Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué tan formal es la ceremonia?"

Translation:How formal is the ceremony?

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


Inglesy

Does "qué tan" always translate to "how"?

88
Reply25 years ago

brasil2004

Creo que si

39
Reply5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

more literally, it's "What much" or "how much" -

To be really, really loose with the translation: "To what extent" or "On a scale of 1 to 10, how formal is the ceremony"

The wanted answer is a description of the degree of formality, so that you can dress appropriately, or figure out if you want to go at all, since formal ceremonies usually drag on for hours.

35
Reply61 year ago

Melita2

Jeffrey, ¡Qué tan listo eres! Un lingote para ti.

10
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

¡Gracias!

EDIT: My research revealed a simpler way of getting accents and other characters than the list below, so that's what I use now:

By loading the US - International Keyboard, I can enter accents much more easily, simply by pressing the appropriate accent key ( ' ` ) and then the letter. Also, ñ = ~ + n; ç = ' + c; " + e = ë. A few other weird letters still require the use of the ALT + [code]

I've been wanting to share this, so here are some important Microsoft Alt-codes for entering accented letters and unusual foreign characters. If you want to enter one, you hold down the Alt key and use the keypad to type in the numbers, then release the Alt key, and the special character appears: If you use an Apple product, I doubt they'll work. I used Alt+0161 to create the upside-down exclamation point in front of Gracias above. You have to include the "0". Also don't know if it will work if you don't have a keypad. Finally, for easier use, copy and paste, then use to turn the list into two columns or character code.

ALT Code
À ALT+0192 Á ALT+0193 Â ALT+0194 Ä ALT+0196 È ALT+0200 É ALT+0201 Ê ALT+0202 Ë ALT+0203 Ì ALT+0204 Í ALT+0205 Î ALT+0206 Ï ALT+0207 Ñ ALT+0209 Ò ALT+0210 Ó ALT+0211 Ô ALT+0212 Ö ALT+0214 Ù ALT+0217 Ú ALT+0218 Û ALT+0219 Ü ALT+0220

á ALT+0225 â ALT+0226 ä ALT+0228 è ALT+0232 é ALT+0233 ê ALT+0234 ë ALT+0235 ì ALT+0236 í ALT+0237 î ALT+0238 ï ALT+0239 ñ ALT+0241 ò ALT+0242 ó ALT+0243 ô ALT+0244 ö ALT+0246 ù ALT+0249 ú ALT+0250 û ALT+0251 ü ALT+0252

€ ALT+0128 ¡ ALT+0161 £ ALT+0163 © ALT+0169 ª ALT+0170 (Feminine Ordinal) « ALT+0171 (Left Angle Quote) ® ALT+0174 º ALT+0186 (Masculine Ordinal) » ALT+0187 (Right Angle Quote) ¿ ALT+0191 ç ALT+0231 ÷ ALT+0247

3
Reply11 year ago

RoswitaBusskamp

On the Apple you simply hold down the letter and it gives all the accents this letter could have.

1
Reply11 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

How fortunate for Apple users (seriously). I'd be an Apple user myself, except I can build my own PC's for half the cost.

I have discovered that by loading the US - International Keyboard, I can enter accents much more easily, simply by pressing the appropriate accent key ( ' ` ) and then the letter. Also, ñ = ~ + n; ç = ' + c. A few other weird letters still require the use of the ALT + [code]

2
1 year ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

But how does one install the US-International keyboard? It doesn't seem to be offered in Windows-10. ??

1
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

It is offered there. Fortunately, I saved my directions in a text file:

To add the keyboard: go to Control Panel (left click on the Start icon on the task bar, scroll down and left-click on Windows System, left-click on Control Panel. Inside Control Panel, double-click on Languages, highlight US English then select options. Click on Add an input device. In the list that comes up, select US English - International, click Add. When you return to the languages page, click on Save. (optional: when I loaded the International keyboard, I removed the standard keyboard from my selectable keyboards.)

Sometimes, Control Panel seems to wander around on the interface. It's there somewhere, so if you don't find it right away, keep looking.

2
1 year ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

Thanks, Jeffrey -- but this doesn't work on Windows 10 in UK. There are several variants of English keyboard offered, but only one is US-English, and there is no International option. Also, your instructions for Control Panel are a bit different from what comes up on my system. Thanks for trying to help!

0
1 year ago

whgodwin
whgodwin

Thanks! With a bit of persistence, I have now succeeded to install it :-)

0
1 year ago

Nottm98
Nottm98

With a standard UK English keyboard you just use the Alt Gr key with the letter you want. ie Alt Gr + e = é.

For ñ it's the Alt key with 164 on the number pad, it doesn't work without the number pad.

0
1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"qué tan" is not Spanish, but Spanglish!

1
Reply6 months ago

Fluent2B

I would have expected this sentence to use Cómo rather than Qué.

21
Reply34 years ago

Melita2

Como refers to how something is or is done, and is an adverb which modifies a verb. ¿Cómo estás? ¿Cómo lo hago? (How do I do it?)

Qué tan modifies an adjective, as in the above example or another adverb eg: ¿Qué tan rápido puedes corres? How fast can you run?

177
Reply274 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Melita, As always, thanks for your clarifications. Great one aquí!

5
Reply3 years ago

lifeseyephoto

So, "que tan" before an adjective and "como" before a verb?

4
Reply2 years ago

Securinega_

"Cómo" is an abverb like "qué" is. This form of sentence is never used in Spain and sounds to us pretty awkward, although we heard it frequently from American Spanish speakers (especially in Mexico) In Spain we would say 'Cómo es de formal la ceremonia' or 'Cómo de formal es la ceremonia', preferably the first.

3
Reply3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Suggestions: ¿Fue muy formal la ceremonia? ¿Fue una ceremonia de etiqueta? ¿Fue una ceremonia elegante? ¿Iban vestidos de etiqueta a la ceremonia?

0
Reply6 months ago

Bugsy55

Perfect, thanks!!!

0
Reply7 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

My impression is that "qué tan" is most closely translated to 'how much', and so the usage here is to ask the amount of formality at the wedding.

Someone with more experience please correct me if I am wrong, especially since there seems to be some regional differences in usage, and "cómo" is used in casual conversation in many places just as it is in English to ask 'how'.

12
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

That's right. For example: "Cómo esta?" = "How are you?"

It's interesting that I entered the English form of this sentence into the online translator over at spanishdict.com and two of the 3 Spanish translations started with the word "cómo."

4
Reply4 years ago

lesexlibris

My dictionary states this is a Latin American usage.

6
Reply4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

I think the meaning might be: Just how. . . ? for emphasis.

5
Reply4 years ago

Rob2042

Yes, "Just how..." is the way I first translated it but I went with only "How..." so as not to upset the owl.

6
Reply4 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

I can confirm the owl does not accept it, but I logged it as an acceptable translation. We'll see if they agree.

2
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I looked up Qué tan in my dictionary - here's the definition - Translation- how

Synonym- cuán

Definition - To what extent or amount or degree.

edit So how formal is the ceremony? Did anyone try this?

4
Reply4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

With 'so' at the beginning like that, it becomes a conjunction, so I wouldn't expect it to work

0
Reply3 years ago

Blaireth
Blaireth

Diría que esta oración es más bien propia de los países latinos. En España diríamos: «¿Cómo de formal es la ceremonia?».

4
Reply2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

O más bien, "¿Es muy formal la ceremonia?" pidiendo una respuesta con el grado de formalidad existente. En España "¿Como de formal..." o "cuanto de....... " suena un poco raro.

0
Reply1 year ago

bbistrow

In listening to this sentence, it does not sound like a question, but rather an exclamation: How formal the ceremony is!

3
Reply4 years ago

jonnyhewer

That's what I wrote, but it wasn't accepted. Could it be correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

I think it is, not only as an exclamation but as an interrogative sentence too, but Duolingo do not agree with it. I would like someone could explain me why it is not so.

1
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"How formal the ceremony is!" is the word order for an exclamation only. The question word order is "How formal is the ceremony?"
In an indirect question, the word order would be, " I wonder how formal the ceremony is." Or "She asked me how formal the ceremony is." In this type of sentence, the "is" comes at the end.

1
Reply7 months ago

kadehen
kadehen

Does this sentence work in Spain too?

1
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

yes.

0
Reply4 years ago

Securinega_

I'm sorry my dear Melita, but I'm afraid not. It's just in American Spanish, principally in Mexico.

2
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Pedro de Asturias, Te creo, debes saberlo, siendo español. Yo, por desgracia, no paso mucho tiempo en España. Tengo que remediar a esto :-) ¿Conoces la película ecuatoriana "¿Qué tan lejos?" http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qu%C3%A9_tan_lejos

1
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

The adverb 'tan' is used in Spain only in comparatives sentences meaning equality :

mi coche es tan bonito como el tuyo, él fútbol me gusta tanto como a ti,

but in America it is continued using as an augmentative, the same with 'cuan' (both are 'apocopes' from 'tanto' and 'cuánto')

eg ¡Cuán largo me lo fiáis! Amigo Sancho (Quixote said)

But, in Spain, we no longer use that forms. Perhaps only in literature.

4
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

No, no la conocía. Thelma & Louise versión ecuatoriana, ¿no? Jeje....

(Small correction: tengo que remediar eso, without 'a' That 'a' is the personal 'a' and 'eso' is not a person)

1
Reply3 years ago

david795616

¿Cómo de formal es la ceremonia?...En español de España...

1
Reply2 years ago

david795616

Esta expresión no es correcta: ¿Cómo de formal es...?

1
Reply2 years ago

christina486304

To me it sounded more like an exclamation then a question, is there another way to ask it as a question to make it more clear? And if it were an exclamation how would it be different?

1
Reply1 year ago

GarethGrif3

I believe from reading around this sentence that "tan" is a shortening of "tanto"

1
Reply1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Esto es Spanglish! This is Spanglish, neither Spanish nor English! Alternative: "¿Fue muy formal la ceremonia?

1
Reply6 months ago

SuanneMiki

Why do we not use "Como"

0
Reply1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

We're talking starched white shirt and a bow tie. Khaki shorts if you want.

0
Reply4 months ago

WodgerWabbit

What about "Just how formal is the ceremony?"

0
Reply2 months ago