1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil fáilte romhainn in…

"An bhfuil fáilte romhainn inniu?"

Translation:Are we welcome today?

September 7, 2014

9 Comments


magrise

Don't know if it's just me, but doesn't her 'inniu' sound like inniubh? Slight 'v' sound at the end to my ears.


liamog

Some dialects pronounce it inniubh, particularly Munster.


magrise

Ah that's fine then. I'll watch out for that in the future. Thanks!


Saerbhreathach

yeah, I noticed this too. when I was taught in class it was always pronounced more like something between "innió" and "inniú"... so this threw me as well. Thanks Liamog ;)


ine288748

Is the literal translation 'is a welcome before us today?'


MicheleTreCaffe

yes, that's it. the reality is that different languages do things different ways but there's usually an underlying logic. it's the logic you need to get, not a word-for-word translation.


TOAMv

So is the spirit of this question something like, we did something bad yesterday (e.g. accidently broke a vase at a shop) and we're kind of wondering if we're allowed back in the shop?


liaagatha

The sentence doesn't make any sense to me. Does the sentence actually mean "Are we welcomeD today?"


scilling

No, it means “Are we welcome today?”. The noun fáilte in this idiom is translated as the adjective “welcome” rather than the verb “welcome”; if the question were changed to a statement, Tá fáilte romhainn inniu would translate as “We are welcome today”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.