1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo thuismitheoirí dáthean…

" mo thuismitheoirí dátheangach, ach nílimse."

Translation:My parents are bilingual, but I am not.

September 7, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

LeMaitre

Why do you say 'Nílimse' instead of 'Nílim' here?

September 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's for emphasis. Irish doesn't stress words like English does, instead either rearranging the sentence or adding emphatic markers. -se/-sa are emphatic markers.

September 7, 2014

Saerbhreathach

so its just a present first person negative version of something like tusa or liomsa etc?

January 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

Pretty much.

January 12, 2015

IuileanMGabhann

Irish pronouns ‘mé, t(h)ú, (s)é, (s)í, sınn/muıd, sıbh, sıad’ have the respective emphatic forms: ‘mıse, t(h)usa, (s)eısean, (s)ıse, sınne/muıdne, sıbhse, sıadsan’. The suffix that is used to form these (e.g. -se for mé, -sa for tú, etc.) can be added to conjugated forms of both verbs and prepositions to imply the same emphatic forms, however the vowel in these suffixes is changed to ‘a’ or ‘e’ depending on whether the predecing consonant is broad or slender. Hence, ‘liom’ (with me) yields ‘liomsa’, while ‘uaım’ (from me) yields ‘uaımse’, and similarily ‘nílım’ becomes ‘nílımse’. The third person masculine/plural suffix ‘-s(e)an’ is hyphenated if preceded by another ‘s’, hence ‘leis’ (with him) yields ‘leis-sean’.

October 1, 2015

JeffFoster14

So JarJar Binks was speaking Irish?

October 15, 2016

TheCassifier

He was equivalating a Gungan thing similar to Irish in English. But I see a homonymous thing somewhere in his speech. 'Me sa' = I am and 'meesa' = I (emphatically).

March 22, 2018

MollyCapone

Can we not say "I amn't"? Way more Irish nach ea?

March 17, 2016

arrikis1

The way she pronounces parents has me confused. She seems to be skipping the i after the m. It sounds like hishmorie instead of hishmihorie. is that the dialect? poor pronunciation? or how it's supposed to be? thanks

August 26, 2016

EireCailin

How do you know whether to use "-se" or "-sa" to use emphasis on a word?

April 2, 2016

Knocksedan

The same way that you know how to use stress to emphasise a word in English - context.

April 2, 2016

EireCailin

Which words belong to the "-se" suffix and which words belong to the "-sa" suffix?

April 2, 2016

Knocksedan

That's just leathan le leathan, caol le caol - if the word that you're adding the suffix to ends in broad letter, use the broad sa suffix, if it ends in a slender letter, use the slender se suffix. liomsa, tusa were broad (om and u endings), mise and nílimse were slender (i and im).

April 3, 2016

scilling

The -se vs. -sa choice exists for first-person singular, second-person singular, second-person plural, and third-person singular feminine forms.

For first-person plural forms, -e is always used.

For third-person singular masculine and third-person plural forms, the choice is between -sean and -san.

March 27, 2019

Leipreachan4

Could Nílimse also be used in an argument, as in "You are!" "Am not!" ?

September 4, 2016

Knocksedan

Irish people never argue, of course, but if they did, nílimse could be used in that context.

September 4, 2016

Leipreachan4

;) nah, they drink it out... thanks though!

September 5, 2016

BohanThomas

Because of the emphasis provided by the "se" suffix, shouldn't the translation be "but I myself am not"?

November 28, 2018

seanscian

In my experience, you’re not wrong. I got that kind of explanation from someone explaining mise/tusa/seisean/etc. It’s probably valid, though not truly literal.

I think it’s clarified a bit here: http://www.gaelminn.org/handouts/pronouns-ann.pdf

November 28, 2018

Shivaadh

Thanks. Interesting that Irish uses the emphatic form to highlight a contrast... The Russian language produces such contrast too, but in a different manner - they have a conjunction whose meaning is midway between "and" and "but".

September 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, nílimse is just a stressed "I" - "you are, but I'm not".

"I myself am not" is just nIlim féin.

November 29, 2018

BohanThomas

Not having the opportunity to use italics, the emphasis requires something like the phrase I suggested.

November 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The fact that English uses vocal stress that can't be indicated in writing doesn't change the fact that the Irish for "I myself am not" is nílim féin, not nílimse.

November 29, 2018

BohanThomas

Go raibh maith agat. Feicim.

November 29, 2018

Jon235428

Emphasis and stressed are kind of fuzzy ambiguous terms to use when describing grammar - I think "focus" in the correct term here but I could be wrong.

September 25, 2019

woa7dSD5

Doesn't 'dátheangach' go against the 'broad to broad, slender to slender' rule? Sorry if it's a silly question...

September 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

dátheangach is a compound word consisting of ("two"/"bi") and teangach("tongued"/"lingual").

The leathan le leathan, caol le caol rule doesn't apply across the boundary of a compound word.

September 25, 2018

woa7dSD5

OK, thanks!

September 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.