1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children play when the w…

"The children play when the woman works."

Translation:Børnene leger mens kvinden arbejder.

September 7, 2014

25 Comments


roodhan

why "mens" and not "nar"


Bossy99

A more correct English translation of "mens" in this sentence would be "while"


zlreitz

når was accepted for me


LasseGudmandKirk

wasn't4me. reported it2'shoudve bin accepted'


EmilAnders19

I just started using this. But the reason why "mens" and not "når" is simply because it is occuring meanwhile.


funkytonka

Ok we get it but, why then the exercise wasn't proposed as "while she works" instead?


hlorrithi

meh typical, earlier i wrote 'mens' instead of 'når' in a pretty similar sentence and was told it was incorrect, but duolingo is allowed to interchange them


Elvyne963

I got the exact same problem too


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report this?


evadrockett

What's the difference between leger and spiller?


RyagonIV

At spille refers to playing a game, after rules. Like sports games, or playing cards. Also refers to (professional) acting. "Kvinden spiller hovedrollen." - The woman plays the main act.

At lege is more the free playing that children do in the streets. Also refers to playing pretend.


dannesys

Spiller is also used for playing an instrument. "Spillemand" = musician. As in "Spillemand, spil lystig op, nu begynder dansen" (fra julesangen "Højt fra Træets Grønne Top")

(This just discussed in another thread.)


Heidem1

How could my sentence have a typo?


Boerni_67

Børnene leger mens kvinderne arbejder.


RyagonIV

Boerni, you translated "while the women work". The original sentence is talking about just one woman, kvinden.


samtgam

When is it "at + verb"? e.g. "at leger" vs just "leger"?


RyagonIV

Samtgam, note that it's always "at lege", without the 'r' at the end. The at form is the infinitive of the verb, with you basically always use when you'd also use the form "to play" in English. Leger is conjugated for the present tense, so that means "(someone) plays".


dustin433046

I dont only use duolingo to learn Danish, you honeetly cant. I have a cheap book I bought that is grammar intensive. I use it as I go along in duolingo to formaly learn concepts.


Matt92HUN

Why is værker wrong?


RyagonIV

'At værke' means 'to hurt'. :c


JaneKirsti

hvornar should be accepted


RyagonIV

Hvornår is a question word, but this sentence is not a question. Når could work here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.