"Jeg er virkelig ked af det!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

September 7, 2014

22 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

How the hell do you pronounce any Danish?!

September 11, 2014

OmniglotAspirant

With great difficulty unless you're native ;)

September 11, 2014

Sangoma

It gets better with practice :-)

September 17, 2014

valdanrud

Try with your mouth full ;) - (with food, of course)

May 5, 2016

rachelvantonder

This is a much better pronunciation of "ked af det" I think http://www.forvo.com/word/ked_af_det/#da

April 17, 2015

LucBE

The right pronunciation apparently is 'Kill Eddy!' ..e

May 18, 2015

valdanrud

Didn't know about his site. Thanks for sharing! :)

May 5, 2016

evelinevdamme

Why is "I´m really sorry ABOUT IT", not a correct answer? It's pretty much the same isn't it?

April 1, 2016

valdanrud

Maybe it was not included on the answer list (when the sentence was programmed.)

May 5, 2016

Origami1000

What is the literal translation of "ked af det"?

June 18, 2018

ycUvuSap

sad of it/that

April 8, 2019

Joostr1

I am really sorry of that!

Is this possible also?

December 28, 2015

valdanrud

probably "...about that." fits better

May 5, 2016

lililil

All I could here for 'ked af det' was KILL EDD! Maybe the Danes should invent a new writing system that actually reflects the pronunciation!

January 25, 2016

Rappelke

The only languages that reflect pronunciation well are those that have received a written form relatively recently. The Danes have obviously been literate for a long time.

November 26, 2016

Daniele890350

I disagree. Look at Italian, Latin and Greek...

November 27, 2017

xy16j3

You mean like English, where you "here" the spelling?

May 16, 2019

QueenoftheGrubs

I found this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1EDUckRW4sc. I don't know yet what he's singing about, but at least I can listen to his pronunciation of "ked af det". :D

August 30, 2017

Pat211087

'I am really fed up!' is a very common expression in England.

May 11, 2016

Sawteeth

The Danish language is a tongue twisting slur making ten words sound like one, given to inconsistent pronunciation, spelling and therefore memory loss.

May 31, 2018

LucBE

True. Not as bad as English, though. :-)

May 31, 2018

OmniglotAspirant

en anden mulig oversættelse måske?

September 7, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.