"The children play when the woman works."

Translation:Børnene leger mens kvinden arbejder.

4 years ago

14 Comments


roodhan
roodhan

why "mens" and not "nar"

4 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

A more correct English translation of "mens" in this sentence would be "while"

1 year ago

zlreitz

når was accepted for me

4 years ago

EmilAnders19

I just started using this. But the reason why "mens" and not "når" is simply because it is occuring meanwhile.

1 year ago

hlorrithi
hlorrithi

meh typical, earlier i wrote 'mens' instead of 'når' in a pretty similar sentence and was told it was incorrect, but duolingo is allowed to interchange them

3 years ago

Elvyne963

I got the exact same problem too

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report this?

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is værker wrong?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'At værke' means 'to hurt'. :c

2 years ago

evadrockett

What's the difference between leger and spiller?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

At spille refers to playing a game, after rules. Like sports games, or playing cards. Also refers to (professional) acting. "Kvinden spiller hovedrollen." - The woman plays the main act.

At lege is more the free playing that children do in the streets. Also refers to playing pretend.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.