"Free books are good."

Translation:Gratis boeken zijn goed.

4 years ago

13 Comments


kglearnsdutch

If it's plural, why gratis and not gratise?

4 years ago

ibraadbaart

According to my Dutch housemates it is an exception, always use "gratis" regardless :)

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Borowed words are weird

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

It is gratis because it is a Latin word, not a Dutch one.

3 years ago

Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Why is goed not plural?

3 years ago

TheJackalope231

Goed is an adjective.

1 year ago

idohi
idohi

Is kosteloos wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You could use kosteloze, however, note that gratis is more commonly used.

3 years ago

FirstTiger
FirstTiger

Why not "vrije boeken zijn goed"?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

"vrij" means "free" in the sense of "liberated".

"gratis" means "free of charge".

4 years ago

jb455
jb455

The English sentence doesn't specify which definition of "free" is meant, so both translations should be accepted!

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Because you do imprison books?

4 years ago

jb455
jb455

I don't, I believe in books being free! :)

Anyway, I had a message earlier saying this translation is now accepted too.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.