"He walks around the bird."

Translation:Han går omkring fuglen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Hundeskaal

I feel so inadequate being Danish and still failing.

2 years ago

MarWou
MarWou

why is the word rundt not accepted here?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I believe it's an adjective, not an adverb like you are supposed to learn with this lesson.

You should use "omkring" which means "around" but also "approximately", in geographic and time meaning (which senses are close in danish)

4 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

I live in Denmark and in the language school we never used omkring as it is used in these sentences. It was always used with time meaning like omkring 1780..., meaning: around the year 1780...I wonder if danes actually use omkring like in these sentences. I never heard it though.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I doubt this sentence still exists in the course. But Danes definitely use omkring, but generally it'll be more like "rundt omkring fuglen"

3 years ago

pedskon
pedskon

"rundt om fuglen" would be a perfectly adequate sentence.

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Han går rundt om fuglen ......er helt rigtigt også

2 years ago

Mathewgk

Large bird that.

1 year ago

Consuelowun

thats not true, nobody in denmark use it like that! it is om instead of omkring:)

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Så...Der' "går omkring",eller "rundt omkring"?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.