1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er virkelig ked af det!"

"Jeg er virkelig ked af det!"

Translation:I am really sorry!

September 7, 2014

24 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

How the hell do you pronounce any Danish?!


OmniglotAspirant

With great difficulty unless you're native ;)


Sangoma

It gets better with practice :-)


valdanrud

Try with your mouth full ;) - (with food, of course)


evelinevdamme

Why is "I´m really sorry ABOUT IT", not a correct answer? It's pretty much the same isn't it?


Origami1000

What is the literal translation of "ked af det"?


ycUvuSap

sad of it/that


Joostr1

I am really sorry of that!

Is this possible also?


valdanrud

probably "...about that." fits better


QueenoftheGrubs

I found this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1EDUckRW4sc. I don't know yet what he's singing about, but at least I can listen to his pronunciation of "ked af det". :D


lililil

All I could here for 'ked af det' was KILL EDD! Maybe the Danes should invent a new writing system that actually reflects the pronunciation!


xy16j3

You mean like English, where you "here" the spelling?


Rappelke

The only languages that reflect pronunciation well are those that have received a written form relatively recently. The Danes have obviously been literate for a long time.


Daniele890350

I disagree. Look at Italian, Latin and Greek...


milbern

The answer “I am really sad about that/it” is not wrong (as marked). it is just not the answer the writer gave. It should be included as an alternative.


Pat211087

'I am really fed up!' is a very common expression in England.


hovis6

This is my answer too!!!


Sawteeth

The Danish language is a tongue twisting slur making ten words sound like one, given to inconsistent pronunciation, spelling and therefore memory loss.


LucBE

True. Not as bad as English, though. :-)


FionaOnDuoL

When I'm at a funeral I say "I'm sorry for your loss."

How can I say this in Danish, please?


Konstantin736085

Can anyone explain the difference between "rigtigt" and "virkelig"?


GnterSchap

In German "richtig" is "right" or "correct", while "wirklich" means "really". But for danish I really do not know more than you Konstantin. "right" or "correct" were never accepted for "rigtig" in the previois lessons. Best Greetings. Günter.


GnterSchap

Why is "I am really sorry of it." not correct? - Is it a wrong expression in the english language?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.