"An bhfuil fáilte romhainn inniu?"

Translation:Are we welcome today?

4 years ago

8 Comments


magrise
magrise

Don't know if it's just me, but doesn't her 'inniu' sound like inniubh? Slight 'v' sound at the end to my ears.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Some dialects pronounce it inniubh, particularly Munster.

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

Ah that's fine then. I'll watch out for that in the future. Thanks!

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

yeah, I noticed this too. when I was taught in class it was always pronounced more like something between "innió" and "inniú"... so this threw me as well. Thanks Liamog ;)

3 years ago

mooGame

No

7 months ago

liaagatha

The sentence doesn't make any sense to me. Does the sentence actually mean "Are we welcomeD today?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it means “Are we welcome today?”. The noun fáilte in this idiom is translated as the adjective “welcome” rather than the verb “welcome”; if the question were changed to a statement, Tá fáilte romhainn inniu would translate as “We are welcome today”.

3 years ago

Richard839943

`I thionk your answer sucks

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.