"Did you remember to film everything?"

Translation:Vi siete ricordati di filmare tutto?

May 30, 2013

7 Comments


SamPelts

Lol, instead of "ti SEI ricordato..." Duolingo's correction got confused and told me "ti 6 ricordato..."

February 1, 2018

mozart8

Of the two acceptable answers why is the singular you with "hai" and the plural your with "siete"?

April 5, 2014

lunaexoriens

I suppose that there are two different verbs: ricordare (which takes avere) and ricordarsi (which uses essere).

January 16, 2016

J.Franchomme

Please, I need someone to explain me why I am wrong!

-"Ti ricordavi di filmare tutto?"

May 30, 2013

dnovinc

Imperfetto is used to describe actions or conditions that lasted an indefinite time in the past. In my opinion the English sentence is referring to non repeating action in the past therefore we should use "passato prossimo"

August 15, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Also, and I may be wrong, but I believe or feel that most conversational exchanges like this - questions or statement - use the present perfect rather than the imperfect.

July 6, 2015

SarahViaggi

why is 'sei ricordato di filmare tutto' wrong?

March 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.