1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kam in unsere Wohnung."

"Er kam in unsere Wohnung."

Translation:He came into our apartment.

September 7, 2014

24 Comments


jimf42

i also used He came in our apartment...means the same in English...except for those whose minds work a little differently

November 5, 2014

az_p
Mod

    The two-way preposition in means "into" if it is followed by accusative case (with unsere), and "within" if followed by dative case (with unserer).

    Yes, it might be fun to be juvenile at Duo's expense (and I certainly look forward to the day where I can make bilingual puns), but this sentence is actually completely unambiguous in German, so the best translation to English would use "into" rather than introduce ambiguity with merely "in".

    December 10, 2015

Feuerschwinge

    And that's how a 1 letter difference might make you new friends... or at least gossip.

    June 9, 2016

PgnTab

    Damn! Came here looking for such a comment.. Lol!

    May 30, 2016

jambrothers

    Came here, came in his apartment. Just pointing out the double-double entendre!

    July 4, 2017

SixSixCynic

    I hope he cleaned up after himself.

    November 20, 2015

Jiggawhy

    Why not "He entered our apartment."?

    February 27, 2015

Fencing_girl

    It is marked correct as of Dec 2017

    December 21, 2017

MoonData

    Because it wasn't an apparentment that he entered which made him come.

    February 3, 2019

luizjoaquim

    In this case, in the German sentence, is there something I can do in order to avoid ambiguity?

    December 13, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      Yes, you make it unambiguous by choosing unsere instead of unserer. That clarifies that in unsere Wohnung is using the "into" meaning of in which pairs with accusative case. Since it's a two-way preposition, in can also mean "within" if you put what comes after it into dative case: in unserer Wohnung.

      December 10, 2015

jkroper89

      Why would "He came in our apartment" not work?

      September 16, 2014

overrun

      Because that's nasty.

      September 28, 2014

FreekVerkerk

      Is it also nasty in German , because then it would be a perfect translation? Or question: how would you translate: "he came in our apartment" into German giving it the same "nasty" meaning as in English.

      January 21, 2015

Laerad

      No, it's perfectly fine to say "Er kam in unsere Wohnung" = "he came into our flat"

      But it gets nasty if you'd say "er kam in unsereR Wohnung"
      little difference, big effect

      July 2, 2015

jkroper89

      ha, i guess your right

      September 29, 2014

Jiggawhy

      *you're (We are on Duolingo after all, and you have so many flags ;-)

      February 27, 2015

joseph.lon

      Why not "dwelling" for Wohnung?

      December 31, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        It's not the most common phrasing in English, and would sound a bit strange to use it without special purpose, but it should be correct. I recommend using "flat" or "apartment" or even "residence", but if you're determined to use "dwelling" you can report it.

        December 31, 2015

hechap

        I wish to make this a more exciting story: "Der Bär kam in unsere Wohnung!"

        August 29, 2017

hechap

        So how would one say "He arrived at our apartment."? "Er kam zu unserer Wohnung."? "Er kam bei unserer Wohnung."

        September 3, 2017

PaulMcCann6

        You'd use the (separable) verb "ankommen", which means "to arrive", I guess: zum Beispiel, "Er kam in unserer Wohnung an".

        The interesting thing here (given the above discussion) is that you have to use the dative "unsurer" instead of the accusative "unsere". That's because "ankommen" is an intransitive verb.

        (The standard disclaimer holds: I'm not a native speaker, and love to read corrections if something I write contains any errors.)

        January 5, 2018

fleeny

        just didn't know how to react to this translation ??

        January 17, 2018

Elderwanda

        Just to add something to the unsere vs. unserer conversation: I find it almost impossible to hear a difference between a word that ends in "er" and a word that ends in "e". I would think that if someone had reason to say "Er kam in unserer Wohnung", they would really need to emphasize the "unserER", otherwise the listener would just hear that the guy entered the apartment.

        March 16, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.