"Did you remember to film everything?"

Translation:Vi siete ricordati di filmare tutto?

May 30, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahViaggi

why is 'sei ricordato di filmare tutto' wrong?


DeanBabuin

"Ti sei ricordato di filmare tutto?" is marked correct


SchubertNo21

It isn't wrong, although they may have wanted you to use 'Ti' as the Direct object pronoun.


SamPelts

Lol, instead of "ti SEI ricordato..." Duolingo's correction got confused and told me "ti 6 ricordato..."


nosola1

At least I got the question mark right!


vivifie

Is there any rule about when to use ricordarsi and when to use ricordare? It seems to be random. Why is ricordare wrong here? Is there a sense of the sentence when one or the other is appropriate?


mozart8

Of the two acceptable answers why is the singular you with "hai" and the plural your with "siete"?


sz-cz

I suppose that there are two different verbs: ricordare (which takes avere) and ricordarsi (which uses essere).


Terence544359

hai ricordato di filmare tutto is also marked correct


SybilleHolz

@ Terence544359, In my case, it was marked wrong. I wrote like you.


Dorly433442

ti hai ricordato di filmare tutto was marked wrong, singular and plurals should be allowed since in English there is no distinction


Terence544359

It's not a singular or plural issue but ricordarsi is conjugated with essere ie "ti sei ricordato" hope this helps


Dorly433442

Thanks, I think I get it.


IngeJK

the same happened to me


IngeJK

i wrote exactly the same as was noted as correct, however my answer was noted as wrong!


BrunoBlase

L'intonazione di "ricordati" รจ sbagliata.


Dieter549064

Yes. In fact, the stress should be on the syllable "da" in "ricordati."


J.Franchomme

Please, I need someone to explain me why I am wrong!

-"Ti ricordavi di filmare tutto?"


dnovinc

Imperfetto is used to describe actions or conditions that lasted an indefinite time in the past. In my opinion the English sentence is referring to non repeating action in the past therefore we should use "passato prossimo"


Germanlehrerlsu

Also, and I may be wrong, but I believe or feel that most conversational exchanges like this - questions or statement - use the present perfect rather than the imperfect.


Nancy449306

Again, hints that would help those of us "non grammer experts" are missing...


MarkDeVernon

"Ti ricordasti di filmare tutto?" is not accepted. I have reported it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.