"They are girls."

Translation:De er piger.

September 7, 2014

3 Comments


ACatterpillar

Why is this not pigerne?

September 7, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Because there is no definite article needed for it. If it were "pigerne" it would translate to "They are the girls", which has a different meaning.
    De er piger means something along the lines of "They are girls" (not any specific girl, they are just girls) whereas De er pigerne would mean "They are the girls [that were mentioned before]"

    September 7, 2014

ACatterpillar

    Yes, I realised that as soon as I finished the lesson. Thanks for the explanation, though - maybe someone else will have the same question!

    September 7, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.