1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo thuismitheoirí dáthean…

" mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse."

Translation:My parents are bilingual, but I am not.

September 7, 2014

39 Comments


LeMaitre

Why do you say 'Nílimse' instead of 'Nílim' here?


galaxyrocker

It's for emphasis. Irish doesn't stress words like English does, instead either rearranging the sentence or adding emphatic markers. -se/-sa are emphatic markers.


Saerbhreathach

so its just a present first person negative version of something like tusa or liomsa etc?


IuileanMGabhann

Irish pronouns ‘mé, t(h)ú, (s)é, (s)í, sınn/muıd, sıbh, sıad’ have the respective emphatic forms: ‘mıse, t(h)usa, (s)eısean, (s)ıse, sınne/muıdne, sıbhse, sıadsan’. The suffix that is used to form these (e.g. -se for mé, -sa for tú, etc.) can be added to conjugated forms of both verbs and prepositions to imply the same emphatic forms, however the vowel in these suffixes is changed to ‘a’ or ‘e’ depending on whether the predecing consonant is broad or slender. Hence, ‘liom’ (with me) yields ‘liomsa’, while ‘uaım’ (from me) yields ‘uaımse’, and similarily ‘nílım’ becomes ‘nílımse’. The third person masculine/plural suffix ‘-s(e)an’ is hyphenated if preceded by another ‘s’, hence ‘leis’ (with him) yields ‘leis-sean’.


JeffFoster14

So JarJar Binks was speaking Irish?


TheCassifier

He was equivalating a Gungan thing similar to Irish in English. But I see a homonymous thing somewhere in his speech. 'Me sa' = I am and 'meesa' = I (emphatically).


MollyCapone

Can we not say "I amn't"? Way more Irish nach ea?


Sissy681549

This is very much used in Ireland as well as "amn't I" or "amn't I not" Directly relates to Irish I think as I'm sure it would not be proper English like. No harm neither lol.


kalashnikitty

amn't isn't a word.


SatharnPHL

Yes, it is.

You might not be familiar with it, but for many people in Ireland (and Northern England and Scotland, I believe), "I amn't" is just as valid as "You aren't", or "He isn't".


kalashnikitty

well, I do agree that it makes sense for it to be a word, but apparently whoever writes American English textbooks and all the people associated with making British movies don't agree. I'm just a bit surprised that I haven't heard it in any BBC shows or anything.


SatharnPHL

Why would you expect American English textbooks to be definitive about anything, outside of whatever the textbook writer wants you to think? Even an American English dictionary like Merriam Webster contains a definition for "amn't" - https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/amn%27t

It's always a good idea to check the dictionary before claiming that a word isn't a word.

Interestingly, it is suggested that this form fell out of favour in English because English speakers don't like to pronounce "m" and "n" together (so words like "column" end up with a silent "n"). But Irish likes epenthetic vowels, so "amn't" didn't pose the same problem for people that were familiar with speech patterns in Irish.


arrikis1

The way she pronounces parents has me confused. She seems to be skipping the i after the m. It sounds like hishmorie instead of hishmihorie. is that the dialect? poor pronunciation? or how it's supposed to be? thanks


EireCailin

How do you know whether to use "-se" or "-sa" to use emphasis on a word?


Knocksedan

The same way that you know how to use stress to emphasise a word in English - context.


EireCailin

Which words belong to the "-se" suffix and which words belong to the "-sa" suffix?


Knocksedan

That's just leathan le leathan, caol le caol - if the word that you're adding the suffix to ends in broad letter, use the broad sa suffix, if it ends in a slender letter, use the slender se suffix. liomsa, tusa were broad (om and u endings), mise and nílimse were slender (i and im).


scilling

The -se vs. -sa choice exists for first-person singular, second-person singular, second-person plural, and third-person singular feminine forms.

For first-person plural forms, -e is always used.

For third-person singular masculine and third-person plural forms, the choice is between -sean and -san.


Leipreachan4

Could Nílimse also be used in an argument, as in "You are!" "Am not!" ?


Knocksedan

Irish people never argue, of course, but if they did, nílimse could be used in that context.


Leipreachan4

;) nah, they drink it out... thanks though!


woa7dSD5

Doesn't 'dátheangach' go against the 'broad to broad, slender to slender' rule? Sorry if it's a silly question...


SatharnPHL

dátheangach is a compound word consisting of ("two"/"bi") and teangach("tongued"/"lingual").

The leathan le leathan, caol le caol rule doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word.


BohanThomas

Because of the emphasis provided by the "se" suffix, shouldn't the translation be "but I myself am not"?


seanscian

In my experience, you’re not wrong. I got that kind of explanation from someone explaining mise/tusa/seisean/etc. It’s probably valid, though not truly literal.

I think it’s clarified a bit here: http://www.gaelminn.org/handouts/pronouns-ann.pdf


Shivaadh

Thanks. Interesting that Irish uses the emphatic form to highlight a contrast... The Russian language produces such contrast too, but in a different manner - they have a conjunction whose meaning is midway between "and" and "but".


SatharnPHL

No, nílimse is just a stressed "I" - "you are, but I'm not".

"I myself am not" is just nIlim féin.


BohanThomas

Not having the opportunity to use italics, the emphasis requires something like the phrase I suggested.


SatharnPHL

The fact that English uses vocal stress that can't be indicated in writing doesn't change the fact that the Irish for "I myself am not" is nílim féin, not nílimse.


BohanThomas

Go raibh maith agat. Feicim.


Jon235428

Emphasis and stressed are kind of fuzzy ambiguous terms to use when describing grammar - I think "focus" in the correct term here but I could be wrong.


Phreyah

I love that this implies a relatively young monolingual Irish speaker :')


Shivaadh

Why is an accent necessary on "níl"? There's only one vowel, so no need to highlight the "i".

And would one speak the first syllable in nílimse more strongly than the following ones because of the accent - ie do accents also mean stress in Irish?


SatharnPHL

á doesn't sound like a, é doesn't sound like e, í doesn't sound like i, ó doesn't sound like o, ú doesn't sound like u.

You don't stick an accent on a vowel to "highlight" it or to emphasise, it is a different vowel sound.

http://youtu.be/oIokUII7LX0

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.