"We are looking at the animals that live in Denmark."

Translation:Vi kigger på de dyr som bor i Danmark.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Pips75
Pips75Plus

I am also confused about why it is "de dyr" instead of "dyrene". My guess would be that the relative clause ("som bor i Danmark") behaves the same way with a noun as an adjective would, and therefore requires the separate definite article rather than the usual suffix...?

3 years ago

lambda314

Why 'som' and not 'at'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This is more an irregularity in English. It would probably be "more correct" saying "..which live in Denmark" as this corresponds closer to the Danish word som, but in English you can also say "..that live in Denmark". Rule of thumb is, if you can substitute "that" for either "who/which" in English and the meaning doesn't change, then use som

3 years ago

lambda314

Thanks, I'm sure that's going to really help! :D

3 years ago

is0lated

Google translate lists 'som' as the pronoun 'that', so maybe in this sentence 'that' could be considered a pronoun? (If it helps, Google also lists it as the pronoun 'who'. Swapping the two words gives "We are looking at the animals who live in Denmark" which I'm pretty sure means the same thing in English, just a little odd to say.)

3 years ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

I had a discussion with a native speaker and he said, it sounds funny to use "de dyr" and unusual. So at least "dyene" should be accepted.

3 years ago

cipso01

Can you also say "... som lever i Danmark"?

4 years ago

Boesgaard

Yes

4 years ago

Piksel123

why not "vi kigger på dyrene som bor i Danmark" ?

4 years ago

b3rnd
b3rnd

Maybe it is because ´Vi´ is the subject, and ´de dyr´ is the object? If you switch the two I think it would say: 'Dyrene som bor i Danmark kigger på os'. I'm not sure though.

3 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

In Swedish both lever and bor is equivalent to live in English. But bor indicates that you are a resident of a place, which you would not normally say about a wild animal. But I see nothing grammatically wrong with it.

2 years ago

Goddess-of-War

'Vi kigger på dyrene som bor i danmark' worked for me - maybe they updated it.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.