1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat and she eats."

"I eat and she eats."

Translation:Ithim agus itheann sí.

September 7, 2014

34 Comments


BrianKeller117

Why would si need to be at the end? Isnt that just for she is?


scilling

It’s not just for “she is”. Itheann sí is an independent clause, so it follows the usual verb-subject-object (VSO) word order of Irish.


Rebel1964

What is the object? There isn't one in English. How do I know there's one in Irish?


redflagpilot

I'm assuming is an implied object in a sentence like this.


19O492554

ith and "eat" are both transitive and intransitive verbs - they do not require an object. There is no implied object in this sentence, but that doesn't mean that it doesn't follow the normal VSO order in Irish and SVO in English.


ZziKonggg

'Is cailín í', and 'itheann sí' when should I put 's'


scilling

The form is used only when it’s a subject of a sentence and it’s adjacent to the sentence’s verb; otherwise, the í form is used.


JinksB

Why doesn't "I eat" require mé after the verb, but "she eats" requires the sí? (Boy am I going to learn the alt-codes for the diacritics with this language!)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ithim “contains” a inside of it. I believe you’re technically allowed to say Itheann mé but it’s not recommended.


[deactivated user]

    Does Ithim equal Itheann mé?


19O492554

    Yes it does. The "synthetic form", ithim is preferred for first person present tense verbs in the dialect that Duolingo teaches but the "analytic form" itheann mé is used in other dialects.


    [deactivated user]

Schuberdera

      Why do I have to write itheann sí and not itheann í?


19O492554

      and are used for the subject of active verbs.


Kate.Verch12

      Oh gooooosh, this lang makes my heart beat faster! Gaeilge i mo chroí ! Dea Matrona save the Éire


gayobrienh

      All this Irish is falling on completely new ground in my brain. If I ever catch on to a pattern here (are there any patterns) we'll have to happen by exposure because I'm not seeing any patterns. Is Gaelic derived from Latin or Germanic or Slavic or a combination.


SeanReed504479

      I think Irish (or Gaelic) was one of the first European languages to split off of Indo-European,whitch explains why unlike most modern day European languages Gaelic uses VSO rather than SVO word order. At least it seems that way to me.


19O492554

      Give that PIE was SOV rather than SVO or VSO, your conclusion lies on shaky grounds.

      It is generally agreed that Hellenic (giving rise to modern Greek) was one of the earliest to diverge from PIE, and that Italic (giving rise to Latin and all of the Romance languages) diverged shortly before the Celtic languages did. The Germanic languages are relative latecomers.


RobertWagn892028

      My tablet does not allow an accented i.


19O492554

      It almost certainly does, but you have to figure out how to get to it.

      For most touch screen devices, a "long-press" on the letter on the onscreen keyboard will bring up an overlay with accented versions of the letter.


Scarlett48982

      It depends what brand it is but you have to hold the letter and a selection of accented versions of that letter should come up. Example: é or í


BrolfTheWaladin

      Why isn't it "Ithim úll agus itheann sí"?


19O492554

      Ithim úll agus itheann sí means "I eat an apple and she eats".

      There is no "apple" in this exercise.


dominikpacboyyt

      Úll means apple in Irish.


EmmanuelOl819345

      Why would si need to be at the end? Isn't that just for she is? i got very confused


Kayo222

      When do I use itheann for I eat vs. ithim for I eat?

      I feel like I need a classroom and a teacher to start understanding the grammar.


      [deactivated user]

        You don't use itheann for "I eat". The 1st person pronoun is included in ithim.

        Ithim - "I eat"
        Itheann tú - "You eat"
        Itheann sé - "He eats"
        Itheann sí - "She eats"
        Ithimid - "We eat"
        Itheann sibh - "You guys eat"
        Itheann siad - "They eat"
        Itheann Pól - "Paul eats"
        Itheann an fear - "The man eats"


CatG202899

        Where do I put my tongue for this th sound? It is like s/sh/th


GraceBabal

        When do you know when to use sí and í

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.