"I eat and she eats."

Translation:Ithim agus itheann sí.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Opalanthem

Where would I be able to find verb-conjugation tables for words like itheann? Could we get some up on Duolingo?

4 years ago

Opalanthem

Nevermind, I there's one in lesson Basic 2 :)

4 years ago

BrianKeller117

Why would si need to be at the end? Isnt that just for she is?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not just for “she is”. Itheann sí is an independent clause, so it follows the usual verb-subject-object (VSO) word order of Irish.

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Thank you.

2 years ago

KaseyWilliams0

I can tell that the Irish people have a VERY different wording than us

3 years ago

ZziKonggg

'Is cailín í', and 'itheann sí' when should I put 's'

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The form is used only when it’s a subject of a sentence and it’s adjacent to the sentence’s verb; otherwise, the í form is used.

3 years ago

ManasiPrad

Yes it is different and not that intuitive. But its so cool

2 years ago

Meme_Gamin

very difficult

1 year ago

AlexisMcC88

this is what is says 1. Ithim agus itheann sí. 2. Itheann mé agus itheann í. 3. Ithim agus agus sí.

2 years ago

Kelsey751279

Im really loving to learn this language and confuse my coworkers, lol

1 year ago

maddysatttic

why does si have to be at the end

1 year ago

JinksB

Why doesn't "I eat" require mé after the verb, but "she eats" requires the sí? (Boy am I going to learn the alt-codes for the diacritics with this language!)

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ithim “contains” a inside of it. I believe you’re technically allowed to say Itheann mé but it’s not recommended.

1 year ago

paulflaherty
paulflaherty

Have they changed the voice actor recently? The voice sounds different to me...

6 months ago

Gaela999

Hey what is the difference between ithum and itheann??

4 weeks ago

phereous

So the verb always co.es first. I'm starting to see this.

3 weeks ago

saoirse162403

F HK

1 year ago

AlexisMcC88

it dosent make sense

2 years ago

Isabelle329692

I don't know what you just said.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.