1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are looking at the animal…

"We are looking at the animals that live in Denmark."

Translation:Vi kigger på de dyr som bor i Danmark.

September 7, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pips75

I am also confused about why it is "de dyr" instead of "dyrene". My guess would be that the relative clause ("som bor i Danmark") behaves the same way with a noun as an adjective would, and therefore requires the separate definite article rather than the usual suffix...?

December 31, 2014

DRaupe

I had a discussion with a native speaker and he said, it sounds funny to use "de dyr" and unusual. So at least "dyene" should be accepted.

January 28, 2015

lambda314

Why 'som' and not 'at'?

February 6, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    This is more an irregularity in English. It would probably be "more correct" saying "..which live in Denmark" as this corresponds closer to the Danish word som, but in English you can also say "..that live in Denmark". Rule of thumb is, if you can substitute "that" for either "who/which" in English and the meaning doesn't change, then use som

    February 7, 2015

lambda314

    Thanks, I'm sure that's going to really help! :D

    February 7, 2015

is0lated

    Google translate lists 'som' as the pronoun 'that', so maybe in this sentence 'that' could be considered a pronoun? (If it helps, Google also lists it as the pronoun 'who'. Swapping the two words gives "We are looking at the animals who live in Denmark" which I'm pretty sure means the same thing in English, just a little odd to say.)

    February 7, 2015

Goddess-of-War

    'Vi kigger på dyrene som bor i danmark' worked for me - maybe they updated it.

    September 28, 2018

cipso01

    Can you also say "... som lever i Danmark"?

    September 7, 2014

Boesgaard

    Yes

    September 7, 2014

Piksel123

    why not "vi kigger på dyrene som bor i Danmark" ?

    September 10, 2014

b3rnd

    Maybe it is because ´Vi´ is the subject, and ´de dyr´ is the object? If you switch the two I think it would say: 'Dyrene som bor i Danmark kigger på os'. I'm not sure though.

    January 19, 2015

thomasplah

    In Swedish both lever and bor is equivalent to live in English. But bor indicates that you are a resident of a place, which you would not normally say about a wild animal. But I see nothing grammatically wrong with it.

    September 13, 2016

Sijette

    Which is better here, lever or bor ?

    June 22, 2019

JoshVFair

    "lever" reflects that something lives "bor" reflects where something lives

    Since this is about where the animals live, bor is more appropriate.

    June 23, 2019

Andrew92963

    Why is, "Vi ser på dyrene som lever i Danmark", not allowed?

    October 9, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.