1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children play when the w…

"The children play when the woman works."

Translation:Børnene leger mens kvinden arbejder.

September 7, 2014

25 Comments


roodhan

why "mens" and not "nar"


Bossy99

A more correct English translation of "mens" in this sentence would be "while"


zlreitz

når was accepted for me


Alexis080

Når was accepted for me too


LasseGudmandKirk

wasn't4me. reported it2'shoudve bin accepted'


CONNORSCUL3

når is the correct answer, according to duolingo


EmilAnders19

I just started using this. But the reason why "mens" and not "når" is simply because it is occuring meanwhile.


funkytonka

Ok we get it but, why then the exercise wasn't proposed as "while she works" instead?


r0ck3k77

What's the difference between leger and spiller?


RyagonIV

At spille refers to playing a game, after rules. Like sports games, or playing cards. Also refers to (professional) acting. "Kvinden spiller hovedrollen." - The woman plays the main act.

At lege is more the free playing that children do in the streets. Also refers to playing pretend.


dannesys

Spiller is also used for playing an instrument. "Spillemand" = musician. As in "Spillemand, spil lystig op, nu begynder dansen" (fra julesangen "Højt fra Træets Grønne Top")

(This just discussed in another thread.)


MeuamP

A mistake in Duo by using mens instead of nar ?


Boerni_67

Børnene leger mens kvinderne arbejder.


RyagonIV

Boerni, you translated "while the women work". The original sentence is talking about just one woman, kvinden.


samtgam

When is it "at + verb"? e.g. "at leger" vs just "leger"?


RyagonIV

Samtgam, note that it's always "at lege", without the 'r' at the end. The at form is the infinitive of the verb, with you basically always use when you'd also use the form "to play" in English. Leger is conjugated for the present tense, so that means "(someone) plays".


dustin433046

I dont only use duolingo to learn Danish, you honeetly cant. I have a cheap book I bought that is grammar intensive. I use it as I go along in duolingo to formaly learn concepts.


Dayana162483

Why mens and not nar


Marty62203

This is tricky because both "when" and "while" have neatly the same meaning here in English. There's a slight nuance: "when" tends to imply a habitual practice (i.e. "whenever"); while suggests perhaps only for the duration of this work. Fortunately, it appears from the comments that Duolingo accepts either "mens" or "når."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.