” and “till”, simply that there was a difference between “until” and “before” and “to”.

    I agree with you that “until” and “till” have the same meaning. “Until” is more formal, while “till” is more casual, but both indicate (as you said) either how long something will happen or when it will start or end.

    I think that in this case, using “until” may cause confusion, since you could be waiting at the gracht UNTIL a certain time, instead of AT a certain time. Perhaps that is why it’s not accepted.

    And out of curiosity, do you know if your sentence is accepted when you use “until” instead of “till”?

    Best wishes


sp7s

    I'm saying "a quarter till three" is the same in American English as "a quarter to three". Here's an internet example: "It's 2:45

    It's a quarter before 3. / It's a quarter until 3. / It's a quarter 'til 3. / It's a quarter to 3. / It's a quarter of 3." (https://www.eslcafe.com/resources/grammar-lessons/telling-time/telling-time-3)


Chelsea551134

    Ok, that makes sense. And in that case, your sentence does make sense, although I still wouldn’t say it that way. But maybe that’s just personal preference.

    I hope I didn’t come across as rude or condescending. That wasn’t my intention at all. I was just considering why it is that Duo rejects your sentence and that was what I came up with.

    Also, it’s interesting to know that both versions were rejected. Thanks for letting me know.

    Best wishes.


Dragonmagick

    If you're using 'til as a shortened form of "until" it is like your third example, "It's a quarter 'til 3".

    Till = cash register or the verb to till (plough, hoe)


sp7s

    I did get turned down using both.


Joe60087

    that sentence is very poor english - only possible perhaps if it was I am waiting at the gracht at a quarter to eight - even then sounds terrible

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.