"Táimidproifisiúnta."

Translation:We are professional.

4 years ago

9 Comments


paddyobrien
paddyobrien

There's another word for professional - gairmiúil

4 years ago

Bob_burke

Táimid and tá muid have the same sound and meaning

1 year ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

Which, you know, is probably how you end up with táimid in tge first place.

1 month ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

Would "We are professionals" be acceptable?

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"proifisiúnta" is an adjective, not a noun. I kinda learned that the hard way, because I just got it wrong by entering that very sentence...

3 years ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

Got it! thanks :)

3 years ago

Gaeilgeoir
Gaeilgeoir

What is "proficient" as Gaeilge?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

The NEID suggests oilte, cumasach, inniúil or ábalta:
https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/proficient

8 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

Thanks Gaeilge. The incorrect errors here have finally forced me to stop spelling professional with two f's, (maybe).

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.