1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking at the animal…

"We are looking at the animals that live in Denmark."

Translation:Vi kigger på de dyr som bor i Danmark.

September 7, 2014

23 Comments


Pips75

I am also confused about why it is "de dyr" instead of "dyrene". My guess would be that the relative clause ("som bor i Danmark") behaves the same way with a noun as an adjective would, and therefore requires the separate definite article rather than the usual suffix...?


Faizyrooma4

Yes, I believe this is the correct explanation


DRaupe

I had a discussion with a native speaker and he said, it sounds funny to use "de dyr" and unusual. So at least "dyene" should be accepted.


lambda314

Why 'som' and not 'at'?


Xneb

This is more an irregularity in English. It would probably be "more correct" saying "..which live in Denmark" as this corresponds closer to the Danish word som, but in English you can also say "..that live in Denmark". Rule of thumb is, if you can substitute "that" for either "who/which" in English and the meaning doesn't change, then use som


lambda314

Thanks, I'm sure that's going to really help! :D


is0lated

Google translate lists 'som' as the pronoun 'that', so maybe in this sentence 'that' could be considered a pronoun? (If it helps, Google also lists it as the pronoun 'who'. Swapping the two words gives "We are looking at the animals who live in Denmark" which I'm pretty sure means the same thing in English, just a little odd to say.)


Goddess-of-War

'Vi kigger på dyrene som bor i danmark' worked for me - maybe they updated it.


KathyKarch

Wow, was my attempted translation off. I tried, Vi kigger på dyrene at bor i Danmark.


thomasplah

In Swedish both lever and bor is equivalent to live in English. But bor indicates that you are a resident of a place, which you would not normally say about a wild animal. But I see nothing grammatically wrong with it.


sll-ttt

Which is better here, lever or bor ?


JoshVFair

"lever" reflects that something lives "bor" reflects where something lives

Since this is about where the animals live, bor is more appropriate.


Filip371374

Jeg skrev: Vi ser på de dyr der lever i Danmark. Why was it marked incorrect?


cipso01

Can you also say "... som lever i Danmark"?


Piksel123

why not "vi kigger på dyrene som bor i Danmark" ?


Andrew92963

Why is, "Vi ser på dyrene som lever i Danmark", not allowed?


torbenhhansen

"Vi ser på dyrene som lever i Danmark" is correct danish as well as "Vi kigger på dyrene som lever i Danmark"..


GnterSchap

I wrote "Vi kigger efter dyrene, hvilke lever i Danmark." and it was shown as incorrect. Does anyone know why?


torbenhhansen

Your translation is: "we're looking after the animals which live in Denmark"


GnterSchap

I know, but I asked, because in German the both expressions are equivalent. -- But of course thank you for your answer. :-)


DragonNights

"Hvilke" is a question word in Danish, so it wouldn't be used like a pronoun like "som" is in this sentence.

"Hvilke bøger kan du lide at læse?" Which/What books do you like to read?

"Jeg har to slags æbler, hvilken kunne du tænke dig?" - I have two kinds of apples, which would you like?"


GnterSchap

Ah ok thank you. Now I understand. I was coming from the german grammar. Here the german words "welcher, welche, welches" as corresponding words to "hvilken, hvilke, hvilket" cannot only be used as an interrogativ word in a question sentance or question subordinate clause but also as demonstrative pronoun / conjunction at the beginning of an other subordinate clause.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.