"An bhfuil fáilte romhainn inniu?"

Translation:Are we welcome today?

September 7, 2014

7 Comments


magrise

Don't know if it's just me, but doesn't her 'inniu' sound like inniubh? Slight 'v' sound at the end to my ears.

September 7, 2014

liamog

Some dialects pronounce it inniubh, particularly Munster.

September 7, 2014

magrise

Ah that's fine then. I'll watch out for that in the future. Thanks!

September 7, 2014

mooGame

No

April 20, 2018

liaagatha

The sentence doesn't make any sense to me. Does the sentence actually mean "Are we welcomeD today?"

June 23, 2015

scilling

No, it means “Are we welcome today?”. The noun fáilte in this idiom is translated as the adjective “welcome” rather than the verb “welcome”; if the question were changed to a statement, Tá fáilte romhainn inniu would translate as “We are welcome today”.

August 29, 2015

ine288748

Is the literal translation 'is a welcome before us today?'

February 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.