1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat and she eats."

"I eat and she eats."

Translation:Ithim agus itheann sí.

September 7, 2014

25 Comments


BrianKeller117

Why would si need to be at the end? Isnt that just for she is?


scilling

It’s not just for “she is”. Itheann sí is an independent clause, so it follows the usual verb-subject-object (VSO) word order of Irish.


ElleUzzell

I really like how you explained this! I have repeated this lesson 4 times and am so confused. I'd love it if we can chat and maybe have you help me when I'm confused. You don't have to if you don't want to of course


Rebel1964

What is the object? There isn't one in English. How do I know there's one in Irish?


redflagpilot

I'm assuming is an implied object in a sentence like this.


SatharnPHL
Mod

ith and "eat" are both transitive and intransitive verbs - they do not require an object. There is no implied object in this sentence, but that doesn't mean that it doesn't follow the normal VSO order in Irish and SVO in English.


ZziKonggg

'Is cailín í', and 'itheann sí' when should I put 's'


scilling

The form is used only when it’s a subject of a sentence and it’s adjacent to the sentence’s verb; otherwise, the í form is used.


JinksB

Why doesn't "I eat" require mé after the verb, but "she eats" requires the sí? (Boy am I going to learn the alt-codes for the diacritics with this language!)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ithim “contains” a inside of it. I believe you’re technically allowed to say Itheann mé but it’s not recommended.


[deactivated user]

    Does Ithim equal Itheann mé?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Yes it does. The "synthetic form", ithim is preferred for first person present tense verbs in the dialect that Duolingo teaches but the "analytic form" itheann mé is used in other dialects.


    [deactivated user]

RobertWagn892028

      My tablet does not allow an accented i.


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      It almost certainly does, but you have to figure out how to get to it.

      For most touch screen devices, a "long-press" on the letter on the onscreen keyboard will bring up an overlay with accented versions of the letter.


Schuberdera

      Why do I have to write itheann sí and not itheann í?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      and are used for the subject of active verbs.


BrolfTheWaladin

      Why isn't it "Ithim úll agus itheann sí"?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Ithim úll agus itheann sí means "I eat an apple and she eats".

      There is no "apple" in this exercise.


BlueFace164514

      Oh, ok this one confused me alot. But ill keep trying.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.