1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I minuti passano."

"I minuti passano."

Translation:The minutes pass.

May 30, 2013

23 Comments


ilmolleggi

Watch out the pronunciation is wrong here: the accent is on the a as in pàssano. As a rule of thumb the third plural keeps the accent of the singular form and adds a -no termination.


Kris1953

april 2018: it still sounds wrong


Matthias1414

March 2019: the sound is still wrong!


AddyMoreno

I came specifically looking for a comment like this. In December 2019 the guy still say passanó instead of pássano :/


Lorenzo555341

February 2020. Still wrong pronounciation.


Letcia377263

I came here because this "passano" pronunciation was driving me crazy


MichaelSha54814

Yes, its specifically the female voice and only on passano that I have found so far making this error.


magofa

How is this different than "Passano i minuti"?


f.formica

It isn't :) Word order can change when the speaker needs to focus the listener's attention on particular words.


m1c45

i have been wondering in ittalian can work be a noun ( i put a lot of work into it?)


catygr

yes it can - il lavoro


Cactus_Man

correct lavoro is a noun and a verb


Connor_devonish

so, in this case, the the emphasis come on 'pass' or 'minutes'?


droginator

The voice exercise pronounces 'passano' incorrectly. The stress is on the first syllable, not the second.


Kris1953

Yes, this has been commented on before. April 2018: it still sounds wrong.


Matthias1414

March 2019: still sounds wrong!


GFrancalanci

Pronuncia del verbo "passano" completamente sbagliata, come già opportunamente segnalato da altri utenti.


MarcelloS10

January 2019: the pronunciation still sounds wrong.


Katevolution

"Minutes pass" has a different meaning?


Theo639847

Like in Latin. But the lady always passáno.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.