1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Did you remember to film eveā€¦

"Did you remember to film everything?"

Translation:Vi siete ricordati di filmare tutto?

May 30, 2013

12 Comments


SarahViaggi

why is 'sei ricordato di filmare tutto' wrong?


SchubertNo21

It isn't wrong, although they may have wanted you to use 'Ti' as the Direct object pronoun.


SamPelts

Lol, instead of "ti SEI ricordato..." Duolingo's correction got confused and told me "ti 6 ricordato..."


vivifie

Is there any rule about when to use ricordarsi and when to use ricordare? It seems to be random. Why is ricordare wrong here? Is there a sense of the sentence when one or the other is appropriate?


mozart8

Of the two acceptable answers why is the singular you with "hai" and the plural your with "siete"?


lunaexoriens

I suppose that there are two different verbs: ricordare (which takes avere) and ricordarsi (which uses essere).


Terence544359

hai ricordato di filmare tutto is also marked correct


Sybille.Holz

@ Terence544359, In my case, it was marked wrong. I wrote like you.


J.Franchomme

Please, I need someone to explain me why I am wrong!

-"Ti ricordavi di filmare tutto?"


dnovinc

Imperfetto is used to describe actions or conditions that lasted an indefinite time in the past. In my opinion the English sentence is referring to non repeating action in the past therefore we should use "passato prossimo"


Germanlehrerlsu

Also, and I may be wrong, but I believe or feel that most conversational exchanges like this - questions or statement - use the present perfect rather than the imperfect.


Nancy449306

Again, hints that would help those of us "non grammer experts" are missing...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.