"They are girls."

Translation:De er piger.

4 years ago

3 Comments


ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Why is this not pigerne?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because there is no definite article needed for it. If it were "pigerne" it would translate to "They are the girls", which has a different meaning.
De er piger means something along the lines of "They are girls" (not any specific girl, they are just girls) whereas De er pigerne would mean "They are the girls [that were mentioned before]"

4 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

Yes, I realised that as soon as I finished the lesson. Thanks for the explanation, though - maybe someone else will have the same question!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.