Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil fáilte romhainn inniu?"

Translation:Are we welcome today?

4 years ago

6 Comments


magrise
magrise

Don't know if it's just me, but doesn't her 'inniu' sound like inniubh? Slight 'v' sound at the end to my ears.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Some dialects pronounce it inniubh, particularly Munster.

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

Ah that's fine then. I'll watch out for that in the future. Thanks!

4 years ago

mooGame

No

5 months ago

liaagatha

The sentence doesn't make any sense to me. Does the sentence actually mean "Are we welcomeD today?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it means “Are we welcome today?”. The noun fáilte in this idiom is translated as the adjective “welcome” rather than the verb “welcome”; if the question were changed to a statement, Tá fáilte romhainn inniu would translate as “We are welcome today”.

3 years ago