1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He runs with his dog before …

"He runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper."

Translation:Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij de krant leest.

September 7, 2014

12 Comments


tyndermynder

can I say: 'hij rent met zijn hond mee voordat hij de krant leest'?


Susande

Indeed it is correct, but keep in mind that that actually has a different meaning. Met de hond rennen normally means the person is leading (the dog could be on a leash), can be used as roughly a synonym to de hond uitlaten (letting out the dog). But with met de hond meerennen (lit. run along with the dog) the dog is the one that is leading.


davidvdb

Yes, it is a possible translation.


Vibhor803439

Why is this not correct - "Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij leest de krant"


emi85pe

Whats the difference in voordat and voor. Can i say "hij rent met zijn hond voor hij de krant leest"?


BartoszAnimucki

-"Voor" is used to say that something is either before a certain time, or physically before another object, like "Je moet het voor 4 uur doen" or "Hij wacht voor de station". -"Voordat" is used to construct a subclause with a verb, like in this sentence.


illustrium

So, I remember bij meaning with in an earlier lesson (maybe?). Is it possible to say, "Hij rent bij zijn hond, voordat hij de krant leest?"


Carine653895

Hello, is it possible to say "hij loopt met zijn hond haard"? Using the verb haardlopen?


NellyF056

Hij rent met zijn hond voor hij de krant leest, dat is toch een goede zin?!


bertje52498

I think "voor" instead of "voordat" is also correct".+ voordat could be spelled "voor dat" as well ???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.