1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Krankheit ist schwer."

"Die Krankheit ist schwer."

Translation:The disease is tough.

May 30, 2013

34 Comments


mikelucas

Could the word 'severe' be used here instead of 'grave' ?


AlexG38

I used "serious" and it accepted it


mhattick

Should be able to be. http://www.dict.cc/?s=schwer but the computer may not have that as an acceptable translation yet.


YZGNCX

As of 23 Aug 15, Severe is accepted.


SimMoor

Surely better English would be 'the condition is grave'. Saying the disease is grave sounds awkward. The disease is fatal, sure, but disease is grave? Sounds wrong


john.newbe

Agree - doctors would tend to talk about condition (of a patient) rather than a disease as the patient may have a range of symptoms.


IzaakWever

Grave as in hinting to get a shovel. Or maybe it's using the spanish word "grave" for worse/serious/fatal


Mummele

Your answer cracked me up! Hahahaha... Thank you


geogaddi

I wrote "Illness is hard" and they marked it wrong and corrected it to "The illness is hard", but that sounds really awkward to me? Couldn't "Die Krankheit ist schwer" also be considered more of a general statement, thus making 'the' unnecessary?


Petrus_Leite

Why is "the disease is hard" wrong?


mkswaggy

why does schwer have so many meanings???????????


DJJG7

For the same reason that the English word "hard" has so many meanings. It sure is an adventure!


Dogwood64

I wrote "The illness is grave" but it was marked wrong. Is this an incorrect use of the word Krankheit?


paru_life

'The disease is serious ' is accepted


AliT.Firefly

I translated this as 'Illness is tough', [as in 'being ill in general is a nasty experience') which is quite a different interpretation but seems to be warranted from the possible meanings of the words. Could it possibly mean this?


DJJG7

Someone in the USA might well say that, yes: But it would not be a very literal translation of the German here.


AliT.Firefly

In the USA? I'm in the UK .. I don't think it's an Americanism. But whether 'Die Krankheit ist schwer' could ever be meant that way I'm not so sure...


Emma203710

So did I - rejected ...


Janine29821

I put "The sickness is grave" and it was marked wrong. Aren't illness and sickness as the same thing?


jfnewell

Seething now. It wont accept the illness is grave but the disease is grave is fine, in an answer where "the illness is" part is given and you only have the option of supplying the adjective


VoodooChile0714

Among the multiple translations of Krankheit are both "disease" and "illness". Generally speaking, I can see how this German word can be lightly used to describe both English variants. But, when getting technical, is it still appropriate to use Krankheit as a means of referring to "disease" and "illness", since they're not the same thing?


hiroshiishii0

the German expression reminds me of the similar Japanese expressions: yamai(the disease) ga (is )omoi(heavy) , and ju(heavy)-byo(disease).


SydneyBlakem

Duo accepts hard and tough - both discriptions of disease that I have never heard allthough I practiced medicine for fifty years. Do the Germans really use "schwer" in this context?


extnull

Schwer translates to heavy, hard, or tough. Why does the word bank use grave? It doesn't sound right with grave in English.


Holly262990

The most common English expression would be to say the disease is serious


MaxRad3

Why not 'severe' disease?


Amelia972861

bit too topical this


TJ_Q8

hard, grave, dangerous, hazardous, severe ....

all lead to the same meaning


DLP08

This sentence is awful!!! Surely, there must be someone in the DL office who can write a better sentence than this.


DrifterSpirit

Why "illness"is not accepted???


LucienVanP

" Tough" was not even one of the suggestions! I went for "difficult" and was wrong! There are moments I really hate this program!


MaryAllan3

Not accepting the disease is hard. Seems all over the place as to what it will or won't accept


JoanUkulele

“The disease is grave” is an English expression. Similar to “the situation is grave” meaning very serious. I’ve never heard the expression “the disease is hard” or any of the other translations.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.