1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I minuti passano."

"I minuti passano."

Translation:The minutes pass.

May 30, 2013

18 Comments


ilmolleggi

Watch out the pronunciation is wrong here: the accent is on the a as in pàssano. As a rule of thumb the third plural keeps the accent of the singular form and adds a -no termination.

February 6, 2015

lampadella

april 2018: it still sounds wrong

April 4, 2018

Matthias1414

March 2019: the sound is still wrong!

March 28, 2019

magofa

How is this different than "Passano i minuti"?

May 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It isn't :) Word order can change when the speaker needs to focus the listener's attention on particular words.

May 30, 2013

magofa

Grazie

May 30, 2013

m1c45

i have been wondering in ittalian can work be a noun ( i put a lot of work into it?)

May 19, 2014

catygr

yes it can - il lavoro

July 16, 2014

Cactus_Man

correct lavoro is a noun and a verb

September 10, 2014

Cactus_Man

grazie

September 10, 2014

Connor_devonish

so, in this case, the the emphasis come on 'pass' or 'minutes'?

February 16, 2015

droginator

The voice exercise pronounces 'passano' incorrectly. The stress is on the first syllable, not the second.

August 9, 2017

lampadella

Yes, this has been commented on before. April 2018: it still sounds wrong.

April 4, 2018

Matthias1414

March 2019: still sounds wrong!

March 28, 2019

GFrancalanci

Pronuncia del verbo "passano" completamente sbagliata, come già opportunamente segnalato da altri utenti.

December 17, 2018

MarcelloS10

January 2019: the pronunciation still sounds wrong.

January 8, 2019

Katevolution

"Minutes pass" has a different meaning?

February 4, 2016

Dukester2004

hello

October 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.