"Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse."

Translation:My parents are bilingual, but I am not.

4 years ago

28 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Why do you say 'Nílimse' instead of 'Nílim' here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's for emphasis. Irish doesn't stress words like English does, instead either rearranging the sentence or adding emphatic markers. -se/-sa are emphatic markers.

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

so its just a present first person negative version of something like tusa or liomsa etc?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Pretty much.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Irish pronouns ‘mé, t(h)ú, (s)é, (s)í, sınn/muıd, sıbh, sıad’ have the respective emphatic forms: ‘mıse, t(h)usa, (s)eısean, (s)ıse, sınne/muıdne, sıbhse, sıadsan’. The suffix that is used to form these (e.g. -se for mé, -sa for tú, etc.) can be added to conjugated forms of both verbs and prepositions to imply the same emphatic forms, however the vowel in these suffixes is changed to ‘a’ or ‘e’ depending on whether the predecing consonant is broad or slender. Hence, ‘liom’ (with me) yields ‘liomsa’, while ‘uaım’ (from me) yields ‘uaımse’, and similarily ‘nílım’ becomes ‘nílımse’. The third person masculine/plural suffix ‘-s(e)an’ is hyphenated if preceded by another ‘s’, hence ‘leis’ (with him) yields ‘leis-sean’.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

So JarJar Binks was speaking Irish?

2 years ago

TheCassifier

He was equivalating a Gungan thing similar to Irish in English. But I see a homonymous thing somewhere in his speech. 'Me sa' = I am and 'meesa' = I (emphatically).

7 months ago

Eikoopmit

This is the exact opposite of what things are like for me.

3 years ago

MollyCapone

Can we not say "I amn't"? Way more Irish nach ea?

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

amn't isn't a word.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, it is.

You might not be familiar with it, but for many people in Ireland (and Northern England and Scotland, I believe), "I amn't" is just as valid as "You aren't", or "He isn't".

8 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

well, I do agree that it makes sense for it to be a word, but apparently whoever writes American English textbooks and all the people associated with making British movies don't agree. I'm just a bit surprised that I haven't heard it in any BBC shows or anything.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Why would you expect American English textbooks to be definitive about anything, outside of whatever the textbook writer wants you to think? Even an American English dictionary like Merriam Webster contains a definition for "amn't" - https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/amn%27t

It's always a good idea to check the dictionary before claiming that a word isn't a word.

Interestingly, it is suggested that this form fell out of favour in English because English speakers don't like to pronounce "m" and "n" together (so words like "column" end up with a silent "n"). But Irish likes epenthetic vowels, so "amn't" didn't pose the same problem for people that were familiar with speech patterns in Irish.

8 months ago

EireCailin

How do you know whether to use "-se" or "-sa" to use emphasis on a word?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The same way that you know how to use stress to emphasise a word in English - context.

2 years ago

EireCailin

Which words belong to the "-se" suffix and which words belong to the "-sa" suffix?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That's just leathan le leathan, caol le caol - if the word that you're adding the suffix to ends in broad letter, use the broad sa suffix, if it ends in a slender letter, use the slender se suffix. liomsa, tusa were broad (om and u endings), mise and nílimse were slender (i and im).

2 years ago

arrikis1

The way she pronounces parents has me confused. She seems to be skipping the i after the m. It sounds like hishmorie instead of hishmihorie. is that the dialect? poor pronunciation? or how it's supposed to be? thanks

2 years ago

Leipreachan4

Could Nílimse also be used in an argument, as in "You are!" "Am not!" ?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Irish people never argue, of course, but if they did, nílimse could be used in that context.

2 years ago

Leipreachan4

;) nah, they drink it out... thanks though!

2 years ago

RebeccaMohun

Oh brother, I have typed this in completely correctly several times, with even correct accents, and it keeps marking it as wrong, so I can't move on.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Post a screenshot of the page showing the error.

5 months ago

seanscian
seanscian

The “type what you hear” audio for me was “Tá mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach.” Naturally, I got this wrong…

Reported.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Something occurred at your end to interrupt the audio before it finished playing - there's not much that Duolingo can do about that.

1 month ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Doesn't 'dátheangach' go against the 'broad to broad, slender to slender' rule? Sorry if it's a silly question...

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

dátheangach is a compound word consisting of ("two"/"bi") and teangach("tongued"/"lingual").

The leathan le leathan, caol le caol rule doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word.

1 month ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

OK, thanks!

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.